Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Sociology & Politics from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 121

You searched for:
Subject: Sociology & Politics from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6 next

Advertising (Introducing Issues with Opposing Viewpoints)

By Stanford, Eleanor

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0737735724
ISBN 13: 9780737735727

Book Description
Greenhaven Press, Farmington Hills, MI, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 103 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 0737735724. Inventory No: 400022. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Age of Terrorism, The: An Analysis of the Transition of Modern Political Terrorism 1960 - 1980

By Lucia Ann Wyman

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
Self published, Arlington, TX, 1981. Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of the University of Texas at Arlington in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts in Political Science. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 83 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; Inventory No: 108889. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

American Commonwealth, The (2 Volume Set - Legal Classics Library)

By James Bryce

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Legal Classics Library, Birmingham, AL, 1987. Limited Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). As New/No Dust Jacket. Inserts in front (loose) noting that this is copy # 1920 of this special edition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 1493 pp. Pages are tight and clean. All edges gilt - bright, rich condition. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5-6 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; Inventory No: 106242. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

American Society:  A Sociological Interpretation

By Robin M. Williams Jr

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1964. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 575 pp. A few pages have underlining. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Sticker remnants on front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; Inventory No: 104770. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Arms Control Issues for the Twenty-First Century

By James Brown

Book condition: Near Fine Condition

Book Description
Sandia National Laboratories, 1997. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Upper right corner is slightly curled. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 333 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; Inventory No: 106487. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $41.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

As We Sodomize America: The Homosexual Movement and the Decline of Morality in America

By Adams, O. R. (Ora Ray)

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 1579212786
ISBN 13: 9781579212780

Book Description
WinePress Publishing, Enumclaw, WA, 2001. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 734 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Slight dust marks on edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 1579212786. ISBN/EAN: 9781579212780. Dewey Code: 305.9/0664/0973 21. Inventory No: 108284. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

A Better Understanding - Washington Conference on Limitation of Armament (1921)

By No Author Stated

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
John Curtiss, New York, NY, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. A permanent record of the Washington Conference on Limitation of Armament, and Pacific and Far Eastern questions, participated in by representatives of the United States, the British Empire, France, Italy, Japan, Belgium, Holland, Portugal, and China - with portraits, biographies, excerpts from addresses, and the complete text of the more important treaties. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages ar... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

British and German Ideals:   The Meaning of the War

By N/A

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
MacMillan, 1915. Softcover. Fair Condition. Book isn't dated, but it's a reprint of 3 articles from the September 1914 & March 1915 issues of the Round Table, a Quarterly Review of the Politics of the British Empire. Those articles are: The Schism of Europe, Germany and the Prussian Spirit, and the Austro-Serbian Dispute. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 119 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are clean. Paper wraps encase the book, but are not attached. Core pages are firmly at... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Cajun Country (Folklife in the South Series)

By Ancelet, Barry Jean; Edwards, Jay; Pitre, Glen

Book condition: Fair Condition
ISBN 10: 0878054669
ISBN 13: 9780878054664

Book Description
University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, MS, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair Condition/Very Good. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 256 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Spine is cracked and binding is loose, but intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Has some creased corners. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Sociolog... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Celluloid Soldiers: The Warner Bros. Campaign Against Nazism

By Birdwell, Michael E

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0814798713
ISBN 13: 9780814798713

Book Description
New York University Press, New York, NY, 1999. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 266 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Has some creased corners. Slight creasing on back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; United States; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 0814798713. ISBN/EAN: 9780814798713. Inventory No: 108374. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Challenge of Russia, The

By Eddy, Sherwood

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 1931. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. 278pp; An analysis of Russia from a 1931 perspective; Red boards with gilt lettering and decoration; Spine has darkened; Some soiling on cover; Corners are bumped; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Signed by author on title page; Old price blacked out in upper right corner of fep; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Cat... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Civil Liberties (Opposing Viewpoints)

By Ojeda, Auriana

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0737716754
ISBN 13: 9780737716757

Book Description
Greenhaven Press, Farmington Hills, MI, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 204 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 0737716754. Inventory No: 400180. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Crime in City Politics

By Heinz, Anne; Jacob, Herbert; Lineberry, Robert L

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 058228368x
ISBN 13: 9780582283688

Book Description
Longman & Co, New York, NY, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 288 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 058228368X. ISBN/EAN: 9780582283688. Inventory No: 400268. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Critical Studies in Antebellum Sectionalism: Essays in American Political and Economic History

By Robert R. Russel

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0837133041
ISBN 13: 9780837133041

Book Description
Greenwood Publishing, Westport, CT, 1972. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 223 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Front hinge is cracked. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; History::American History; ISBN: 0837133041. ISBN/EAN: 9780837133041. Inventory No: 107152. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography

By Rubenstein, James M

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0130797782
ISBN 13: 9780130797780

Book Description
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 1999. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 543pp; Sixth edition; Pages are tight, but have some underlining and highlighting; Cover shows signs of wear, especially rubbing and curling of the corners, and one scratch on the back; Used bookstore stamps along the edges, and extra barcode stickers on the back; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 0130797782. Inv... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dateline Washington: The Best of Human Events 1955 - 1961

By Various Authors

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Human Events, Washington, DC, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. A collection of political writings from 80 of America's outstanding authors, collected over 6 years by Human Events, a Washington newspaper. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are tight and clean. Minor curling along some page edges. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; Inventory No: 107906. . Additional shipping char... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Descendants of George Washington Weatherby 1777 - 1865, The

By E. P. Weatherby Jr

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Self published, Dallas, TX, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 164 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Inventory No: 001371. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Diplomacy in the Near and Middle East - A Documentary Record: 1535-1914

By J. C. Hurewitz

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
D. Van Nostrand Company, Princeton, NJ, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Although this is Volume 1 only of a 2-volume set, it does stand on its own. Volume 1 is the documentary record from 1535 - 1914, and volume 2 goes from 1914 - 1956. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 291 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Paper Dust Jacket is also substantially discolored. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quant... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Diplomat At Home, A

By Johnson, Donald C

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Self Published, Willow City, TX, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. 191pp; This book was written during a 1991-1992 sabbatical from the State Department, as one of the Department's Una Chapman Cox Sabbatical Fellows. This is the study of the author's project, which was to report on politics in the state of Texas; Gift inscription on fep reads "To the Lakes, with the best wishes of the author, Don Johnson". This was given to a former US Ambassador... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Diplomatic History - Vol 14, No 3 - Summer, 1990

By Various

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Scholarly Resources, Inc, Wilmington, DE, 1990. Soft Cover. Fine. 150pp; This is a quarterly installment of the "Journal of the Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations"; Please email me if you'd like detail on what articles are included in this issue; Minimal wear; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Sociology & Culture; Inventory No: 102671. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6 next