Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

BIO & AUTOBIOGRAPHY & HOLLYWOOD from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 242

You searched for:
Subject: BIO & AUTOBIOGRAPHY & HOLLYWOOD from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 12 next

Abraham Lincoln: His Life and Public Services

By Hanaford, Mrs. P. A

Book Description
Boston: B. B. Russell and Company, 1865. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 216pp, bound in original brown, blind stamped cloth, gilt on spine still bright, engraved frontis has tissue guard intact, text illustrations throughout. Hinges tight, binding starting.. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Actes Et Paroles 1870 - 1871 - 1872

By Hugo, Victor

Book Description
Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1872. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. [4], 220pp, bound in 3/4 maroon leather and marbled paper, raised bands on spine, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, silk ribbon page marker intact. INSCRIBED, and SIGNED "V. H." on the half title page. Covers show darkening, bumped/worn corners, small bookstore label inside cover, front hinge starting, binding tight. . BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $1,250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Actors and Actresses of Great Britain and the United States From the Days of David Garrick to the Present Time

By Matthews, Brander & Hutton, Laurence [edited by]

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Cassell & Company, 1886. 329pp bound in red decorative cloth with brown endpapers, top edges gilt. Spine shows age darkening. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Alex Comfort - Twayne's English Authors Series

By Salmon, Arthur E

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 0805767088
ISBN 13: 9780805767087

Book Description
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1978. IN NEW CONDITION. 167pp, bound in original red cloth, with gilt heraldic lion on front cover - gilt bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

9780425190050
Stock photo.

By O'Connell, Pat Hitchcock & Bouzereau, Laurent

ISBN 10: 0425190056
ISBN 13: 9780425190050

Book Description
New York: Berkley Books, 2003. This soft cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with dust jacket in VG+ condition, protected in a mylar cover. Uncorrected proofs for limited distribution, written by Alfred Hitcocks daughter, about her parents and growing up in Hollywood.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

American Statesmen - Abraham Lincoln -  Volumes I & II

By Morse Jr., John T

Book Description
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1893. This 2 volume set is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Frontis has tissue guard intact. Front hinges cracked, foxing on prelims with map absent. BINDING TIGHT. Biography.. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By The Jaques Cattell Press [edited by]

Book Description
NY: R.R. Bowker Company, 1967. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. viii, 311pp in double column format, bound in original gray cloth, with binding and hinges tight.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Cattell, Jaques [edited by]

Book Description
NY: R.R. Bowker Company, 1960. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Pages 1127-2284 in double column format, bound in original gray cloth, with binding and hinges tight. OVERSIZED. . Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Ancestor's Brocades - The Literary Debut of Emily Dickinson.  WITH AN EMILY DICKINSON "FIRST DAY OF ISSUE" ENVELOPE, STAMP & INSERT" Laid-In

By Bingham, Millicent Todd

Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1945. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fair to Good Condition, in a protective mylar cover. xiii, [5], 464pp, [1], bound in original green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Dust Jacket NOT clipped, NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Anti-Memories

By Malraux, Andre [translated By Terence Kilmartin]

Book Description
Bantam Books, 1970. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. "The towering personal history of a great revolutionary! Includes accounts of extraordinary conversations with Hi Chi Minh, Mai Tse-Tung and Stalin". Autobiography.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Apres La Guerre

By McKay, John George / Hannay, Neilson Campbell

Book Description
Boston: The Fort Hill Press / Samuel Usher, 1925. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Edited, with a memoir and the Tributes of Friends by Neilson Campbell Hannay. [2], 100pp, with photographic frontis, bound in paper over boards, cloth spine, paper label on cover and spine intact. Bookplate of Stephen C. Pew inside cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

ISBN 10: 1557230013
ISBN 13: 9781557230010

Book Description
Burbank, CA: Disney Audio Entertainment. NEW BOOK AND TAPE, NEVER OPENED. From the hit film - Dick Tracy. Live-action audio cassette, full color collectible comic book, electrifying sound effects and word-for-word dialogue. In original hard plastic case, never opened, but plastic has cracks.. Soft Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Payne, William Morton

Book Description
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1910. This ex-lib, FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is GOOD CONDITION. 98 pages bound in paper over boards, with piece of spine covering missing. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. This is a wonderful biography of the Norwegian poet, dramatist, novelist, and political/social leader; who was winner of the 1903 Nobel prize in literature.. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By McCarty, Clifford

Book Description
New York: Bonanza Books, 1965. This oversized hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. 191 pages bound in tan cloth, with black lettering on spine. Covers are soiled. End papers and last few pages are foxed. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. This comprehensive book explores 81 films that Bogart appeared in, with text, photos and a list of supporting cast for each one. WALK BACK THROUGH TIME WITH THIS BOOK. NO LABELS, MARKINGS OR INSCRIPTIONS.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Smith, Mary P. Wells

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1905. FIRST EDITION HARDBACK, OLD DEERFIELD SERIES. GOOD+ CONDITION. No DJ. 352 pages with 4 pages of publisher ads, bound in light blue decorative cloth. Front board has red lettering and tan design of Indian Boy with bow and dog. Front board has surface wear. Spine faded, with very slight shelf wear all around on edges and corners. Front and back hinge split, but still bound. Slight foxing on fly pages with small 1/2" stain in lower spine area from front f... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $122.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Balm in Gilead - Journey of a Healer.  Radcliffe Biography Series   SIGNED COPY

By Lightfoot, Sara Lawrence

Book Description
Reading, Mass.: A Merloyd Lawrence Book / Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1988. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in VG Condition, in a protective mylar cover. Signed by the author on the half-title page. AFRICAN-AMERICAN Biography of the author's mother, from girlhood in a rigidly segregated Vicksburg, Mississippi, to a distinguished career as a child psychiatrist. Binding and hinges tight, NO LABELS, OWNERSHIP, NOR MARKINGS. Foxing to outer page edges, slight cover curl.. BO... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Benedict Arnold - Patriot and Traitor

By Randall, Willard Sterne

ISBN 10: 0688109683
ISBN 13: 9780688109684

Book Description
NY: Quill / William Morrow, 1990. OVERSIZED - IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Biography / American History.. First Thus. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Hill, George Canning

Book Description
Boston: E.O. Libby and Company, 1858. This hard cover is in GOOD + CONDITION. No jacket. 295pp with 10pp of publisher ads, bound in brown cloth with blind stamping and gilt lettering. Covers show corner wear, top/bottom edges of spine covering absent with owners name of endpaper/ffp. BINDING TIGHT. Double frontis has tissue guard with illustrations throughout - all with tissue guards present. American Biographical Series for Youth.. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $48.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Biddy Early - The Wise Woman From Clare

By Ryan, Meda

Book Description
Dublin: The Mercier Press, 1978. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 111pp, [1], bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. ASSOCIATION COPY - from the personal collection of Francis M. O'Brien, author and legendary Maine bookseller, with his bookplate. BIOGRAPHY of Biddy Early. "Arguments still persist as to whether Biddy was a witch or a person of God because she possessed powers and natural gifts....." IRISH BIOGRAPHY.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&quo... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Bismark's Letters to His Wife From the Seat of War 1870-1871

By Bismark [ translated By Harder, Armin ]

Book Description
NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1903. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xiii [3] 145pp [3], bound in original green cloth, with blind stamped heraldic design on front cover. Frontis is a photograph of Bismark, with a photo of his wife facing page 1. Covers show edge/corner wear, front hinge starting, binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 12 next