Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Archaeology/Anthropolgy/Ethnology from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 43

You searched for:
Subject: Archaeology/Anthropolgy/Ethnology from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Book Description
Massachusetts: Archaeological Institute of America, 1954. This magazine is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with light surface scuffing, protected in a mylar cover. Articles include: Jericho Oldest Walled Town, Rome in Legend and History, King Nestor's Four-handled Cups, Palaeolithic Child Found in Iraq. Etowah, Lerna, Peruvian Goldsmiths Grave, Islamic Iran, Antony & Cleopatra and more.. First Edition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Alexandria Project

By Schwartz, Stephan A

ISBN 10: 0385292260
ISBN 13: 9780385292269

Book Description
NY: Delacorte Press, 1983. IN GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Photographs throughout. Psychic Archaeology.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Antike Stadte Fuhrer Antalya

By Dortluk, Kayhan

Book Description
Istanbul: Keskin, 1989. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Text is in German. 208pp on fine glossy paper, bound in glossy, photographic stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Color photographs throughout. ARCHAEOLOGY.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Archaeological Fakes

By Rieth, Adolf

Book Description
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1970. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Very Good Condition. 183pp, bound in original black cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. A history of faking and the facinating stories about how they were made, planted, and the experts "taken in". Foxing to outer page edges, dust jacket age darkened.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Mead, Margaret

Book Description
New York: Natural History Press/Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1970. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with no dust jacket. 113 pages bound in black cloth with gilt lettering. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. This book originated from the "Man and Nature" lectures delivered by Margaret Mead at the American Museum of Natural History in March 1969.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Gifford, Douglas & Hoggarth, Pauline

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Dust Jacket is in VG Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 111pp bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering, includes a bibliography and index. Text is in both English and Quechua/Spanish. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings. PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Catalogue of the Frank Lloyd Collection of Worcester Porcelain of the Wall Period Presented By Mr. And Mrs. Frank Lloyd in 1921 to the Department of Ceramics and Ethnography in the British Museum

By Hobson, R. L

Book Description
British Museum / London: Printed By Order of the Trustees By Waterlow & Sons Limited, 1923. IN GOOD++ CONDITION. xix, [1], 96pp, with 84 b/w plates, all printed on fine glossy paper, bound in half cloth and paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Covers are sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Ceremonies Privees Des Cambodgiens

Book Description
Phnom-Penh: Editions De L'Institut Bouddhique, 1958. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 81pp, [7], bound in original stiff wraps, with cloth spine over staples. ILLUSTRATED. Commission Des Moeurs Et Coutumes Du Cambodge. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $95.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Ceremonies Des Douze Mois Fetes Annuelles Cambodgiennes

Book Description
Phnom-Penh: Albert Portail. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 84pp, [4], bound in original stiff wraps, with cloth spine over staples. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Circa 1958. Commission Des Moeurs Et Coutumes Du Cambodge. Some wear to backstrip.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Children of the Desert - The Western Tribes of Central Australia - Volume One

By Roheim, Geza

ISBN 10: 4650104238
ISBN 13: 9784650104233

Book Description
New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1974. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in VG Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 262pp, bound in original yellow cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Ownership inside cover. ANTHROPOLOGY / ETHNOLOGY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

El Museo Del Oro

By Unknown

Book Description
Bogota, Columbia: Banco De La Republica, 1944. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION, in a protective slipcase of half leather and marbled paper in Very Good Condition. With 2 maps, and 50 plates, as called for, bound in original stiff paper with yap edges, binding and hinges tight. Ownership on the ffp in pencil. Pages printed on fine glossy paper, with glassine tissue guards for the plates. PRE-COLUMBIAN GOLD ARTIFACTS, with text in Spanish.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Avi-Yonah, Michael & Stern, Ephraim [editors]

ISBN 10: 0132751496
ISBN 13: 9780132751490

Book Description
Prentice-Hall of Canada, Ltd., 1978. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. No jacket. Covers have slight bow with light foxing on prelims. Color & black/white photos & illustrations throughout. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings. Pages 937-1237, includes Petra, Qumran, Ramat Rahel, Samaria, Sepphoris, Shechem, Subeita, Taanach and much more.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
University of Pittsburgh, 1966. This FIRST EDITION, soft cover, is in AS NEW CONDITION. Subjects include Bride-Price in West Irian, Tequistlatecan Kinship, Folk Medicine of Mexico, Sugar Cane Farming in Barbados, Castas of Peru, Incest Taboo and more.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
University of Pittsburgh, 1965. This FIRST EDITION, soft cover, is in VERY GOOD+ CONDITION, with light cover darkening and edge fold. Subjects include Iroquois Confederacy, Hoax Nativism at Caughnawaga, Food Plants of Oceania, Hunting & Horticulture in the New Guinea Highlands, Marriage in the Andes, Eskimo Kinship Terms, Freudian Symbols and more.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Etruria-Celtica.  Etruscan Literature and Antiquities Investigated; or, The Language of That Ancient and Illustrious People Compared and Identified with the Iberno-Celtic, and Both Shown to be Phoenician - Vol. I

By Betham, Sir William

Book Description
Dublin: Philip Dixon Hardy and Sons, 1842. IN FAIR CONDITION. Complete with folding frontis of the Fourth Eugubian Table, 1 map and a plate of the Perugian Stone. Lacks backstrip, a few pages detached, embossed ownership on title page. Volume 1 only. Author's obituary & newspaper article covering the auction results of the sale of his library, mounted on ffp. IRISH LANGUAGE.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Facts On File Dictionary of Archaeology

By Whitehouse, Ruth D. [editor]

Book Description
Facts On File Publications, 1983. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in FINE CONDITION, with the Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 597pp bound in black cloth with bright gilt lettering. Written in lucid non-technical language for the archaeologist, student and general reader alike. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

High Points in Anthropology

By Bohannan, Paul / Glazer, Mark

Book Description
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. IN GOOD + CONDITION. NO LABELS, MARKINGS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. Book has corner curl.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Hunter's Vision - The Prehistoric Art of Zimbabwe

By Garlake, Peter

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 029597480X
ISBN 13: 9780295974804

Book Description
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1995. Dust Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. 176pp, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. ROCK PAINTINGS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Illustrated Guide to Newgrange with Plans, Map and Forty Photographs

By O'Kelly, Claire

Book Description
Wexford: John English & Co. Ltd., 1971. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 127pp. printed on fine glossy paper, with binding and hinges tight. IRISH ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITE.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Stephens, John L

Book Description
Dover Publications, Inc.. 1963 [1843] This FIRST THUS, soft cover, is in VERY GOOD+ CONDITION, with edges rubbed and surface darkening. 303pp in original stiff wraps, includes s double sided FOLDOUT MAP AND ILLUSTRATION, with 127 engravings throughout. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. This is one of the great books of archaeological discovery, as, before Stephens expedition to the Yucatan in 1841, little was known about the Maya Indian culture. . First Thus. Soft Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 next