Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Medical & Anatomy / Diseases from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 19 of 19

You searched for:
Subject: Medical & Anatomy / Diseases from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

Breast Cancer Management - Early and Late

By Stoll, Basil A. (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0815182724
ISBN 13: 9780815182726

Book Description
William Heinemann Medical Books, Chicago, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 237pp; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Diseases; Medical & Anatomy::Ob-Gyn; ISBN: 0815182724. Inventory No: 104058. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Cellular Membranes and Tumor Cell Behavior:  A Collection of Papers Presented at the 28th Annual Symposium on Fundamental Cancer Research, 1975

By N/A

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Williams and Wilkins Company, Baltimore, MD, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 581pp; Minimal shelfwear; Remainder mark on bottom; Very slightly cocked; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Diseases; Inventory No: 103259. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Clinical Symposia - Common Soft Tissue Tumors  (Volume 42, Number 1, 1990)

By Conrad III, Ernest U.; Enneking, William F

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
CIBA-GEIGY Corporation, Summit, NJ, 1990. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 32pp; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Diseases; Inventory No: 102591. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Clinical Symposia - Diseases of the Prostate (Volume 41, Number 2 - 1989)

By Paulson, David

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
CIBA-CEIGY Corporation, Summit, NJ, 1989. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. Illustrator: Craig, John. 56pp; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Craig, John. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Diseases; Inventory No: 101092. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Epilepsy:  A Medical Handbook for Physicians, Nurses, Teachers, Parents

By Nogen, Alan G

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Carmi Corp, Fort Worth, TX, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 218pp; Cover shows some rubbing along the edges, and there is a crease in the lower right corner; There are also several scratches on the cover; Pages are white, tight, and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Diseases; Inventory No: 101186. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Epilepsy:  A Medical Handbook for Physicians, Nurses, Teachers, Parents

By Nogen, Alan G

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Carmi Corp, Fort Worth, TX, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 218pp; Cover shows some rubbing along the edges, and there is a crease down the left side; Pages are white, tight, and clean; Owner's embossed stamp on title page; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Diseases; Inventory No: 101091. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Flying Death, The:  Classic Papers and Commentary on Curare

By Burnap, Thomas K; Little Jr, David M

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Little, Brown, and Co, Boston, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. 340pp; Vol 6, No 2 of the International Anesthesiology Clinics from Summer, 1968; Green boards with gilt lettering; Edges are bumped and rubbed; Pages are bright, tight, and clean; Endpapers are slightly yellowed; Full-page, personalized inscription from Thomas Burnap on the fep, dated May 9, 1969, as a gift to a colleague of the editor; A number (possibly a phone number) is also written o... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Gilles De LA Tourette Syndrome

By Shapiro, Arthur K.; Feinberg, Todd E.; Young, J. Gerald; Shapiro, Elaine Ph.D

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0881673404
ISBN 13: 9780881673401

Book Description
Raven Press, New York, 1988. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 558pp; A few ink smudges along the bottom edge that are visible when closed; No other significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Diseases; ISBN: 0881673404. Inventory No: 104220. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $54.90
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Hypoxia, Polycythemia, and Chronic Mountain Sickness

By Winslow, Robert M.; Monge, Carlos

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0801834481
ISBN 13: 9780801834486

Book Description
Johns Hopkins Univ Press, Baltimore, MD, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 255pp; Spine and edges are sunned; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Diseases; ISBN: 0801834481. Inventory No: 104062. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $105.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Lessons on Tuberculosis and Consumption for the Household

By Atkinson, Charles E

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Funk & Wagnalls, New York, 1922. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 470pp; This book shows how to prevent Tuberculosis, how to recognize its first symptoms, and how to win back health; Very nice old medical book in great condition; Some fraying around the spine caps and bumped corners; Pages are yellowed, but binding is tight; Dirty spot on pg 15 where something dirty was laid on the open book; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shippe... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Manual of Skin Diseases

By Sauer, Gordon C., M.D

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1959. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Green cloth cover with tight binding; 269 pp, 151 Illustrations, 28 color plates (very graphical medical photos); Light soiling on cover, and some spotting near end pages; Inscription on ep; Some underlining on the first 4 pages, but I couldn't find any past that. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Di... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Modern Chemotherapy of Tuberculosis (Antibiotics Monographs No. 11)

By Mitchell, Roger S.; Bell, J. Carroll

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Medical Encyclopedia, Inc, New York, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 109pp; Minor bumping and rubbing along the edges; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Gift inscription on fep; Owner's inscription on front inside cover; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Diseases; Inventory No: 101212. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Pathogenesis and Treatment of Thrombosis, The (With a Clinical and Laboratory Guide to Anticoagulant Therapy)

By Wright, Irving S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Grune & Stratton, New York, 1952. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 78pp; Part of the "Modern Medical Monographs" series; Red cloth boards with white lettering; There are a couple of stray pencil marks on the cover; Pages are tight and clean; Owner's inscription on the back inside cover (upside down); Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Diseases... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Progress in Medical Virology - Volume 3

By Berger, E.; Melnick, J.L

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Hafner Publishing , New York, 1961. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 494pp; Purple cloth boards have minor bumping on the corners, but the bigger problem is that there is a tear almost all the way down the front spinal crease; There is an orange piece of tape across the spine that holds it together there; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & An... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Race Is Run One Step at a Time: My Personal Struggle and Everywoman's Guide to Taking Charge of Breast Cancer

By Brinker, Nancy; Harris, Catherine McEvily

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 067169149x
ISBN 13: 9780671691493

Book Description
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 219pp; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Medical & Anatomy::Diseases; ISBN: 067169149X. ISBN/EAN: 9780671691493. Inventory No: 103920. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Respiratory Disease:  A Photographic History - 1921-1945 The Serology Era

By Burns, Stanley B

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0961295872
ISBN 13: 9780961295875

Book Description
Burns Archive Press, New York, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Selections from the Burns Archive with photos of patients afflicted with respiratory diseases during this time in history, as well as some of the treatments for the diseases; Interesting stories and photos; Cover has some fingerprints and light wear, but the book has no significant flaws; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Heal... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Respiratory Disease:  A Photographic History - 1871-1895 The Antiseptic Era

By Burns, Stanley B

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0961295856
ISBN 13: 9780961295851

Book Description
Burns Archive Press, New York, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Selections from the Burns Archive with graphic photos of patients afflicted with respiratory diseases during this time in history; Interesting stories as well as some stunning photos; Cover has some fingerprints and light wear, but the book has no significant flaws; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anato... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Synopsis of Tropical Medicine

By Manson-Bahr, Philip

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Williams & Wilkins Company, Baltimore, MD, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 224pp; Red boards with gilt lettering; Corners are rounded, and spine is starting to fade; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; The only ex-library indication is on the back inside cover, where there is a stamp indicating that this was the property of the George Washington University School of Medicine. Another stamp there indicates that it was sold, and is no longer government property as of 5-19-45; Ow... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Vascular Diagnosis (Fourth Edition)

By Bernstein, Eugene F

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Mosby Inc, St. Louis, 1993. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 1058pp; No significant flaws; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Diseases; Medical & Anatomy::Cardiology; ISBN: 0801665574. Inventory No: 104066. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1