Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

ARCHITECTURE & DECORATIVE ARTS from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 77

You searched for:
Subject: ARCHITECTURE & DECORATIVE ARTS from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Schonberger, Arno / Soehner, Halldor

Book Description
London: Thames and Hudson, 1960. This large folio is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 394pp, bound in gilt decorated blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Tipped-in color and b/w plates throughout. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. Light foxing to covers. Includes the Courtly Arts, Fetes and Entertainments, Music and Theatre, Chinoiserie and the Exotic East and much more.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Hofmann, M. [Presented by]

Book Description
Paris: Maulde et Renou, 1932. IN GOOD CONDITION. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES - SCARCE. 26pp, with 16 black and white plates, bound in original stiff covers, with binding tight. Covers are age darkened, with soiling, interior Very Good. ANCIENT RUSSIAN SILVER. Text in French.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $325.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Arts & Crafts Period Textiles

By Ayres, Dianne

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Oakland, CA: Dianne Ayres, 1990. Unpaginated, stapled book, with tipped-in color photographs and actual textile samples. Arts and Crafts Movement / TEXTILES. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Austen's Hand-Book to Canterbury and the Cathedral, Containing Twenty-Three Illustrations and Plan of the City

Book Description
Canterbury: W. G. Austen. IN GOOD CONDITION. 89pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in tartan cloth covered flexible boards, with homemade paper labels. Includes the folding Plan with b/w illustrations. Plan has corner cellotape, armorial bookplate of Arthur Winthrop, inside cover.. Flexible Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Backyard Builder's Bible

By Self, Charles R

ISBN 10: 0830697020
ISBN 13: 9780830697021

Book Description
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc., 1980. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 404pp [1], bound in original gilt illustrated paper over boards, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Includes Foundations, Fences, Decks, Working with Brick, Pole Buildings, Silos, Garages, Porches, Greenhouses, Wiring and more. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Book of Sun Dials

By Gatty, Mrs. Alfred (collected by) / Eden, H.K.F. & Lloyd, Eleanor [edited by]

Book Description
London: George Bell and Sons, 1890. IN GOOD CONDITION, with a protective mylar cover. viii, 578pp, bound in original tan/brown cloth, includes half-title, frontis and folding illustration in back. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Covers show corner wear, edge splits to top/heel of backstrip, darkened spine, foxing on prelims, front hinge cracked, back hinge taped. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Third and Enlarged Edition. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $145.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Tatlock, R. R. And Others

Book Description
London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd., 1927. ELEPHANT FOLIO, IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with binding and hinges tight, illustrated throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Cappella Sistina

Book Description
Monumenti, Musei Gallerie Pontificie. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 18 color photographic cards, on glossy hard stock, accordian style, in original stiff wraps. Small ownership label on front cover. SISTINE CHAPEL. . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Carl and Karin Larsson - Creators of the Swedish Style

By Snodin, Michael / Stavenow-Hidemark, Elisabet [edited by]

ISBN 10: 0821224816
ISBN 13: 9780821224816

Book Description
Boston: A Bulfinch Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, 1998. In AS NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 242pp, printed on fine glossy paper, with color and b/w illustrations throughout. SWEDISH DESIGN.. First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $120.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Purdon, Nicholas

ISBN 10: 1856690814
ISBN 13: 9781856690812

Book Description
London: Laurence King Publishing, 1996. IN AS NEW CONDITION, WITH A DUST JACKET also in As New Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 144pp, with color plates throughout, pages printed on fine glossy paper. TEXTILE / CARPET. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Paris: Galerie Georges Petit, 1919. IN GOOD CONDITION. [8], 236pp, printed on fine glossy paper, in original stiff portfolio. Interior Good to VG, portfolio is lacking part of backstrip. In a protective mylar sleeve. ART CATALOGUE. Pictures provided upon request. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Paris: Galerie Georges Petit, 1917. IN GOOD CONDITION. 72pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original stiff paper. Black & white illustrations throughout, with prices realized penned in. In a protective mylar sleeve. Pictures sent upon request. FINE ART / ANCIENT DECORATIVE ARTS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Paris: Hotel Drouot, 1910. IN GOOD CONDITION. 32pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original stiff wraps. With tissue-guarded plates throughout. Pencil notations on cover, prices realized penciled in, as well as the names of some of the buyers. In a protective mylar sleeve. ART CATALOGUE. Pictures can be sent upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Paris: Galerie Georges Petit, 1914. IN GOOD CONDITION. Deuxieme Vente. 48pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original stiff paper. With plates throughout, prices realized penned-in, as well as the buyers names. In a protective mylar sleeve. Pictures sent upon request. DECORATIVE ARTS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Catalogue of the Frank Lloyd Collection of Worcester Porcelain of the Wall Period Presented By Mr. And Mrs. Frank Lloyd in 1921 to the Department of Ceramics and Ethnography in the British Museum

By Hobson, R. L

Book Description
British Museum / London: Printed By Order of the Trustees By Waterlow & Sons Limited, 1923. IN GOOD++ CONDITION. xix, [1], 96pp, with 84 b/w plates, all printed on fine glossy paper, bound in half cloth and paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Covers are sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Paris: Galerie Georges Petit, 1919. FOLIOS, IN GOOD CONDITION. Volume 1 being the Illustrations and Volume 2 the Texte. SCARCE. Les LUNDI 26 et MARDI 27 Mai 1919. Calatog of the Collection of Francois Flameng. Gavel prices written in, along the buyer's names. Bound in original paper wraps, showing wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Cassell and Company, Limited. Includes presentation slip "This Edition is Specially Prepared For Subscribers, The Waverly Book Co. Ltd.". Pages printed on fine glossy paper, bound in gilt decorated green cloth, all edges gilt, each volume has tissue guarded frontis with ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Covers have slight bow, occasional foxing & usual library markings. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Charles P. Limbert Company - Cabinet Makers,  Grand Rapids, Michigan

By Marek, Don / Edited By Gray, Stephen

Book condition: VERY GOOD ++
ISBN 10: 0940326159
ISBN 13: 9780940326156

Book Description
NY: Turn of the Century Editions, 1990. Limberts Holland Dutch Arts and Crafts Furniture. 207pp, [3], bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight, photographs throughout. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Crease to back cover and last few pages.. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Liu, Laurence G

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0856709808
ISBN 13: 9780856709807

Book Description
London: Academy Editions, 1989. OVERSIZED BOOK, on Classical Chinese Architecure, with color photographs throughout. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Dust jacket in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Ching-Te-Chen T'ao-Lu or The Potteries of China

By Sayer, Geoffrey R. [translated by, with notes]

Book Description
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1951. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good + Condition, in a protective mylar cover [NOT price-clipped]. xxiv, 139pp, bound in maroon cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Dust jacket is age darkened, with light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 next