Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

BIRDS, BEES, ANIMALS ETC from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 29

You searched for:
Subject: BIRDS, BEES, ANIMALS ETC from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Line, Les & Russell, Franklin

ISBN 10: 0810906619
ISBN 13: 9780810906617

Book Description
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1976. This oversized hard cover is in FINE CONDITION. With Dust Jacket in Fine Condition protected in a mylar cover. Color photographs throughout.. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Between Earth and Paradise

By Tomkies, Mike

ISBN 10: 0385145861
ISBN 13: 9780385145862

Book Description
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1982. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. A naturalists life on the island of Shona, a coastal island in the Scottish Highlands. 249pp, bound in half cloth and paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. Dust jacket mis-folded, light foxing to outer page edges.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Biosystematics of American Crows

By Johnston, David W

Book Description
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1961. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. viii, 119pp, bound in original illustrated paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Light edge/corner wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Birds - An Illustrated Treasury

By Lovric, Michelle [compiled by]

ISBN 10: 156138173X
ISBN 13: 9781561381739

Book Description
Philadelpha: Courage Books / Running Press, 1992. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Fine Condition. 44pp, [3], printed on fine glossy paper, bound in illustrated paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Maeterlinck, Maurice

Book Description
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1919. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. No jacket. 192pp bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering and illustrated paste-on picture of bees in a hive. Occasional foxing. Frontis and all color ILLUSTRATIONS present. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Detmold, Edward J.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Goodwin, Derek

ISBN 10: 0565007718
ISBN 13: 9780565007713

Book Description
England: British Museum (Natural History), 1976. This oversized FIRST EDITION hard cover is in AS NEW CONDITION. With Dust Jacket in Near Fine condition, with light surface rubbing, protected in a mylar cover. 354pp bound in green cloth with gilt lettering, includes COLOR AND B&W ILLUSTRATIONS throughout. Contents include subspecies, adaptive characters, plumage, behavior and more. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Gillmor, Robert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $58.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By FLAUAUS, GUNTHER TRANSLATED BY AHRENS, CHRISTA

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
NEW JERSEY: T. F. H. PUBLICATIONS, INC., 1985. VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH LAMINATED COVER. THIS HARDBACK HAS 128 PAGES WHICH INCLUDES AN INDEX AND 70 COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. TEXT WRITTEN IN LARGE PRINT. PAGES CRISP AND CLEAN. CHAPTERS CONTAIN INFORMATION COVERING THE HISTORY OF RABBITS, BREEDS, HOUSING, CARE, FEEDING, BREEDING AND DISEASES. VERY INFORMATIVE AND INTERESTING. SLIGHT NICK ON FRONT COVER.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Weiss, Seymour N

Book Description
N.J.: T.F.H. Publications, 1965. This FIRST EDITION soft cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. with slight darkening to spine. SEEMS LIKE THE BOOK HAS NEVER BEEN OPENED. Contents include a History and description, Environment and Breed requirements, Grooming, The new puppy, Training, Breeding, Care of Mother & family, Health and Showing. VERY GOOD, TIGHT COPY.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

A Handbook of Acupuncture Treatment For Dogs and Cats

By Lee-Kin [compiled by] / Tin-shen [translated by]

Book Description
Hong Kong: Medicine & Health Publishing Co., 1985. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 50pp, [4], bound in blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. ILLUSTRATED.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Riek, Edgar

Book Description
Melbourne, Australia: The Jacaranda Press, 1963. IN GOOD CONDITION. 128pp on fine glossy paper, bound in stiff wraps. Color & b/w illustrations. Crease to covers, occasional light foxing.. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

9780062510051
Stock photo.

By McKenna, Virginia

ISBN 10: 0062510053
ISBN 13: 9780062510051

Book Description
HarperSanFrancisco, 1992. This FIRST EDITION, REVIEW COPY, hard cover, is in NEW CONDITION. With dust jacket in Near Fine Condition, with an edge chip & slight sunning on upper edge, protected in a mylar cover. Written by the award winning actress, that portrayed Joy Adamson in Born Free, and who is now the founder of Into the Blue, the world's premier dolphin release program. This book is lavishly illustrated throughout and looks at the dolphins role in mythology, history, art, literature, folkl... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Land-Birds and Game-Birds of New England with Descriptions of the Birds, Their Nests and Eggs, Their Habits and Notes, with Illustrations

By Minot, H. D

Book Description
Salem, Mass.: Naturalists' Agency, 1877. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. 456pp, bound in decorative green cloth, with front hinge starting, binding tight. Wear to upper/lower spine edges and 1" upper gutter tear. BIRD REFERENCE.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Lone Swallows and Other Essays of the Country Green

By Williamson, Henry

Book Description
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1926. This FIRST AMERICAN EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. No jacket. 227pp bound in paper and cloth over boards with paste-on label on cover and spine, with illustrated endpapers. Covers show age darkening, faded spine label, corner wear, slight darkening to inner pages with pressed flower in back ffp. BINDING TIGHT. No labels or inscriptions. Writings about Nature.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Jamieson, David / Davidson, Sandy

ISBN 10: 155521648X
ISBN 13: 9781555216481

Book Description
New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1990. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 96pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in illustrated cloth, with COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. Binding & hinges tight, no labels, inscriptions, nor markings. Includes Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey, Gerry Cottle's Circus, Circus Knie and the Chipperfield Circus.. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Macaws & More - Caring For a Parrot, Selecting the Right Macaw, Taming and Training, A Macaw's Good Health

By Spiotta, Loren

ISBN 10: 0793830214
ISBN 13: 9780793830213

Book Description
New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications, Inc.. IN AS NEW CONDITION. 64pp, printed on high glossy paper coated with foto-glaze, bound in original photographic paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Man and Animal - SIGNED BY AUTHOR

By Shoshan

Book Description
Jerusalem: Shoshanim, 1963. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a dust jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Inscribed & signed by "The Shoshan's" on the ffp. 226pp, xiv, bound in original paper & cloth ober boards, binding and hinges tight. Hebrew nespaper laid-in, dated 27.12.65. Text is in Hebrew, with title and Table of Contents also in English. Illustrated. Jewish views on relationships, care & slaughter of animals.. Signed by Author. Half-Leather. 8vo - over 7&f... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

People I Sleep With

By Fineberg, Jill

ISBN 10: 1580086349
ISBN 13: 9781580086349

Book Description
Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 2004. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Near Fine Condition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Photographic journey showing the animal-human connections between pets and their owners.. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

A Pictorial Life Story of Misty

By Henry, Marguerite

Book condition: VERY GOOD +
ISBN 10: 0528822101
ISBN 13: 9780528822100

Book Description
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1985. True story of the Author's experiences of how she came to own and raise the well known Chincoteague pony. Illustrated with photographs and drawings throughout, binding and hinges tight. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. JUVENILE LITERATURE. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $38.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Practical Horseshoer

By Richardson, M. T. [Compiled & Edited by]

Book Description
NY: M. T. Richardson Co., 1897. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 279pp, plus an Index, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original illustrated brown cloth, with floral endpapers. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Covers show bumped corners, owner's name on ffp, occasional light foxing. INCLUDES OX SHOEING. . Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Puppy Dogs' Tales and Stories of Other Animal Friends

By Kent, Frances [selected & Edited by]

Book Description
NY: The Macmillan Co., 1922. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 258pp, bound in original green cloth, with photograph of 2 puppies mounted on the front cover, spine gilt dimmed. With photographic plates of animals throughout. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Ownership inside cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 next