Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

CHILDREN'S BOOKS from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 289

You searched for:
Subject: CHILDREN'S BOOKS from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 14 next

101 Ways to Entertain Your Child When Recovering From an Illness or Separated from Playmates

By Parker, Jane

Book Description
New York: Noble and Noble, 1932. Very Good Condition. SCARCE. vii [1] 151pp in original orange cloth binding with illustrated paper label on cover. Color illustrated chapter headings, binding & hinges tight. Fingerprints on covers, library has paper label inside cover, with discard stamps (no library pocket). . Hard Cover. Illus. by Hill, Mabel Betsy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

1621 A New Look at Thanksgiving

By Grace, Catherine O'Neill / Bruchac, Margaret M. / Plimoth Plantation

ISBN 10: 0792270274
ISBN 13: 9780792270270

Book Description
Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2001. IN NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in New Condition. 47pp [1], printed on fine glossy paper, bound in photographic paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. JUVENILE - FIRST THANKSGIVING. Hard Cover. Illus. by Brimberg, Sisse / Coulson, Cotton [photographs by]. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Caldecott, Randolph

Book Description
This is a catalog for the sale of R. Caldecott books and related items from a sale in 1979. Includes picture books, "Jackanapes" related items including the original Dummy for the book, pen & ink drawings, presentations copies and a woodblock from "Sing A Song For Sixpence", for a total of 81 items.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The 3 Youthful Mariners - Ernest Griset's Funny Picture Books

By Griset, Ernest

Book Description
New York: D. Appleton & Co. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. Circa 1870. 12 leaves, with color illustrations and verse. SCARCE. Covers detached, front cover shows edge/corner loss, back cover shows corner/edge chips, interior good with colors still bright. Additional pictures upon request.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $825.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Theriault, Florence

ISBN 10: 1499286449
ISBN 13: 9781499286441

Book Description
Annapolis, MD: Gold Horse Publishing / Theriault, 2003. IN NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in New Condition. STILL IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINK WRAP. Includes the Prices Realized list, laid-in.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

5 "Mighty Midget" Magic Invisible Picture Books, Housed in Original 2 Section Box

Book Description
Shackman, NY / Made in Japan . IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 3 of the picture books have a few pages which have been completed, 2 books are unused. "Instructions: The pages appera to be blank. Now for the magic! To make picture appear take an ordinary hard pencil and stroke lightly up and down or across. As you stroke the picture will magically appear". Books and box in a protective mylar sleeve. . Soft Cover. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Admirable Crichton

By Barrie, J.M

Book Description
London: Hodder & Stoughton. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. No date. vi, [2], 235pp, bound in original gilt illustrated, blue cloth, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. Complete with 16 tipped-in plates, as called for, with captioned tissue guards intact. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . Hard Cover. Illus. by Thomson, Hugh. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Twain, Mark

Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. This hard cover reprint of the 1910 edition, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 292pp bound in black cloth, with rubbed gilt lettering lettering on spine, and paste-on pictoral cover. Harpers D-M. Has light edge wear, surface scuffing, with owners labels on inside cover & ffp. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. Illus. by Brehm, Worth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Hergé

ISBN 10: 0416780008
ISBN 13: 9780416780000

Book Description
London: Magnet, 1987. Softcover in GOOD++ CONDITION. Some creasing on covers, with bookstore stamp on title page. BINDING TIGHT.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Aeneid For Boys and Girls

By Church, Alfred J. (retold by)

Book Description
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1966. In VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 172pp bound in white illustrated cloth. Number 9 of the Macmillan Classic. Occasional light foxing. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. "Not for Sale" stamped on 1/2 title page.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Karlin, Eugene. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Alphabet Out Loud

By Bragg, Ruth Gembicki

ISBN 10: 088708172X
ISBN 13: 9780887081729

Book Description
Saxonville, MA: Picture Book Studio, 1991. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in VG++ Condition, with price clipped. CHILDREN'S ALPHABET STORY - ILLUSTRATED.. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Amber Was Brave, Essie Was Smart

By Williams, Vera B

ISBN 10: 0060294604
ISBN 13: 9780060294601

Book Description
Greenwillow Books / HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. IN AS NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket Near Fine Condition. The story of Amber and Essie told here in Poems and Pictures. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Children's Illustrated.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

American History Stories Vol. IV

By Pratt, Mara L

Book Description
Boston: Educational Publishing Co., 1891. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. 178pp, bound in original illustrated paper over boards, with cloth spine, binding and hinges tight. Covers show edge/corner wear, darkening, upper/lower backstrip edge wear, ownership inside cover, occasional page stain.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Ancient Cliff Dwellers of Mesa Verde

By Arnold, Caroline

ISBN 10: 0395562414
ISBN 13: 9780395562413

Book Description
New York: Clarion Books, 1992. IN AS NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition (price clipped). 64pp on fine glossy paper, with color photographs throughout. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. A tour for children, through the Mesa Verde Cliff Dwellings and the history of the Anasazi.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Photographs By Richard Hewett. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Around An Iroquois Story Fire

By Powers, Mabel [Yehsennohwehs]

Book Description
Buffalo, NY: Buffalo Museum of Science, 1952. IN GOOD+ CONDITION. Illustrated book for young adults, includes a song with musical notation. No library pockets, binding and hinges tight. Includes the armorial bookplate of Catharine L. Howard, bound in original tan, illustrated cloth, occasional pencil marking.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Owen, R. Emmett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Arts in the Berkshires 1981 WMGSC - Western Massachusetts Girl Scout Council

Book Description
Leeds, Mass.: Western Massachusetts Girl Scout Council, 1981. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. 40pp stapled booklet, bound in original stiff wraps. GIRLS SCOUTS SONGBOOK, with musical notation.. Soft Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

9780340227114
Stock photo.

By Goscinny

ISBN 10: 0340227117
ISBN 13: 9780340227114

Book Description
London: Hodder Dargaud Ltd., 1987. Softcover in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Slight page darkening, with BINDING TIGHT.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Uderzo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

9780340183205
Stock photo.

By Goscinny

ISBN 10: 0340183209
ISBN 13: 9780340183205

Book Description
London: Hodder Dargaud Ltd., 1987. Softcover in VERY GOOD CONDITION with slight page darkening. BINDING TIGHT.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Uderzo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

9780917201585
Stock photo.

By Goscinny

ISBN 10: 0917201582
ISBN 13: 9780917201585

Book Description
Dargaud Publishing International Ltd., 1971. This softcover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. BINDING TIGHT.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Uderzo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $68.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

9780917201707
Stock photo.

By Goscinny

ISBN 10: 0917201701
ISBN 13: 9780917201707

Book Description
Dargaud Publishing International Ltd., 1978. This softcover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with small spot on back prelims. BINDING TIGHT.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Uderzo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $68.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 14 next