Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

ART, FINE from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 183

You searched for:
Subject: ART, FINE from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next

3 Original Signed Letters -  Addressed to Princess [Evangeline] Zalstem-Zalessky [formerly Mrs. Leopold Stokowski, Until 1938] - Two By Wassily Kandinsky and One By His Wife Nina Kandinsky

By Kandinsky, Wassily [1866-1944]

Book Description
*Letter No. 1) Dated "le 17 Juin 1939". A typed letter, in French, signed by [Wassily] Kandinsky, referencing his painting "Relations" and coordinating wall colours for the placement of the painting, and in the most advantageous light. Measuring 8-1/8" wide by 9-3/4" tall, on slightly age darkened paper, showing edge wear and fold marks, with a small ink smudge below his signature. * Letter No. 2) Dated le 20 Juillet 1939. A typed letter in French, signed by [Wassily] Kandi... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $13,500.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Maspero, G. Member of the Institute Director General if the Service of Antiquities of Egypt

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 313 Pages includes an index, bound in geen cloth with gold gilt lettering and blind stamped design on front cover and spine. Pages printed on glossy paper, top edge dark green. Very slight surface/edge wear. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Owners inscription on fly page, dated 1923. Color frontis with tissue guard, of a bust of Princess Neferet. Enhanced by black and white photographs and a few color photogra... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

9780918684271
Stock photo.

By Cameron, Robert [With Text By Samuelson, Tim & Kent, Cheryl]

ISBN 10: 0918684277
ISBN 13: 9780918684271

Book Description
San Francisco: Cameron and Company, 1992. This oversized hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fine Condition. 159pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in maroon cloth with bright gilt lettering and gold endpapers. Book is in horizontal format 11-1/4 by 14-1/4 inches. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Accounting

By Schwartz, Lynne Sharon

ISBN 10: 0915778491
ISBN 13: 9780915778492

Book Description
Great Barrington, Massachusetts: Penmaen Press, Ltd., 1983. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, WITH ORIGINAL SIGNED WOODCUT ENGRAVING BY McCURDY, being #17 of 50, laid-in. LIMITED DELUXE EDITION, Book # XVII of L (#17 of 50, same as engraving), SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND THE ILLUSTRATOR. Bound in original cloth and McCurdy illustrated paper, over boards, original spine label intact, binding and hinges tight.. Signed by Author & Illustrator. First Limited Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by McCurdy, Michael. 8vo... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $145.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Schonberger, Arno / Soehner, Halldor

Book Description
London: Thames and Hudson, 1960. This large folio is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 394pp, bound in gilt decorated blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Tipped-in color and b/w plates throughout. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. Light foxing to covers. Includes the Courtly Arts, Fetes and Entertainments, Music and Theatre, Chinoiserie and the Exotic East and much more.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Airflow

By Castle, Philip

Book Description
New York: Perigee / Putnam Publishing Group, 1980. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. With 95 color illustrations, on heavy stock paper, in original illustrated stiff wraps. BRITISH POP ART.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Aivazovsky

By Aivazovsky [selected By Novouspensky, Nikolai]

Book Description
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1987. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Printed on fine glossy paper, with color illustrations of the artists work throughout. Bound in original vivid blue cloth, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Printed and bound in the USSR. TEXT IN ENGLISH.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Kuthy, Sandor / Luthy, Hans A

ISBN 10: 3280014573
ISBN 13: 9783280014578

Book Description
Zurich: Orell Fussli, 1985. FOLIO, IN VERY GOOD++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in VG++ Condition. 152pp, printed on fine glossy paper, with binding and hinges tight. Slight bow to cover.. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Alphonse Kann Collection - Part II - Paintings and Drawings

Book Description
NY: American Art Association, 1927. IN GOOD CONDITION. Printed on fine glossy paper, b/w illustrations throughout, with the realized auction prices penned in, and occasionally the buyers name. Covers bowed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Amedeo Modigliani 1884-1920 Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, November 1931

Book Description
New York / Paris: Demotte Inc., 1931. FOLIO, IN GOOD CONDITION. LIMITED EDITION, This being #18 of 300 Copies. Set up and Printed in France by the Georges Petit Galleries Press in Paris. 33pp, with plates throughout, deckled page edges. Covers age darkened.. Limited Edition. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Rubenstein, Charlotte Streifer

ISBN 10: 0380611015
ISBN 13: 9780380611010

Book Description
Avon Books, 1982. This oversized soft cover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. Light foxing on prelims. 560pp bound in original stiff wraps. Contents include Native American, Colonial Women, Women Folk Artists, Gilded Age, Ash Can School, Depression, Pop Art, Feminist Art Movement and more. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Art: Its Laws and the Reasons For Them, Collected, Considered and Arranged For General and Educational Purposes

By Long, Samuel P

Book Description
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1871. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. Complete with 8 plates. xxxii, 248pp, in original cloth binding, with bevelled edges. Covers show edge/corner wear, upper/lower edge wear to backstrip. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Art of England.  Lectures Given In Oxford, Second Tenure of the Slade Professorship - Lectures I-VI

By Ruskin, John

Book Description
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1884. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 205pp, bound in original brown cloth, with gilt still bright, photographic frontis has tissue guard intact, binding and hinges tight. Includes lecture on Mrs. Allingham and Kate Greenaway. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Arts in The Middle Ages, and at the Period of The Renaissance

By Lacroix, Paul

Book Description
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1875. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. Complete with 19 Chromolithographic prints by F. Kellerhoven. xix, [1], 520pp, bound half leather and red, gilt illustrated cloth, with top edges gilt. Covers show backstrip wear/peeling, corner wear, hinges cracked, one page detached. ALSO WITH upwards of 400 Engravings on Wood. Interior in better condition than exterior. . Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $270.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Amsterdam: Messrs. Frederik Muller & Co. (Ant. W. M. Mensing), 1921. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. "Will be Sold at Auction By Order of the Hon. Prof. Dr. J. Six on April 12, 1921". 5 leaves, includes a plate of the painting. Pencil notation on cover, tape over spine protecting a catalogue number, edge/corner wear, smudge on corner of plate (not affecting the image). In a protective mylar sleeve. FINE ART. Pictures can be sent upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $325.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Macke, August. With Writings By Gunter Busche, Walter Holzhausen & Paul Klee

Book Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1959. Book exterior is in Fair Condition (soiled), with book interior in VG++ Condition (showing light foxing on preliminary pages). Complete with 16 matted plates, as called for, with 2 additional display mats in back pocket. COLORS BRIGHT. Illustrations can be slid out of the bound mats and placed into display mats for wall viewing. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Boston Museum of Fine Arts Bulletin 1916 to 1925 - Volumes XIV - XXIII  [ 14-23 ]

Book Description
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Bound together in one volume. Bound in green cloth with a leather spine label (chipped), minimal library markings (no pocket), BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Includes musical instruments, Hindu bronzes, Mughal painting, textiles, glass and much more. PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $70.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Boston Museum of Fine Arts Bulletin 1926-1930,   Volume XXIV - XXVIII   [ 24-28 ]

Book Description
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Bound together in one volume. Bound in green cloth with a leather spine label (chipped), with binding and hinges tight. Minimal library markings (no pocket). Includes Indian Art, Egyptian Art, Chinese and Japanese Art, Textiles and much more. PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $70.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1931-1935, Volumes XXIX Through XXXIII  [ 29-33 ]

Book Description
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Bound together in one volume. Bound in green cloth with a leather spine label, binding and hinges tight. Minimal library markings (no pocket). Includes Textiles, Decorative Arts, Asian Art, Egyptian Art, Classical Art and much more. PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $70.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Boston Museum of Fine Arts Bulletin 1965, Volume LXIII  [ 63 ], Numbers 331-334

Book Description
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1965. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Bound together in one volume. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Pages on fine glossy paper with color covers, binding and hinges tight. Minimal library markings (no pockets). Includes Textiles, Asian Art, Egyptian Art, Decorative arts, Classical Art and more. PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next