Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Philosophy from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 25

You searched for:
Subject: Philosophy from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

American Mind, The - The Great Courses: Philosophy & Intellectual History (Audio CDs)

By Alan C. Guelzo

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 1598031112
ISBN 13: 9781598031119

Book Description
Teaching Company, Chantilly, VA, 2005. CD. Fine Condition. 36 Lectures on 18 CDs with 3 guidebooks. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 1598031112. Inventory No: 107691. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Beyond Theology: The Art of Godmanship

By Alan Watts

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Meridian Books, Cleveland, OH, 1967. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 236 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Religion & Theology; Philosophy; Inventory No: 106019. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Birth of the Modern Mind, The: The Intellectual Histories of the 17th and 18th Centuries - The Great Courses: Philosophy & Intellectual History (Audio CDs)

By Alan Charles Kors

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 1565853504
ISBN 13: 9781565853508

Book Description
Teaching Company, Chantilly, VA, 1998. CD. Fine Condition. 24 Lectures on 12 CDs with 2 guidebooks. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 1565853504. Inventory No: 107687. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $36.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

The Bonding of Will and Desire

By Stroud, Joanne H

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0826406467
ISBN 13: 9780826406460

Book Description
Continuum Publishing, New York, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Signed by Author. 208pp; This book includes a card that was a personal invitation to the owner to an Autograph Party "honoring Dr. Joanne Stroud Bilby celebrating the publishing of her new book THE BONDING OF WILL AND DESIRE Wednesday, the eighth of June East & Orient Company, 2901 North Henderson" in Dallas, Tx; Personal inscription on the title page "For Marla and Jay - In Friendship - Joanne Strou... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Book of Heaven and the Earth, A: Stories from the Confucian Analects

By Shimomura, Kojin; Okumura, Nobuyoshi (Translator)

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
University of Tokyo Press, Tokyo, Japan, 1973. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Personal inscription from Okumura on front endpaper. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 191 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has some light curling along the edge, and a tear at each end of the spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Philosophy; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 108383. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Could He Be President? (Condensed version)

By Blankenship, Randy J

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1933651121
ISBN 13: 9781933651125

Book Description
P3, Dallas, TX, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 635pp; Subtitled "My philosophy: Enhancing freedom through the exercising of function by design"; Ownership labels on front cover of DJ and fep; Otherwise, virtually flawless; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 1933651121. Inventory No: 102551. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Could He Be President? (Condensed version)

By Blankenship, Randy J

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1933651121
ISBN 13: 9781933651125

Book Description
P3, Dallas, TX, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 635pp; Subtitled "My philosophy: Enhancing freedom through the exercising of function by design"; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 1933651121. Inventory No: 102552. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Darwinian Paradigm, The: Essays on its History, Philosophy, and Religious Implications

By Michael Ruse

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0415089514
ISBN 13: 9780415089517

Book Description
Routledge, London, England, 1989. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 299 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Philosophy. ISBN: 0415089514. ISBN/EAN: 9780415089517. Inventory No: 109733. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Influence of Darwin on Philosophy and Other Essays

By John Dewey

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 1573921378
ISBN 13: 9781573921374

Book Description
Prometheus Books, New York, NY, 1997. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 309 pp. Text contains highlight pen markings and notations throughout. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 1573921378. ISBN/EAN: 9781573921374. Inventory No: 105898. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Joking Around:  Tao Insights into Life

By Osho

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 8179925757
ISBN 13: 9788179925751

Book Description
Jaico Publishing House, Mumbai, India, 2007. Third Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 233 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Upper right corner is creased on the first few pages. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 8179925757. Inventory No: 104832. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $19.20
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Joubert:  A Selection from his Thoughts

By Lyttelton, Katharine (Translator)

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Duckworth & Co, London, England, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Printed on Japanese vellum. Copy # 43 of 80. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 223 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are clean. Spine is cracked but binding is intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Cover is moderately soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 001077. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

KIXL Think-it-overs, Volume 2

By Segall, Lee

Book condition: Good

Book Description
The Egan Co, Dallas, TX, 1952. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 60pp; A collection of short quips and thoughts; The first version, published in 1950, was so popular that they decided to do it again in 1952; This one seems to be harder to find; Gold-colored cover with black lettering and illustration; Cover has many wrinkles and dimples all around the edges, plus a couple of tears; One big crease down the middle as well, as if it were folded at one time; Pages are yellowed, but otherwise in great con... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Letters from a Father to His Son on Various Subjects, Relative to Literature and the Conduct of Life, Written in the Years 1792 and 1793

By J. Aikin

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Printed for J. Johnson, St. Paul's Church-Yard, London, England, 1796. Third Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 348 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Has some creased corners. Moderate shelfwear to the cover, but it is actually in great shape for its age. Title block on spine fully intact and still bright. Qua... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Logic and Transcendence

By Schuon, Frithjof

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0900588268
ISBN 13: 9780900588266

Book Description
Perennial Books, London, England, 1984. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 273 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0900588268. ISBN/EAN: 9780900588266. Dewey Code: 149/.3 19. Inventory No: 109375. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Machiavelli in Context - The Great Courses: Philosophy & Intellectual History (Audio CDs)

By William R. Cook Cook

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 1598031708
ISBN 13: 9781598031706

Book Description
Teaching Company, Chantilly, VA, 2006. CD. Fine Condition. 24 Lectures on 12 CDs with 2 guidebooks. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 1598031708. ISBN/EAN: 9781598031706. Inventory No: 109906. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $48.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Magdalen Metaphysicals, The: Idealism and Orthodoxy at Oxford, 1901 - 1945

By James Patrick

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0865541450
ISBN 13: 9780865541450

Book Description
Mercer University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 190 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, but is lightly sunned. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0865541450. Inventory No: 106291. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Masterpieces of World Philosophy (2 Volume Set)

By Frank N. Magill

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Salem Press, New York, NY, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Volume 1 - Sixth Century B.C. to 1800, Volume 2 - From 1800. Books have been rebound into sturdy blue library bindings. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 576 pp. 2-volume set (complete). Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings, some of which are blacked out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Ph... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Melanges de Litterature, D'Histoire et de Philosophie, Tome Premier

By No Author Stated

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Zacharie Chatelain & Fils, Amsterdam, Netherlands, 1767. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Marbled endpapers. Volume 1 only. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 412 pp. One volume of the 4-volume set. Text is in French. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Front hinge is cracked. Heavy shelfwear to the cover, and lettering on spine is no longer readable. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Philosophy; Non-English Language::French; French L... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Morality and Expediency in International and Corporate Relations

By Schifter, Richard

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0292781253
ISBN 13: 9780292781252

Book Description
University of Texas at Dallas ;, Dallas, TX, 1992. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 326 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0292781253. ISBN/EAN: 9780292781252. Inventory No: 400236. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

By Sleigh, R. C

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0136107583
ISBN 13: 9780136107583

Book Description
Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1972. Softcover. Very Good Condition. 202 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear and minor soiling to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0136107583. ISBN/EAN: 9780136107583. Dewey Code: 111.8/3. Inventory No: 109414. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 next