Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

ANTIQUES AND ANTIQUE FURNITURE from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 53

You searched for:
Subject: ANTIQUES AND ANTIQUE FURNITURE from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Theriault, Florence

ISBN 10: 1499286449
ISBN 13: 9781499286441

Book Description
Annapolis, MD: Gold Horse Publishing / Theriault, 2003. IN NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in New Condition. STILL IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINK WRAP. Includes the Prices Realized list, laid-in.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Huth, Hans

Book Description
Berlin: Deutscher Verein Fur Kunstwissenschaft, 1928. Folio, in FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. [9 plus the tipped-in frontis], 77pp, 112 b/w plates, bound in blue cloth, with loss of backstrip [laid inside book]. Text in German. ROENTGEN FURNITURE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $48.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Auction Catalog - The King of Siam Sale in New York City, October 14, 1987 - Auction By Bowers and Merena, Inc

Book Description
IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. The King of Siam's coin sale, offering a complete collection of the United States double eagles from 1850 to 1932, the New Orleans Mint coins of 1854-0 and 1856-0, the 1870-CC and more. NUMISMATICS REFERENCE.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Cleveland, Ohio. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. In matching library bindings. Eleven years worth of this fine Museum Journal, with photographs throughout, printed on fine glossy paper. ART AND DECORATIVE ARTS REFERENCE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Catalogue of the Frank Lloyd Collection of Worcester Porcelain of the Wall Period Presented By Mr. And Mrs. Frank Lloyd in 1921 to the Department of Ceramics and Ethnography in the British Museum

By Hobson, R. L

Book Description
British Museum / London: Printed By Order of the Trustees By Waterlow & Sons Limited, 1923. IN GOOD++ CONDITION. xix, [1], 96pp, with 84 b/w plates, all printed on fine glossy paper, bound in half cloth and paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Covers are sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Paris: Galerie Georges Petit, 1919. FOLIOS, IN GOOD CONDITION. Volume 1 being the Illustrations and Volume 2 the Texte. SCARCE. Les LUNDI 26 et MARDI 27 Mai 1919. Calatog of the Collection of Francois Flameng. Gavel prices written in, along the buyer's names. Bound in original paper wraps, showing wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Chair Seating with Cane and Raffia

By Jinks, John H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Cambridge, Massachusetts: J. L. Hammett Company, 1916. 23pp, printed on fine glossy paper, stapled book, bound in original stiff wraps. Illustrated with b/w photographs. NO LABLES, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Instructional booklet.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Charles P. Limbert Company - Cabinet Makers,  Grand Rapids, Michigan

By Marek, Don / Edited By Gray, Stephen

Book condition: VERY GOOD ++
ISBN 10: 0940326159
ISBN 13: 9780940326156

Book Description
NY: Turn of the Century Editions, 1990. Limberts Holland Dutch Arts and Crafts Furniture. 207pp, [3], bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight, photographs throughout. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Crease to back cover and last few pages.. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Ching-Te-Chen T'ao-Lu or The Potteries of China

By Sayer, Geoffrey R. [translated by, with notes]

Book Description
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1951. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good + Condition, in a protective mylar cover [NOT price-clipped]. xxiv, 139pp, bound in maroon cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Dust jacket is age darkened, with light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
France: Galerie Georges Petit, 1904. IN GOOD CONDITION. xxii, 31pp, printed on fine glossy paper, in original stiff wraps. With 13 full page photographic plates, most with tissue guards, depicting pearl and diamond jewelry. Covers age darkened, upper backstrip tear, binding becoming loose, pages uncut, sale prices inked in. SCARCE. Wrapped in acid-free paper, in a protective mylar sleeve. Text in French.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $725.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Collection of Genevieve Garvan Brady [Mrs. William J. Babington Macaulay] - {Auction Catalogue} Antique Furniture, Tapestries, Rugs, and Other Art Property

Book Description
NY: American Art Association / Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1937. IN GOOD++ CONDITION. 555pp, bound in half cloth, with photographs throughout, printed on fine glossy paper, binding and hinges tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Paris: Imprimerie Georges Petit, 1912. IN FAIR CONDITION. Lacking backtrips, binding loose, lacks covers on Volume I. Volume I has the gavel prices marked in, as well as the buyers names. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Collector's Encyclopedia of Dolls

By Coleman, Dorothy / Elizabeth / Evelyn

Book Description
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1968. This OVERSIZED book is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 2000 illustrations and marks in color & b/w, 697pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original tan cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Comment Reconnaitre Les Styles Du Mobilier

By Wiegandt, Claude

Book Description
Paris: Editions Charles Massin, 1966. IN GOOD++ CONDITION. 112pp, bound in tan cloth, with binding tight. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. HOW TO RECOGNIZE THE STYLES OF FURNITURE. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

A Concise History of Posters: 1870-1970

By Barnicoat, John

Book Description
NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1972. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. COLOR AND B/W ILLUSTRATIONS & PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. 288pp, bound in original glossy stiff wraps, with color illustration of poster on cover. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Foxing on outer page edges.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
S. Burlington, VT: The Early American Industries Assoc., 1976. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. OVERSIZED. Eleven volumes in one book, each separately paginated. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Foxing on covers and prelims. Covers early American arts and crafts, tools, implements, etc. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT.. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Pinder, Wilhelm

Book Description
Muenchen: Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1924. Oversized Folio, IN GOOD++ CONDITION. [6], 42pp, [2], 105 b/w plates, with descriptive paper guards, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. RELIGIOUS SCULPTURE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Englishman's Room

By Lees-Milne, Alvilde [edited by]

ISBN 10: 0881622141
ISBN 13: 9780881622140

Book Description
Topsfield, Massachusetts: Salem House Publishers, 1986. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. With an armorial bookplate of Ralph Albert Horne (author), on the ffp. 144pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Color photographs throughout INTERIOR DESIGN.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Moore, Derry [photographs by]. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
NY: Sotheby's, 1996. IN FAIR CONDITION. Oversized, 584pp, printed on fine glosy paper, in original stiff wraps, with binding tight, color and b/w photographs throughout. Front cover partially detached, some auction records penned in [sometimes mentioning the buyer]. Includes jewelry, artwork, furniture, decorative arts, china, sliver, ephemera and more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Nutting, Wallace

Book Description
Framingham, Mass.: Old America Company, 1928. All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America, Also American Hardware and Household Utensils. Five Thousand Illustrations With Descriptions on the Same Page. Volumes 1 and 2. These oversized hardcovers are in VERY GOOD CONDITION. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. They have some edge/corner wear, with surface scuffing and few black markings (from ink?), on cover. GREAT REFERENCE MATERIAL. Chapters include Chests, Boxes, Highboy... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 next