Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Poetry from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 168

You searched for:
Subject: Poetry from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 8 next

Affirmation; a Bilingual Anthology, 1919-1966 (Selections from the work of the Spanish Poet)

By Guillén, Jorge

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0806109408
ISBN 13: 9780806109404

Book Description
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1971. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 208 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover with a number of scratches. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 0806109408. Inventory No: 400281. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Amusing, Factual, and Spiritual Poems

By Fentress, Clara Lacy

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Self Published, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 58pp; Maroon boards with gilt lettering; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 101402. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Annonciade

By Spires, Elizabeth

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0140586385
ISBN 13: 9780140586381

Book Description
Penguin Books, New York, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. 67pp; A collection of poetry that reminds us of the joys of life despite our century's problems and horrors; 3 notes penciled in on the first poem; No other extraneous markings; Minor wrinkling on the cover; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 0140586385. Inventory No: 102002. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Another Gathering of Words with Drawings from My Pen (Second Volume)

By Donald Stanley Vogel

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
Valley House Publishing, Dallas, TX, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Fine Condition. Signed by Author. Also offered with the first volume as a set for a reduced price. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 140 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 105441. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Artifacture:  Prose & Poems by James Taylor

By James Taylor

Book condition: Near Fine Condition

Book Description
Dolphin-Moon Press, New York, NY, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 104924. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

By Flynn, Keith (Editor)

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Asheville Poetry Review, Asheville, NC, 1998. Soft Cover. As New. 197pp; Poetry from more than 50 poets in this book, which is an annual publication from the Asheville Poetry Review; Great condition with no significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 000064. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Beginning Always: Mother and Son

By Jones, Dottie; Graber, Thomas L

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0965087727
ISBN 13: 9780965087728

Book Description
Earthly Publications, Wichita, KS, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Signed by Author. Personal inscriptions by both authors. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 71 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Has some creased corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0965087727. Inventory No: 107454. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Beyond the Pasture Gate

By Plants, Raymond Cooke

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Naylor Company, San Antonio, TX, 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. 38pp; Poetry of a rancher from Seymour, Texas; Often called "The Cowboy Poet" because of his skill in writing poetry depicting life and color in the West; Minor wear to the DJ; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 103471. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Blessed Damozel, The & Maude Clare

By Rossetti, Dante Gabriel; Rossetti, C.G

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Johnson, Hickborn, and Company, London, No date. Soft Cover. Very Good. This is a privately printed, limited edition of Rossetti's famous poem, and is labeled as "Edition Deluxe"; It includes two poems, "The Blessed Damozel" by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, and "Maude Clare" by his sister; It is housed in deep, dark red cloth wraps, and is printed on beautiful paper; It includes two tipped-in portraits as frontispieces; Some of the pages have a little curl or crease in t... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Broncho Book, The

By Captain Jack Crawford

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 143 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Front hinge is cracked. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Original suede cover shows some wear around the edges and along the spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 13 oz. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 001527. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $140.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Cajun Poetry, Etc

By Broussard, Ann Beverly

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Ann Beverly Creations, Biloxi, MS, 1990. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Fine. 18pp; 12 cajun poems with illustrations; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 101040. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Can You See Me? an Unveiling of the Human Spirit

By Holt, Karen

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0971200548
ISBN 13: 9780971200548

Book Description
Chiaro Publishing, Dallas, TX, 2001. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. As New/As New. 96pp; This book documents the transformative power of the creative spirit, permeating the walls of secrecy, revealing the real, and restoring the dignity of self. The paintings and poetry of Karen Holt speak through the silence -- in spite of the silence; Absolutely flawless condition; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Art & Desi... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Capturing the Dead

By Terry, Daniel Nathan

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0976700670
ISBN 13: 9780976700678

Book Description
NFSPS Press, Rochester Hills, MI, 2007. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 71 pp. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 0976700670. ISBN/EAN: 9780976700678. Inventory No: 109627. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Carols of Christmas

By McKuen, Rod

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Cheval Books, New York, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 59pp; Book of poetry and song lyrics; Near perfect condition; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Poetry; Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance; Inventory No: 100235. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Collins Albatross Book of Longer Poems

By Edwin Morgan

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Royale House, Miami, FL, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Full leather (or faux leather) cover. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 736 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Cover has no significant flaws. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 104745. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Complete Works of Mrs. Hemans, Reprinted Entire from the Last English Edition, Edited by Her Sister (2 Volume Set)

By Hemans, Felicia Dorothea Browne; Hughes, Mrs

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
D. Appleton, New York, NY, 1852. Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrations are protected by tissue paper. Size: 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall. 1236 pp. 2-volume set (complete). Pages are tight and clean. 1/2" chip missing at the base of the spine on Volume 1. All edges gilt in good condition. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 14 oz. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 001517. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Complete Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning, The (Student's Cambridge Edition)

By Browning, Robert

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1895. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1033pp; Burgundy boards are bumped and rubbed; Some writing on rear flypaper and in Table of Contents; Some tape in Table of Contents; Pages are yellowed, but binding is tight; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 103961. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Complete Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell

By Scudder, Horace E. (Editor)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1897. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 492pp; Cambridge Edition; Maroon boards with bright gilt lettering and highlighting on both the cover and the spine; Corners are rubbed, and top of spine is beginning to fray; Some discoloration along the spine caps and the crease; Pages are lightly browned, but are clean and tight; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 100... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Complete Poetical and Dramatic Works of Lord Byron, The (Newstead Edition)

By Byron, Lord; Nichols, John; Jeaffreson, J.C

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
David McKay & Co, Philadelphia, PA, 1883. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Marbled endpapers. The pages themselves are immaculate, with the exception of the owner's inscriptions. The book is in great condition for its age. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 662 pp. A few marks on the endpapers, but the core text pages are tight and clean. Front hinge is cracked. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. All edges gilt - bright, rich condition. Cov... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Cywyddau Cymru

By Hughes, Arthur

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Jarvis & Foster, Bangor, Wales, 1926. Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 324pp; Welsh poetry; Text entirely in Welsh; Pages are yellowed, with some brown spots on the endpapers and title page; Very little shelfwear; Otherwise, great condition; Also included is a handwritten letter from a man to his uncle. This is also entirely in Welsh; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Poetry; Non-English Lan... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 3 ... 8 next