Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literary Classics from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 13 of 13

You searched for:
Subject: Literary Classics from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

Art Edition of the Most Popular Dramas of Shakespeare, An

By Lamb, Charles; Lamb, Mary; Seymour, Mary

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
U. S. Publishing House, Chicago, 1889. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 760pp; This book includes the story of each drama classified as comedies, tragedies, and histories, including also a list of familiar Shakespearean quotations; The book itself is in Very Good to Fine condition; Pages are tanned, but are tight and clean; The problem is the cover. The boards are red with gilt lettering, but the back board is completely detached (but present), and the front is cracked and loose. The entire spine... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Baedae (Bede) Opera Historica (2 Volume Set)

By J. E. King

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1954. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall. 1022 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine is damaged, but has been neatly repaired with tape. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Literature & Literary; Inventory No: 107092. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Devereux: A Tale (3 Volume Set)

By Edward Bulwer (Lord) Lytton

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Henry Colburn, London, England, 1829. Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Covers are in remarkable condition. Some wear along the edges, but otherwise Very Good. Marbled endpapers. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 953 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing throughout. Top edge gilt - bright, rich condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Antiquarian & ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Make an offer!

Price: $495.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dream-Life: A Fable of the Seasons

By Donald Mitchell

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1889. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Copy # 69/200. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 258 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Uncut edges, in original condition. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Literature & Literary; Inventory No: 001178. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Historie Literatury Ceske

By Josefa Jungmanna

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Riwnace, Prague, Czechoslovakia, 1849. Hardcover (Half Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Beautiful binding with minor wear along the spine caps. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 771 pp. Text is in Czech. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Heavy foxing throughout. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Literature & Literary; Non-English Language::Czech; Czech Language; Inv... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

King Richard III (Arden Edition)

By Shakespeare, William; Hammond, Antony (Editor)

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0416179703
ISBN 13: 9780416179705

Book Description
Methuen, London, England, 1981. First Thus. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Originally a softcover, rebound in a sturdy library binding. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 382 pp. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Literature & Literary; ISBN: 0416179703. ISBN/EAN: 9780416179705. Inventory No: 400155. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Nicholas Nickleby (Author's Edition)

By Dickens, Charles

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Porter & Coates, Philadelphia, 1867. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 515pp; Printed words "Second, April, 1867. By a special arrangement with me and my English Publishers (partners with me in the copyright of my works), Messrs. Ticknor and Fields of Boston, have become the only authorized representatives in America of the whole series of my books. Charles Dickens"; I'm not sure what this means since Porter & Coates is the publisher, but hopefully they were a subsidiary; Maroon cov... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Over the Teacups

By Holmes, Oliver Wendell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1892. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 319pp; Riverside edition; Volume IV of "The Writings of Oliver Wendell Holmes in Thirteen Volumes" series; Red boards with a pastedown title box on the spine; Over half of the title box is gone, and some discoloration on the cover; Corners are bumped and spine caps are fraying; Inside, the book is great; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; There is a great portrait of Holmes protected by tissue paper prior to the... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.30
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Philosophy of History, The

By Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Colonial Press, The, New York, 1899. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 457pp; Part of the World's Great Classics, Editors and Artists Edition; Part of a limited edition, and this is # 808/1000; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and have some underlining; Brown boards are bumped and rubbed; Two owners' names inscribed on fep, the first dated 1900; Paper has come loose along the edge of the spine; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Ship... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Tale of the Heike, The (2 Volume Set)

By Heike Monogatari

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0860081885
ISBN 13: 9780860081883

Book Description
University of Tokyo Press, Tokyo, Japan, 1978. Softcover. Fine Condition. Consists of Volume 1 (ISBN: 0860081885) and Volume II (ISBN: 0860081893). Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 807 pp. 2-volume set (complete). Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Literature & Literary; Inventory No: 107963. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $27.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Tales from Shakespeare

By Charles and Mary Lamb

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
McLoughlin Brothers, New York, NY, No date. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Color frontispiece. B/W illustrations throughout. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 160 pp. Endpapers and final page are browned. Pages are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Light shelfwear to the cover. Some of the white lettering on the front cover is gone. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Literature & Literary; Chil... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Wilde and Wildeiana:  Oscar Wilde Portrait from an Unknown Artist

By Unknown

Book condition: As New

Book Description
John Henry Nash, San Francisco, CA, 1923. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/No Dust Jacket. This is a fantastic reproduction of Wilde's portrait, of which the original is owned by William Andrews Clark, Jr. It was published with a 4-volume set of Wilde's works and a 6th standalone volume which I have not been able to identify. This portrait is also being offered with the 4-volume set for a reduced price. Limited edition of 100 copies, numbered 51-150, of which this is copy # 141. This por... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

The Woollcott Reader:  Bypaths in the Realms of Gold

By Woollcott, Alexander

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Viking Press, New York, 1936. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 1011pp; Fourth Printing - January 1936; This book is in exceptional condition; EP's have browned, but all 1000+ pages of core text are clean and tight, showing almost no signs of wear; Cover is a reddish-brown cloth with virtually no signs of shelf wear; The book/publisher name on the spine is in a black box with gilt lettering, and is great; The design on the cover is virtually invisible, though, and I'm not clear if it was intended to ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1