Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Natural History & the Environment from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 177

You searched for:
Subject: Natural History & the Environment from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next

Bulletin - Association of Petroleum Geochemical Explorationists (Vol II, No 1 - Dec, 1986)

By Cole, David M. (Editor)

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
Geowrite, Inc, Denver, CO, 1986. Softcover. Fine Condition. Includes 6 articles. Please email for list. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 97 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 106197. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Definition of Selected Ground-Water Terms - Revisions and Conceptual Refinements

By Lohman, S. W. (and others)

Book condition: Near Fine Condition

Book Description
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1972. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Near Fine Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 21 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 106195. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Elements of Petroleum Subsurface Engineering

By Harold Vance

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Educational Publishers, St. Louis, MO, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 168 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers (blacked out). Bumped and rubbed. Corners are rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 104742. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Field Geology in the British Isles : A Guide to Regional Excursions

By Anderson, J. G. C

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 008022055x
ISBN 13: 9780080220550

Book Description
Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Rebound onto a library binding with protective plastic cover. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 324 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 008022055X. ISBN/EAN: 9780080220550. Inventory No: 400076. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $23.20
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Gemstones and Their Distinctive Characters

By Smith, G. F. Herbert

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Methuen & Co. Ltd, London, 1912. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 312pp + 31pp of "A selection of books published by Methuen and Co. Ltd, London, 36 Essex Street", dated March, 1912; Dark green cover with gilt lettering; Corners are rounded and there are some signs of rubbing along the spine; Pages are yellowed with some foxing; Book is "with many diagrams and thirty-two plates of which three are in colour"; One word is inscribed on the fep, but I cannot make out... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $70.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Geo-Texas:  A Guide to the Earth Sciences (W. L. Moody Jr. Natural History Series)

By Eric R. Swanson

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 089096663x
ISBN 13: 9780890966631

Book Description
Texas A&M University Press, College Station, TX, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. There is scribbling on the endpapers and the title page, but the core text pages are so clean that it makes me wonder if it could be some type of strange signature by the author, but having no proof to that effect, I recommend treating it as pure scribbling. Other than that and the usual library markings, the book is in great condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 2... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Geologic Framework and Petroleum Potential of the Atlantic Coastal Plain and Continental Shelf

By John C. Maher

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Softcover book and 17 foldout plates (complete set) are housed in a hardcover box. There are some scratches and wear on the outer box, but everything inside is in Fine condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 98 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 106180. . Additional shipping cha... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Geology of the Quicksilver Deposits of the Pacific Slope (Monographs of the United States Geological Survey - Volume XIII)

By George F. Becker

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1888. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Detailed geological information. Originally published with 14 atlas sheets, but these re not present. Lots of illustrations. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 486 pp. A few marks on the endpapers, but the core text pages are tight and clean. Binding is tight, but does have a couple of pieces of tape assisting. A couple of chips out of the spine. Marbled edges in good condition. Cover is... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Guidebook - Field Trip Oct 7-8, 1950: Sierra Blanca Region, Franklin Mountains, Texas (West Texas Geological Society)

By Huffington, Roy M.; Nelson, Lloyd A.; Strain, William S. (Leaders)

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
West Texas Geological Society, 1950. Softcover (Spiral Bound). Fine Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 68 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers and front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 106198. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

An Inconvenient Truth: The Crisis of Global Warming

By Al Gore

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0670062723
ISBN 13: 9780670062720

Book Description
Viking Press, New York, NY, 2007. First Thus. Softcover. Fine Condition. Signed by Author. Signed by author on half-title page. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 191 pp. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0670062723. Inventory No: 106206. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $105.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Marine Geology and Oceanography of the Arctic Seas

By Rosenberg-Herman, Yvonne

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0387066284
ISBN 13: 9780387066288

Book Description
Springer-Verlag, New York, NY, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 397 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Previous owner's embossed book stamp. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0387066284. Inventory No: 106177. . Additional ship... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Maryland Geological Survey - Miocene Text

By Weaver, Kenneth N. (Director)

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Maryland Geological Survey, Baltimore, MD, 1973. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 543 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light wrinkling along the spine. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 107998. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $27.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Middle Miocene Talu Sandstone Reservoir of Northwest Taiwan, The

By Edward M. Bien

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Petroleum Geology of Taiwan, 1971. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition. Signed by Author. Reprinted from the Petroleum Geology of Taiwan, No. 9 - December, 1971. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 18 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Natural History & Resources; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 107409. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Mineralia:  Cristales y Piedras Preciosas De Todo El Mundo

By Poirot, Jean-Paul

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1407503022
ISBN 13: 9781407503028

Book Description
Parragon, Bath, UK, 2007. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 224pp; Text entirely in Spanish; No significant flaws; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources; Non-English Language::Spanish; ISBN: 1407503022. ISBN/EAN: 9781407503028. Inventory No: 102799. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Minerals of New South Wales, etc

By A. Liversidge

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Trubner & Co, London, England, 1888. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Olive boards with gilt lettering. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 326 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are clean. Slight crack of the spine. It is visible, but only from the first page of the introduction. Bookseller's stamps and markings on half-title and title pages. Corners are bumped and rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives - 53rd Congress 1893-'94 - Volume 13 (Congres Geologique International)

By N/A

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1894. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. This book details a wealth of information on the geology of several regions of the United States, most notably Washington, the Rocky Mountains, and the Great Lakes. It is filled with maps and other illustrations. The text is a strange mix, with the majority in English, but a substantial amount in French as well. I can't find a pattern in this, and it is not simply a bilingual printing. Size: 4mo - ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Mollusca and Crustacea of the Miocene Formations of New Jersey (Monographs of the United States Geological Survey - Volume XXIV)

By Robert Parr Whitfield

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1894. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Secondary title: The Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives for the Second Session of the Fifty-Third Congress, 1893-'94, Volume 15. Includes 24 plates with many illustrations. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 195 pp. A few marks on the endpapers, but the core text pages are tight and clean. Front board is barely hanging on, and in imminent danger of becoming detached. Q... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Monument Valley:  The Story Behind the Scenery

By N/A

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0887140629
ISBN 13: 9780887140624

Book Description
KC Publications, Las Vegas, NV, No date. Stapled Softcover. Good. 48pp; Some soiling on cover; Minor stains on the edge of a couple of pages; No other significant flaws; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Travel & Places; Natural History & the Environment; ISBN: 0887140629. ISBN/EAN: 9780887140624. Inventory No: 101316. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Monumento Megalitico y Petroglifos de Chacuey, Republica Dominica

By Emile de Boyrie Moya

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Editora del Caribe, Ciudad Trujillo, Dominican Republic, 1955. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 223pp + 61 plates. Text is in Spanish. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Paper wraps have several tears all along the spine and around the edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Archaeology; Non-English Language::Spanish; Dominican Republic; Spanish Language; Natural History & Resources. Inventory No: 001318. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next