Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Ships & the Sea from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 14 of 14

You searched for:
Subject: Ships & the Sea from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

Applied Oceanography (Ocean Engineering Series)

By Bishop, Joseph M. (Joseph Michael)

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0471874450
ISBN 13: 9780471874454

Book Description
John Wiley & Sons, New York, NY, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Near Fine. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 252 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Rear endpaper is torn. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0471874450. Inventory No: 106089. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $37.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Bulletin de L'Association Technique Maritime (No. 1 - Session de 1890)

By No Author Stated

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
L'Association Technique Maritime, Paris, France, 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. There is a personalized, handwritten letter pasted onto the front endpapers from the Naval Architect/Secretary of the Association to the Secretary of the Institution of Civil Engineers in Westminster. It is dated Dec 9, 1896, and is in thanks from the Association for having accepted a proposal between the two societies. It is on Association letterhead. This letter is in English. Size: 4m... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Chicago Yacht Club: Seventy-Fifth Anniversary (1875 - 1950)

By Budd Molloy

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Chicago Yacht Club, Chicago, IL, 1950. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition. Also included is a newspaper photo dated January 14, 1951 showing an amphibious Jeep. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Substantial wear around the edges of the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 001438. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Jane's Fighting Ships 1963-64

By Blackman, Raymond V. B. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd, London, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Cover has moderate shelfwear with bumping and rubbing along the edges; Pages are yellowing, but are tight and clean; Light blue paper DJ has several tears along the edges, some stoiling, and discoloration; Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Military & Warfare; Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 100601. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Legendary Yachts

By Gilles Martin-Raget

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0789206374
ISBN 13: 9780789206374

Book Description
Abbeville Press, New York, NY, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Illustrator: Chevalier, Francois. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 200 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, except for light curling. Illustrator: Chevalier, Francois. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Ships & the Sea; Sports & Pastimes. ISBN: 0789206374. Inventory No: 107969. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Living Ocean, The: Understanding and Protecting Marine Biodiversity

By Thorne-Miller, Boyce

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 1559636785
ISBN 13: 9781559636780

Book Description
Island Press, Washington, DC, 1999. Second Edition. Softcover. Fine Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 214 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Environment & Ecology; Ships & the Sea. ISBN: 1559636785. ISBN/EAN: 9781559636780. Dewey Code: 333.95/616 21. Inventory No: 108981. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

The Living Sea

By Cousteau, Jacques

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Harper & Row, New York and Evanston, 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Tan cloth cover; slight spotting on cover, and beginnings of yellowing on the pages; Binding is very tight; 325pp; 24 pp of color photos, 64 pp of b/w photos, and a fold-out map. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 100006. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Nautical World Magazine - April 1999 (The Arts, Allure and Traditions of the Sea)

By Various

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Primedia, 1999. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Minor paper loss on front cover from an address label removal. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 56 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 105538. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Oceans Policy Adrift (2003 Debater's Research Guide)

By Bauschard, Stefan; Lacy, Jean-Paul (Editors)

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC, 2003. Softcover. Fine Condition. Debater's guide to the following topic. Resolved: That the United States federal government should establish an ocean policy substantially increasing protection of marine natural resources. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are tight and clean. Has some creased corners. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 104829.... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Racing Through Paradise:  A Pacific Passage (Special Edition)

By William F. Buckley, Jr

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0394557816
ISBN 13: 9780394557816

Book Description
Random House, New York, NY, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. This is a very special edition, copy # 250 of 353. It is housed in a slipcover (Fine condition). The special element, though, is that there is a page of the original (typed) manuscript tucked into a specially-made pocket on the rear inside cover. This manuscript page is signed by Buckley, and redlined with changes (typos, grammatical errors, word changes, etc.). There is also an embossed stam... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Make an offer!

Price: $1,500.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Square Rigged Sailing Ships

By David R. MacGregor

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0888250053
ISBN 13: 9780888250056

Book Description
Nevasa Publications, N. Vancouver, BC, 1977. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. A comprehensive, but compact history of the square rigger. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 144 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0888250053. Inventory No: 104315. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

USS Arizona (BB39)

By Friedman, Norman

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0915268280
ISBN 13: 9780915268283

Book Description
Leeward Publications, Annapolis, MD, 1978. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 48 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Ships & the Sea; Military. ISBN: 0915268280. ISBN/EAN: 9780915268283. Inventory No: 109328. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

White for Danger: True Life Dramas of Lighthouses and Lightships

By Armstrong, Warren

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
John Day Company, New York, 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 191pp; Pages are clean and tight with only slight fading on the inside covers; DJ shows considerable shelf wear, and has tears at the top and bottom of the spine. It also shows scratches in a few places; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 100120. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

World Cruising Routes

By Jimmy Cornell

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 087742246X
ISBN 13: 9780877422464

Book Description
International Marine Publishing, Camden, ME, 1987. Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 432 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 087742246X. Inventory No: 107211. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1