Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Non-English Language / Latin from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 11 of 11

You searched for:
Subject: Non-English Language / Latin from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

Bibliorum Sacrorum Concordantiae Vulgate Editionis ad Recognitionem Jussu Sixti V. Pontif. Max

By F. P. Dutripon

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Apud Bloud & Barral, Paris, France, No date. Ninth Edition. Hardcover. Fair Condition. Tears on several of the pages. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1484 pp. Text is in Latin. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine is broken, but has been repaired with tape along the inside hinges. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Minor water damage to text, covers unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 11 lbs 0 oz. Category: Religion & Theology; Non-English Language... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

C. Corn. Tacitus ex Recensione Justi Lipsii nec non I. Isaci Pontani post Lipsium Aliosque

By Tacitus, Cornelius

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
No Publisher Stated, Amsterdam, 1629. Hardcover. Fair Condition. Minor markings on front endpaper. Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 539 pp. Text is in Latin. Pages are yellowed and wrinkled, but are tight and clean. Has some curled corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Non-English Language::Latin; Latin Language; Inventory No: 001333. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $1,000.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Clavis Homerica Sive Lexicon Vocabulorum Omnium, Quae Continentur in Homeri Iliade et Potissima Parte Odyssae Cum Brevi de Dialectis Appendice, nec non Mich. Apostolii Proverbiis Graeco-Latinis.  Accessere Etiam Huic Postremae Editioni Varia Elogia seu Testimonia de Homero, ex Diversis Auctoribus, tum Antiquis, tum Neotericis Collecta

By Samuel Patrick

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Londini, 1741. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Greek and Latin interspersed throughout the book. Includes a 36-page epitaph to Homer in the back. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 348 pp. Text is in multiple languages. Pages are tight and clean. Spine is cracked at top and bottom of front hinge, but has not separated. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Pages are wrinkled. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Literature & Literary; Non-En... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

De Religiosis Ad Normam Codicis Iuris Canonici

By Schaefer, P. Timotheus (Editor)

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
S.A.L.E.R, Rome, Italy, 1940. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 1370 pp. Text is in Latin. Pages are browned, but are tight and clean. Moderate shelfwear to the cover, but this is a sturdy hardcover binding. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Non-English Language::Latin; Latin Language; Inventory No: 001411. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Divi Petri Chrysologi Forocorneliensis Ravennatum Archiepiscopi Homiliae Sacrae, Fiue Aurei Sermones

By Unstated

Book condition: Poor Condition

Book Description
Carolum Zenerum, 1643. Hardcover. Poor Condition/No Dust Jacket. Text entirely in Latin. Owner's inscription on title page dated Feb. 9, 1649. Old (but small) library stamp on the title page from a seminary. Handwritten notes on front endpapers, but core text is clean. Front board and endpapers are detached, but present. Spine is mostly gone. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 572 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Non-Engli... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $400.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Exercitationes Faciles de Numis Veterum Pro Tyronibus

By P. Chrysostomi Hanthaler

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Adami Schmidii, Nuremburg, Germany, 1735. Softcover. Fair Condition. 190pp + index + several foldouts depicting ancient coins. Text entirely in Latin. The cover is not original, and is a homemade leather cover with the initials EDB on it. The book is not actually bound to the cover, but rather the cover simply is used for protection. Original spine is missing, but pages are still holding together (though outer pages are loose) from the original structure of the spine. Many chips around the edges of ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Index Verborvm C Svetoni Tranqvilli Stiliqve Eivs Proprietatvm Nonnyllarvm

By Howard, Albert Andrew; Jackson, Carl Newell

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Acadamiae Harvardianae, Cambridge, MA, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 273 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Cover is sunned. Ex-library with usual markings. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Non-English Language::Latin; Inventory No: 104902. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Institutiones Theophilo Antecessore (Graeco Interprete)

By Dionysio Gothofredo

Book condition: Poor Condition

Book Description
Symptimbus Samvelis Crispini, 1620. Hardcover (Vellum). Poor Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 329 pp. Text is in multiple languages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but is not detached. Major water damage to covers and text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Language & Linguistics; Non-English Language::Greek; Non-English Language::Latin; Inventory No: 001... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $2,200.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

My Sunday Missal (Larger Type Edition): Latin - English

By Joseph F. Stedman

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Confraternity of the Precious Blood, Brooklyn, NY, 1944. Softcover. Good Condition. Much of the text is in Latin and English, all of it is in English. Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5 3/4" tall. 476 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Has some creased corners. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Religion & Theology; Non-English Language::Latin; Inventory No: 107251. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Pauli Colomesii Opuscula

By Colomies, Paul

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Apud Sebastianum Mabre-Cramoisy, Paris, France, 1668. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 282pp; Index: Keimhaia Literaria; Recueil de Particularitez, fait l'an 1665; Clavis Epistolarum Josephi Justi Scaligeri Aginnensis, Lugduni Batavorum 1627.8; Clavis Epistolarum Is Causaboni Genevensis Hagae-Comitis A.1638 curante Cl. Gronovio; Clavis Epistolarum Claudii Salmasii Divionensis, editore Ant. Clementio A. 1656; Clef des Epitres Francoises a M. Joseph Juste de la Scala. Recueillies par Jaques de Re... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $300.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Synopsis S. R. E. Cardinalium Congregationum

By A. Haine

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Typis C. J. Fonteyn, Brussells, Belgium, 1857. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 170 pp. Text is in Latin. Pages are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Non-English Language::Latin; 19th century; Latin Language; Inventory No: 001276. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $800.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1