Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

FICTION & SCIENCE FICTION from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 362

You searched for:
Subject: FICTION & SCIENCE FICTION from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 18 next

By Norris, Kathleen

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Triangle Books, 1940. This hard cover in in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Dust Jacket in good condition with some surface darkening, edge wear, price clipped and chips from spine edges, protected in a mylar cover. 343 pages bound in blue cloth with silver gilt designs of flowers in pot on front cover and spine. Gilt still bright. Pages yellowing with age. The story of a young widower, falling in love with a man 10 years younger than herself. NO INSCRIPTIONS, LABELS OR MARKINGS. GOOD, TIGHT COPY.. Dec... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Arthur, T.S

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
Philadelphia: J.W. Bradley, 1859. This hard cover is in FAIR CONDITION. 213 pages with 10 pages of Pub. ads, bound in red decorative cloth with gold gilt lettering and floral designs, also with blind stamped border design on front/back. Book has corner/edge wear. Lower 2" of spine covering removed. BINDING/HINGES TIGHT AND STRONG. Frontis with tissue guard of "The Little Stranger". Foxing throughout. " Into every household angels may enter. They come in through the gate of infancy... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $38.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Abel Allnutt.  A Novel - Volumes 2 & 3

By Morier, James Justinian]

Book Description
London: Richard Bentley, 1838. IN GOOD CONDITION. Volumes 2 & 3 only. Bound in 3/4 green leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spines. Covers show bumped/worn corners, edge wear, loss to upper/lower edges of backstrip on vol. III, covers rubbed, front hinges starting. BINDING TIGHT. FICTION.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

About Lyddy Thomas - ASSOCIATION COPY

By Wolff, Maritta

Book Description
NY: Random House, 1947. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Author's third book, bound in original gray cloth, gilt on spine still bright. Association Copy - with a Ceritficate of Origin & Authenticity laid-in - "FROM THE LIVING ESTATE OF DOLORES WETTACH WILLIAMS (Model and Former Wife of the Late Hall of Fame Baseball Player Ted Williams). Dust jacket has edge wear, closed tears, stain on back. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. Fiction..... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $165.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Accounting

By Schwartz, Lynne Sharon

ISBN 10: 0915778491
ISBN 13: 9780915778492

Book Description
Great Barrington, Massachusetts: Penmaen Press, Ltd., 1983. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, WITH ORIGINAL SIGNED WOODCUT ENGRAVING BY McCURDY, being #17 of 50, laid-in. LIMITED DELUXE EDITION, Book # XVII of L (#17 of 50, same as engraving), SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND THE ILLUSTRATOR. Bound in original cloth and McCurdy illustrated paper, over boards, original spine label intact, binding and hinges tight.. Signed by Author & Illustrator. First Limited Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by McCurdy, Michael. 8vo... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $145.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Adventures of Don Quixote De La Mancha

By De Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel [translated By Jarvis, Charles]

Book Description
New York: Leavitt & Allen. Two volumes in one, with a memoir of Cervantes. Circa 1830. This oversized hard cover is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. 810pp bound in brown cloth with gilt illustration on cover & spine, with blind stamped designs and interior ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Covers show worn/bumped corners, nick on cover, sunned spine with 3/4' closed tear to top of spine covering, interior foxing on prelims, back hinge starting with owners name of ffp. BINDING TIGHT.. Illus. by Johannot, Ton... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $68.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

An African Treasury - Articles, Essays, Stories, Poems By Black Americans

By Hughes, Langston [selected by]

Book Description
NY: Pyramid Books, 1961. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. First few pages have corner curl. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

After The Manner of Men

By Lynde, Francis

Book Description
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Frontis has tissue guard intact, complete with 4 b/w plates as called for. viii [2] 454pp, bound in original brown cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Backstrip lightly sunned, front cover bows in, inscription on ffp dated 1918, light soiling to front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Becher, Arthur E.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Age of Innocence

By Wharton, Edith

Book Description
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1920. IN GOOD CONDITION, with a protective mylar cover. [6], 365pp, bound in maroon cloth, with black lettering, (1) on last page, page 186 has the quote from the burial. Covers show wear and chips to upper/lower backstrip edge, spine sunned, with a damp mark creeping up 3" from the bottom edge of the spine (only damp mark on, or in the book), light rubbing to lower edge/corners of covers. Binding and hinges tight, NO foxing, one page has the corner turned down to ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $4,250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Aladore
10.

Aladore

By Newbolt, Henry

Book Description
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1914. IN GOOD CONDITION. Complete with 15 b/w plates, as called for. xiv, 363pp, bound in original cloth and paper over boards, deckled page edges, binding tight, in a protective mylar cover. Backstrip loose, corners bumped, light interior foxing, back hinge starting. THE STORY AND ADVENTURES OF YWAIN.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Illustrated in Collotype from Drawings By The Lady Hylton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Beach, Rex

Book Description
New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1909. This ex-library, hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. A solid, intact, reading copy.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Albert Gate Mystery - Being Further Adventures of Reginald Brett, Barrister Detective

By Tracy, Louis

Book Description
New York: R. F. Fenno & Company, 1904. IN GOOD+ CONDITION. 309pp, bound in original illustrated red cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Spine darkened, interior shows occasional light foxing, small closed tear on ffp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

All Saints - A Novel

By Callanan, Liam

Book Description
NY: Delacorte Press, 2007. IN FINE CONDITION. Binding & hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

All Sorts and Conditions of Men - An Impossible Story

By Besant, Walter / Rice, James

Book condition: Good++

Book Description
NY: F. M. Lupton Publishing Co., 0000. Circa 1890. 382pp, bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper, with gilt designed spine, all edges marbled. Foxing on endpapers, covers show edge wear.. Hard Cover. Good++. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Pushkin, Alexander

Book Description
London: Miniature Books/Rodale Press, 1955. This hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. With original glassine dust jacket in Good + condition, with edge wear/tear & light foxing, protected in a mylar cover. 43pp bound in paper and cloth over boards, with colour illustrations, has light foxing on prelims. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels or inscriptions.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Ribbons, Ian. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Amazing Stories - World's Leading Science-Fiction Magazine, March 1955, Volume 29, Number 2

Book Description
New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1955. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Cover art by Edward Valigursky, with stories by Milton Lesser, Murray Leinster and others. Cover creases, small inked x on upper corner of second leaf, occasional light foxing.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Antonia
17.

Antonia

By Sand, George

Book Description
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1870. Translated from the French by Virginia Vaughn. In GOOD + CONDITION. 250pp plus 23pp The Novels of George Sand by Margaret J.M. Sweat, plus 24pp George Sand by Justin McCarthy, plus 3pp of publisher ads. Bound in blind stamped green cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. Ex-library, small tear to spine covering, tear on ffp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $48.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Anya - A Novel

By Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg

ISBN 10: 0304296767
ISBN 13: 9780304296767

Book Description
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd., 1976. FIRST U.K. EDITION, in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. 489pp bound in brown & black cloth with bright gilt lettering. Slight bow to book. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Argosy All-Story Weekly, July 6 1929, Volume 204 - Number 6

Book Description
New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company, 1929. IN GOOD CONDITION. [8], 721-864pp, bound in original color illustrated wraps. With stories by Kingsbury Scott, George F. Worts, Ray Cummings, Don Waters, Fred MacIsaac, W. Wirt, Rufe Gable, Bertrand L. Shurtleff, and others. Front cover starting. loss of backstrip to lower edge, edge wear/tear, binding is tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Armour Wherein He Trusted - A Novel and Some Stories

By Webb, Mary

Book Description
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1929. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. In NEAR FINE CONDITION, with slight age darkening to pages. Dust Jacket is in Good ++ Condition, showing edge chips and darkening, in a protective mylar cover. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. With an Introduction by Martin Armstrong. No labels, inscriptions or markings. . Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 18 next