Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Psychology & Psychiatry from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 188

You searched for:
Subject: Psychology & Psychiatry from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next

Adolescent Development

By Hurlock, Elizabeth B

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
McGraw Hill, New York, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 590pp; Second edition; Red boards with gilt lettering; Corners are bumped, and there is some wear to the spine; Pages are tight and clean; Part of the "McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology"; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 101136. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Alcoholism and Insanity

By Charles L. Gregory

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Self published, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. A series of 11 lectures on the subject, plus a conclusion and an introduction by J. B. Gambrell. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 159 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Slightly cocked. Minor water damage to text, covers unaffected. Corners are bumped and rounded. Cover is protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inve... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

The Alexander Technique

By Barlow, Wilfred

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0394486862
ISBN 13: 9780394486864

Book Description
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1973. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 221pp; The breakthrough system of mind-body dynamics for developing the instinct modern man has lost - the natural way of using his body; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 0394486862. ISBN/EAN: 9780394486864. Inventory No: 103727. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Anxiety, Depression, and Mania (Animal Models of Psychiatric Disorders - Vol 3)

By Soubrié, P

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 3805552475
ISBN 13: 9783805552479

Book Description
Karger, Basel, Switzerland, 1991. Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 134 pp. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 3805552475. Inventory No: 400361. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Applied Psychology for Nurses

By Porter, Mary F

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1921. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 172pp; Navy blue boards with gilt lettering; Boards show significant wear, with several discolored spots, and a copule of places with cloth loss; Bumping and rubbing all around the edges as well; Spine is cracked at the front cover, and stitching is visible from the front endpaper; A small strip of the front endpaper has been torn off, but there was no text on it; Pages are browned; Foreward page has minor staining, ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Appraising Personality: An Introduction to the Projective Techniques

By Molly Harrower

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, 1968. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 302 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Previous owner's name stamped on edges. Cover is yellowed and has other signs of wear. Glue residue on front endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 105484. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Appraising Personality:  An Introduction to the Projective Techniques

By Harrower, Molly

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1968. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 302pp; Scratches and fading on the cover; Minor wrinkling along the spine cap; Small red stain on the bottom edge; Pages are tight and clean, with one dogeared page; Owner's label on front inside cover; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 101187. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.90
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Art of Psychotherapy, The

By Anthony Storr

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0416602118
ISBN 13: 9780416602111

Book Description
Methuen, New York, NY, 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 191 pp. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 0416602118. ISBN/EAN: 9780416602111. Inventory No: 106044. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Assessment of Sexual Function: A Guide to Interviewing

By Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0876681283
ISBN 13: 9780876681282

Book Description
Jason Aronson, 1974. Cloth. Fine/Good. 69pp + appendices; Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering; Pages are yellowing, but there are no other significant flaws to the book; DJ does have several tears and small chips; Price clipped; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 0876681283. ISBN/EAN: 9780876681282. Inventory No: 101204. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Basic Psychopathology a Programmed Text

By Johnson, C. Warner; Snibbe, John R.; Evans, Leonard A

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0470446080
ISBN 13: 9780470446089

Book Description
Spectrum Publications, New York, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good. 417pp; Pages and cover are yellowed; No other significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 0470446080. ISBN/EAN: 9780470446089. Inventory No: 103559. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Becoming a Psychotherapist:  A Clinical Primer

By Balsam, Rosemary Marshall; Balsam, Alan

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 319pp; Pages are tight and clean; Minor shelfwear to the cover; Card pocket and card on fep, even though it was not a library book. It belonged to a teacher who checked the book out to her students. This book was never checked out; Also, there is a "reply requested card" on the front inside cover from the publisher. The book owner (author Honor Whitney) received this book complimentary from the publisher, an... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Beginning Counseling Practicum

By William C. Cottle

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 080890793x
ISBN 13: 9780808907930

Book Description
Grune & Stratton, New York, NY, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 252 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 080890793X. ISBN/EAN: 9780808907930. Inventory No: 104655. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Beginning Counseling Practicum

By William C. Cottle

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 080890793x
ISBN 13: 9780808907930

Book Description
Grune & Stratton, New York, NY, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 252 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Cover has no significant flaws. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 080890793X. ISBN/EAN: 9780808907930. Inventory No: 105488. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Behavior Therapy Techniques: A Guide to the Treatment of Neuroses

By Wolpe, Joseph; Lazarus, Arnold A

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1967. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 198 pp. Text contains minor marks and annotations, mostly underlining. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers and stamped on edges. Stained on endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 105593. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Behavior Theory and Conditioning

By Spence, Kenneth W

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Yale Univ Press, New Haven, CT, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 262pp; Cover is fading and scratched; Yellow highlighting throughout chapter 1 and some underlining after that; A couple of dogeared pages (also in chapter 1); Owner's label on front inside cover; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 101090. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Challenge for Mental Health, The:  Minorities and Their World Views

By English, Richard A

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
University of Texas, Austin, TX, 1984. Stapled Softcover. Fine. 35pp; The Second Annual Robert L. Sutherland Lecture, given Nov 3, 1983 at the LBJ Library Auditorium in Austin, TX; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 103624. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Challenges of Humanistic Psychology

By James F. T. Bugental

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
McGraw Hill, New York, NY, 1967. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 362 pp. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Light shelfwear to the cover. Glue residue on front endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 105485. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Changing the Family

By Warren M. Brodey

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Clarkson N. Potter, New York, NY, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 160 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket is also quite yellowed. Previous owner's name stamped on edges. Cover has no significant flaws. Glue residue on front endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 105483. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Child Abuse and Neglect:  The Problem and Its Management - Volume 1 (An Overview of the Problem)

By N/A

Bookseller has 2 copies at this price.

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Washington, DC, 1975. Softcover. Very Good Condition. This is part of a 3-volume set. I am also offering the complete set for a reduced price unless one of the volumes sells individually first. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 63 pp. No significant flaws. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 104657. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Child Abuse and Neglect:  The Problem and Its Management - Volume 2 (The Roles and Responsibilities of Professionals)

By N/A

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Washington, DC, 1975. Softcover. Very Good Condition. This is part of a 3-volume set. I am also offering the complete set for a reduced price unless one of the volumes sells individually first. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 89 pp. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 104658. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next