Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

COOKBOOKS & KITCHENS from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 62

You searched for:
Subject: COOKBOOKS & KITCHENS from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

100 Recipes Using Campfire Marshmallows and Creme - The Original Food

Book Description
Chicago, IL: The Campfire Corporation. This stapled soft cover booklet is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, protected in a mylar sleeve. 30pp with CHROMOLITHOGRAPH ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Circa 1920. Recipes, Cookbook.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

60 Ways to Serve Armour's Star Ham, + Insert

Book Description
Chicago: Armour and Company - Armour's Department of Food Economics. Circa 1920. With publishers note laid, includes an additional recipe booklet issue by Armour for Armour's Star Lard. 27pp stapled Ham Cooking Booklet is in NEAR FINE CONDITION (slight age darkening) with Lard Booklet in FINE CONDITION. CHROMOLITHOGRAPH ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Alice Foote MacDougall's Cook Book

By MacDougall, Alice Foote

Book Description
Boston: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Company, 1935. This ex-library copy is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket Good++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 292pp bound in silver cloth with green lettering. B&W PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Lincoln, F.S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The American Family Cookbook

By De Proft, Melanie [edited by]

ISBN 10: 0832605360
ISBN 13: 9780832605369

Book Description
Melrose Park, IL: Culinary Arts Institute, 1979. This oversized book is IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 832pp, bound in illustrated cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. New Edition which also features cooking with a crock, microwave cookery and with a food processor. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

A Arte De Comer Bem

By Maria, Rosa

Book Description
Brasil: H. Leonardos, 1940. IN GOOD CONDITION. 11a Edicao (11th edition). With ink stamped ownership on ffp "Galeria Copacabana". 544pp, bound in original cloth with illustrated plates mounted on front & back covers (rubbed & chipped). Binding tight, covers starting, pages age darkened. Title continues: "Contendo Menus Para: Jantares, almocos, almocos ajantarados, ceias e chas; cocktails, bebidas, sorvetes e outras receitas bem escolhidas e simplificadas". COOKBOOK FROM BRA... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Asparagus for Delicacy and Variety - A Collection of Recipe and Menu Suggestions for the Service of California Canned Asparagus

By De Graf, Mrs. Belle

Book Description
The Canners League of California. This stapled soft cover booklet is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, protected in a mylar sleeve. 24pp with a CHROMOLITHOGRAPH COVER. Recipes include Appetizers, Soups, Salads, as a Vegetable, Main Course with Special Occasion Dishes. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Best Christmas Ever with Mary Engelbreit

By Engelbreit

ISBN 10: 0740739085
ISBN 13: 9780740739088

Book Description
Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2003. BOOK & DUST JACKET IN NEW CONDITION. 143pp, printed on fine glossy paper, with color photographs and recipes throughout. Decorating, Cooking, Christmas Ideas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Better Homes and Gardens Junior Cook Book

Book Description
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Publishing Company, 1955. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 191pp, [1] 10 blank card stock, in original 3 ring binder, with original card stock dividers for each section. Beverages, Breads and Sandwiches, Candy and Cookies, Desserts, Main Dishes, Vegetables and Salads, with original mylar over title page. JUVENILE COOKBOOK.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

A Book of Favorite Recipes

By Compiled By Corpus Christi St. Theresa's Guild

Book Description
Kansas City, Missouri: Circulation Service, 1968. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 93pp, A-H, spiral bound by plastic combing, in original illustrated stiff covers. Light soiling to covers.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Casserole Cookery - One Dish Meals for the Lazy Gourmet

By Tracy, Marian & Nino

Book Description
New York: Modern Age, 1941. IN GOOD CONDITION. 150 recipes in a spiral bound hard cover, self standing book, to make it easier to read recipes and cook at the same time. Occasional stain, edge wear to covers.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Brazelton, Julian. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Cheese and Ways To Serve It

Book Description
Chicago: Kraft-Phenix Cheese Corporation, 1931. This soft cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. 46pp on horizontal format 3 x 5-3/4 inches, stapled booklet with PUBLISHER'S PRESENTATION CARD laid in. Kraft cheese recipes including Velveeta, with COLOR CHROMOLITHOGRAPH illustrations throughout. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY. No labels, inscriptions or markings,. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Aldrich, Mrs. Thomas Bailey

Book Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. IN GOOD CONDITION. XII, 219pp, bound in floral paper & cloth over boards, with paper labels intact. Old fashioned cooking recipes, many of which sound divine. Covers show worn corners\edges, darkening, inner hinges cracked, binding is tight, occasional pencil notation. COOKBOOK.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

9780765196859
Stock photo.

By Sperling, Veronica & McFadden, Christine

ISBN 10: 0765196859
ISBN 13: 9780765196859

Book Description
Smithmark, 1996. This OVERSIZED, FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with DJ also in NF Condition, protected ina mylar cover. 256pp includes appetizers, fish, poultry, meat, vegetables, rice, pulse, breads, chutneys, pickles, relish & desserts. WITH COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Also includes, herbs & spices, cooking equipment and cooking techniques. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾&q... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Cooking With Wine and High Spirits - A Lighthearted Approach to the Art of Gourmet Cooking

By Caruba, Rebecca

Book Description
NY: Crown Publishers, 1963. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Binding and hinges tight, NO LABELS, INCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Cooking With Conscience - A Book for People Concerned About World Hunger

By Benjamin, Alice / Corrigan, Harriett

ISBN 10: 0913886017
ISBN 13: 9780913886014

Book Description
Noroton, CT: Vineyard Books, 1975. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 52 simple, healthful meals based on vegetable protein, milk and eggs. 94pp, cookbook with recipes.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
North American Press of Kansas City, Inc., 1970. This soft cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 119pp bound in laminated paper with plastic spiral binding with yellow tabs for each chapter. One of the contributors is James A. Beard. Everything from Hors D'Oeuvres to Main Meals to Desserts (and everything inbetween). Covers show light food spotting.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $38.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Ohio: Self Published, 1966. This plastic spiral bound soft cover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. Covers have occasional light spotting. 164pp in original stiff wraps, covers Beverages to Desserts and everything inbetween. Includes a Marketing Guide, for quantities to purchase, and some local advertising. BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Crime & Diet - The Macrobiotic Approach

By Kushi, Michio [and His Associates]

ISBN 10: 0870406825
ISBN 13: 9780870406829

Book Description
Tokyo: Japan Publications, Inc., 1987. IN VERY GOOD++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in VG++ Condition, in a protective mylar cover. Explains the connections between diet, crime and behavior, includes case studies. Ownership on the front free end-paper. Binding and hinges tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Das "Weibe Haus" Kochbuch.  Eine Reichhaltige Encyclopadie Nutzlicher Belehrung Fur Das Hauswesen   [ The White House Cookbook ]

By Gillette, F.L. / Ziemann, Hugo

Book Description
New York: Das Morgen Journal, 1899. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION, with recipes cut from a foreign newspaper, laid-in. Frontis with tissue guard, title bordered in red, vi, [2] 651pp, bound in original illustrated cloth, marbled page edges all around, with photographic plates. Front cover loose, but still attached, back hinge cracked, binding tight. Text in German.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
New York: Artemas Ward, 1923. This oversized hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. No jacket. 596pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and is ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Covers have slight bow with a small cloth tear. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Includes a dictionary of Food Names in Six Languages - English, French, German, Italian, Spanish & Swedish.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 next