Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Reference from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 43

You searched for:
Subject: Reference from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Alpha Iota Directory

By Alpha Iota International Honorary Business Sorority

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Alpha Iota International Honorary Business Sorority, Des Moines, IA, 1940. Stapled Softcover. Fine. 77pp; Very nice baby blue softcover with minor wrinkling along the spine, otherwise great condition; The pages are white, tight, and clean; Includes all the members of the 152 chapters throughout the US and Canada as of 1940; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 100628. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Artist Biographies Master Index (Gale Biographical Index Series No 9)

By McNeil, Barbara

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0810321076
ISBN 13: 9780810321076

Book Description
Gale Research Co, Detroit, Mi, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 700pp; A consolidated index to more than 275,000 biographical sketches of artists living and dead, as they appear in a selection of the principal current and retrospective biographical dictionaries devoted to the fine and applied arts, including painters, sculptors, illustrators, designers, graphic artists, craftsmen, architects, and photographers; Bright green boards have some (but minor) edgewear; The outside... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $120.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Basic Guide to Research Sources, The

By O'Brien, Robert; Soderman, Joanne

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New American Library (Mentor Book), New York, 1975. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 245pp; Wrinkle down the spine; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 103718. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Biographical Dictionary of Modern Peace Leaders

By Josephson, Harold (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0313225656
ISBN 13: 9780313225659

Book Description
Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Tape residue on cover. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 1133 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Has some creased corners. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Reference; ISBN: 0313225656. Inventory No: 107212. . Additional sh... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Corsini Encyclopedia of Psychology and Behavioral Science (4 volume set)

By Craighead, W. Edward; Nemeroff, Charles B. (Editors)

Book condition: Near Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0471239496
ISBN 13: 9780471239499

Book Description
John Wiley & Sons, New York, NY, 2001. Third Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. This 4-volume set would be in As New condition if it weren't for the library markings. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 1836 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Cover has no significant flaws. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psych... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Cyclopedia of Practical Quotations

By Hoyt, J K, and Ward, Anna L

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
Funk and Wagnalls, 1894. Buckram. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Buckram cover in poor condition, peeling, taped, and part of spine is gone; pages are browning but intact Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 100014. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Descriptive Atlas of the United States for Reference and General Information, A

By No Author Stated

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor, and Company, New York, NY, 1884. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Lots of maps and interesting facts about all the states as they were in 1880's America. Also includes some familiar "non states" such as Washington, Alaska, and the Indian Territory (later renamed to Oklahoma). Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 292 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Cover has been rebound in a sturdy library binding, and has no significant fl... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dictionary of Object Technology: The Definitive Desk Reference

By Firesmith, Donald G.;Eykholt, Edward M

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1884842097
ISBN 13: 9781884842092

Book Description
Sigs Books, New York, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 603pp; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Reference; ISBN: 1884842097. Inventory No: 101411. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dictionary of American Artists, Sculptors, and Engravers, A

By Young, William (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
William Young and Co, Cambridge, MA, 1968. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 515pp; Covers artists from the beginnings through the turn of the Twentieth Century; Substantial edgewear; Slightly cocked; Spine is cracking along the title page; Otherwise, pages are tight and clean, though many have some wrinkling; Owner's signature on front inside cover (noted author and antiques expert Anita Jacobsen); Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Avail... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dictionary of Texas Historic Places - Volume 2 (Harrison County to Zapata County)

By Lorrie K. Owen

Book condition: Near Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0403099862
ISBN 13: 9780403099863

Book Description
Somerset Publishers, New York, NY, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. As new condition except for the library markings. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 573 pp. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Reference; History::Texas History; ISBN: 0403099862. Inventory No: 104359. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $62.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dictionary of Medieval Knighthood and Chivalry:  People, Places, and Events

By Bradford B. Broughton

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0313253471
ISBN 13: 9780313253478

Book Description
Greenwood Press, New York, NY, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Blumbergs, Megan Broughton. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 774 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Blumbergs, Megan Broughton. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Reference; History::Middle Ages; ISBN: 0313253471. Inventory No: 105203. . Addition... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dr. Chase's Recipes or Information for Everybody (Enlarged and Improved Edition)

By Chase, A.W.; Cook, William Wesley (Revised & Enlarged By)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Stanton and VanVliet Co, Chicago, 1902. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 599pp; A wealth of turn-of-the-century information on seemingly every topic; Brown boards have some edgewear, but it's not bad; Slight waterstain on the back cover has caused wrinkling on about 2" along the top; Pages are yellowed, but are clean; A few pages are quite browned where items have been stored in the book; Front hinge is cracked along the title page, and webbing is visible there; Size: 8vo - over 7¾... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dragonology: 2011 Wall Calendar of Dragons

By Drake, Dr. Ernest

Book condition: New Book
ISBN 10: 0740798324
ISBN 13: 9780740798320

Book Description
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2010. Calendar. New Book. Calendar Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Item Type: Calendar. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Category: Reference; ISBN: 0740798324. ISBN/EAN: 9780740798320. Inventory No: 109850. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Eagle Scout Roll of Honor 2008 - Southern Region (National Eagle Scout Directory)

By N/A

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Harris Connect, 2008. Hardcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Includes searchable CD for PC/Windows or Mac. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 1211 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5-6 pounds. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 104598. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Encyclopedia of Bioethics (5-Volume Set)

By Warren Thomas Reich

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0028973550
ISBN 13: 9780028973555

Book Description
Macmillan Library Reference USA, New York, NY, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This complete set would be in Fine condition, if it weren't for the library marks. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 2950 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Reference; ISBN: 0028973550. Inventory No: 106555. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Grand Catalogue of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity 1852-1997

By Various / Unstated

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Bernard C. Harris Publishing, White Plains, NY, 1997. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 706pp; No signs of wear whatsoever; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 100711. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Grand Catalogue of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity 1852-2004

By Various / Unstated

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Publishing Concepts, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 972pp; Only flaw is that the lower right corner of the cover was bumped and is slightly folded; Otherwise, perfect; Includes CD version of the catalogue as well; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 100712. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Guide to U. S. Government Publications - 2010 Edition (3 Volume Set)

By Batten, Donna (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 1414420838
ISBN 13: 9781414420837

Book Description
Gale Cengage Learning, Detroit, MI, 2009. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 1759 pp. 3-volume set (complete). Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Reference; Books on Books. ISBN: 1414420838. ISBN/EAN: 9781414420837. Inventory No: 109540. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $300.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Historical Atlas of the United States - Centennial Edition (with Guide Maps)

By Wilbur E. Garrett

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
National Geographic, 1988. Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Includes full set of US Maps (Guide Maps to US History) in a separate pouch. Both are housed in a slipcase that's in Very Good condition, although it is a little warped from something sitting on top of it. No damage to book or maps. Size: Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 288 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Previous owner's stamp on endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Refer... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Information Please Almanac, Atlas and Yearbook - 1976

By Golenpaul, Ann (Editor)

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0671221493
ISBN 13: 9780671221492

Book Description
Information Please Almanac, New York, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 992pp; Standard wear with wrinkling along the spine; Black "X" in upper left corner of cover; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Reference; ISBN: 0671221493. ISBN/EAN: 9780671221492. Inventory No: 101339. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $6.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 3 next