Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literary Criticism & Essays from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 32

You searched for:
Subject: Literary Criticism & Essays from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

Achievement of William Styron, The

By Morris, Robert K.; Malin, Irving (Editors)

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0820303518
ISBN 13: 9780820303512

Book Description
University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 280 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Has some creased corners. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0820303518. ISBN/EAN: 9780820303512... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Adventures with a Texas Humanist

By James Ward Lee

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0875652883
ISBN 13: 9780875652887

Book Description
TCU Press, Ft. Worth, TX, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 284 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0875652883. ISBN/EAN: 9780875652887. Inventory No: 108555. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.75
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Americanisms and Briticisms with Other Essays on Other Isms

By Matthews, Brander

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Harper and Brothers, New York, 1892. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 190pp; Dark green boards with extensive gilt decoration and lettering; Some bumping to corners and spine caps; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Bookplate on front inside cover; Owner's inscription on fep dated "Jan'y 5th, 1893"; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

The Atlas of Literature

By Bradbury, Malcolm (Editor)

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1840560525
ISBN 13: 9781840560527

Book Description
Tiger Books, Twickenham, UK, 1998. Pictorial Cover. As New/As New. 352pp; This book explores the fascinating connection between writers and place. This ambitious and exciting book focuses on writers and works that are intimately bound up with a place and a time, capturing a town, a city, a region, in its literary heyday. Through more than 80 essays, the Atlas looks at scores of cities, regions and countries all over the world that have been immortalized in literature through their association with w... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Bacon's Essays and Colours of Good and Evil, with Notes and Glossorial Index By W. Aldis Wright

By Bacon, Francis; Wright, Aldis W

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Macmillan and Co, Cambridge, UK, 1863. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 464pp; Green boards with gilt lettering and decoration; Part of the Golden Treasury Series; Stated "Second thousand"; Corners are bumped and chipped; Spine caps are worn; Pages are tanned; Pages up to Table of Contents are detached, but all appear to be present; Owner's inscription on logo page; Dried flower on page 185; Some spotting and soiling throughout; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Concept of Platonic Love in the Coterie of Mrs. Katherine Philips, "The Matchless Orinda

By Jewel Price Ross

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Self published, Washington, DC, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This was a dissertation presented to the faculty of the Graduate School of Howard University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 83 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Corners are bumped and rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Inventory No... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Critical Essays on Robert Penn Warren (Critical Essays on American Literature)

By William Bedford Clark

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0816184240
ISBN 13: 9780816184248

Book Description
G. K. Hall & Co, Boston, MA, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 239 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minor soiling to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0816184240. ISBN/EAN: 9780816184248. Inventory No: 105388. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $19.30
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Descifremos el Codigo Da Vanci

By Garlow, James L.; Jones, Peter

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0789913534
ISBN 13: 9780789913531

Book Description
Editorial Unilit, Miami, FL, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. As New. Text entirely in Spanish. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 253 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Non-English Language::Spanish; ISBN: 0789913534. Inventory No: 105191. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dryden:  A Collection of Critical Essays

By Bernard N. Schilling

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 185 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, but is lightly sunned with a little wear along the spine. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Inventory No: 400209. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Fantasias y Realidades Del Viaje a Madrid de la Condesa D'Aulnoy (Criticado Historicamente)

By De Maura, El Duque; Gonzalez-Amezua, Agustin

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Saturnino Calleja, Madrid, Spain, No date. Softcover. Good Condition. No publication date given, but it's most likely in the early 1900's. Text entirely in Spanish. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Cover is very worn around the edges, with a chip out at the base of the spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Essays & Litera... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Fulfillment, The

By Bryant, James McKinley

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Self Published, Houston, TX, 1976. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Fine. Signed by Author. Approximately 30 pages; Thoughts from noted author James McKinley Bryant in various forms; Very difficult to find; Great condition with no significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 103143. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Gathering of the Forces, The (Two Volume Set)

By Whitman, Walt

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1920. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 272pp (Vol 1) + 394pp (Vol 2); This is a limited letterpress edition, issued as one of 1250 sets, each in two volumes and issued in the Autumn of 1920. It includes editorials, essays, literary and dramatic reviews and other material written by Whitman as Editor of the Brooklyn Daily Eagle in 1846 and 1847. Edited by Cleveland Rodgers and John Black with a foreword and a sketch of Whtman's life and work during two ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $140.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Gentle Reader, The

By Samuel McChord Crothers

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, 1903. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Brown leatherette binding with gilt lettering. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 321 pp. Top edge gilt in good condition. Corners are bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Inventory No: 105353. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Hauptfakta Aus Der Geschichte Der Deutschen Litteratur:  A Short History of the Poetical Literature of Germany from the Oldest Times to the Present with Notes Indicating Further Lines of Research (For School and Home)

By Wilhelm Bernhardt

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
American Book Company, New York, NY, 1892. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Core text pages are in German. Preface is in English. Pages are yellowed. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 99 pp. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Light spotting on the cover. Corners are bumped and rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Essays & Literar... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Leroi Jones/Amiri Baraka Reader, The

By Amiri Barak

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 1560250070
ISBN 13: 9781560250074

Book Description
Thunder's Mouth Press, New York, NY, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover (rebound in cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 498 pp. Ex-library with minimal library markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 1560250070. ISBN/EAN: 9781560250074. Inventory No: 104245. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great:  Volume VII - Eminent Orators

By Hubbard, Elbert

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Wm. H. Wise & Co, New York, 1916. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 417pp; Memorial Edition; Includes sections on Pericles, Mark Antony, Savonarola, Martin Luther, Edmund Burke, William Pitt, Jean Paul Marat, Robert Ingersoll, Patrick Henry, Starr King, Henry Ward Beecher, and Wendell Phillips; Full leather cover with embossed color decoration on the cover; Bumped and rubbed with rounded corners; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity A... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Malory's Originality: A Critical Study of Le Morte Darthur (Johns Hopkins University Press Reprints)

By R. M. Lumiansky

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0405106122
ISBN 13: 9780405106125

Book Description
Arno Press, New York, NY, 1979. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 287 pp. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Ex-library with usual markings. Corners are lightly bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0405106122. ISBN/EAN: 9780405106125. Inventory No: 105397. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Melville

By Stone, Geoffrey

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0374976325
ISBN 13: 9780374976323

Book Description
Octagon Books, New York, NY, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 336 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with usual markings. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0374976325. ISBN/EAN: 9780374976323. Inventory No: 400093. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Milton and Sex

By Le Comte, Edward

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0231043406
ISBN 13: 9780231043403

Book Description
Columbia University Press, New York, NY, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 154 pp. Text contains minor marks and annotations. One creased corner. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0231043406. Inventory No: 400085. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Most Material Parts of Blackstone's Commentaries Reduced to Questions and Answers, The

By John C. Devereux

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Baker, Voorhis, & Co, New York, NY, 1891. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 392 pp. Pages are browned, but are tight and clean. Front hinge is cracked. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Heavy shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Inventory No: 001246. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 next