Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

GARDENS & AGRICULTURE from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 51

You searched for:
Subject: GARDENS & AGRICULTURE from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Amstutz, Dr. Walter

Book Description
Munchen: Gedruckt Und Verlegt Bei F. Bruckmann, 1953. This horizontal format, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, showing edge wear. Text in German, with 64 color photos of flowers, each with a description. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No inscriptions or markings or labels.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
American Seed Company. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Circa 1926. 24pp, stapled booklet, showing the prizes that can be won by selling American Seeds, with the grand prize being a 1925 Ford Touring Car. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Anaconda Welding Rods and Procedures - Publication B-13

Book Description
Waterbury, CT: The American Brass Company, 1953. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 21pp on fine glossy paper, in original stapled stiff wraps. Includes welding procedures and specs for Tobin Bronze, Phosphor Bronze, Everdur, Nickel Silver, Low Fuming Bronze, Copper, Cupro Nickel and Ambraloy. . Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Willkomm, Moritz [D'Apres] / Groenland, J. [Par]

Book Description
Esslingen J. F. Schreiber / Paris J. Bonhoure & Cie.. IN FAIR CONDITION. COMPLETE with 53 chromolithographic plates, as called for. 53 planches coloriees en chromolithographie, contenant plus de 600 dessins, accompagnees d'un texte explicatif. [4], 74pp, 53 double page plates, bound in original illustrated paper over boards, with cloth backstrip. Covers show darkening, edge/corner wear, lacking most of backstrip, foxing (mostly on prelims), inner joint nearly split. COLORS STILL BRIGHT. FLOWER... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $475.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Backyard Builder's Bible

By Self, Charles R

ISBN 10: 0830697020
ISBN 13: 9780830697021

Book Description
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc., 1980. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 404pp [1], bound in original gilt illustrated paper over boards, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Includes Foundations, Fences, Decks, Working with Brick, Pole Buildings, Silos, Garages, Porches, Greenhouses, Wiring and more. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Book of Sun Dials

By Gatty, Mrs. Alfred (collected by) / Eden, H.K.F. & Lloyd, Eleanor [edited by]

Book Description
London: George Bell and Sons, 1890. IN GOOD CONDITION, with a protective mylar cover. viii, 578pp, bound in original tan/brown cloth, includes half-title, frontis and folding illustration in back. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Covers show corner wear, edge splits to top/heel of backstrip, darkened spine, foxing on prelims, front hinge cracked, back hinge taped. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Third and Enlarged Edition. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $145.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Gilmour, John

Book Description
London: Collins, 1946. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with foxing on prelims. Dust Jacket is in Good ++ Condition, with edge wear and slight darkening, protected in a mylar cover. 48 pp includes 8 colour plates and 19 illustrations in B&W. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Class Book of Botany - Being an Introduction to the Study of the Vegetable Kingdom - With Upwards of 1800 Illustrations - Part II Through V

By Balfour, J. H

Book Description
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1854. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. xx, 359-1114pp, 23pp, with folding plate in back. Black & white text illustrations throughout. Front hinge starting, covers sunned, occasional interior foxing, small tear to upper backstrip edge. BINDING TIGHT.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Galloway, B.T

Book Description
New York: A.T. De La Mare Ptg. & Pub. Co. Ltd., 1903. Thus revised second edition, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, Covers & spine have fading, with bumped corners. 239pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in violet cloth over flexible boards. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

A Complete Manual For the Cultivation of the Cranberry With a Description of the Best Varieties

By Eastwood, B

Book Description
New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker & Co., 1860. This hard cover is a GOOD READING COPY only. 120pp bound in blind stamped green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Lithographed title page reads " The Cranberry and Its Culture" with an additional 10 lithographic plates. Binding and hinges strong and tight, but the book is water stained throughout with light foxing on prelims.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Company, 1931. This oversized, ex-library, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 190pp bound in protective boards, with magazine cover bright. Minimal library marking, no pockets. Early color advertising, agricultural articles, Stories, Quilting, Biographies, and even a Kotex ad. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
S. Burlington, VT: The Early American Industries Assoc., 1976. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. OVERSIZED. Eleven volumes in one book, each separately paginated. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Foxing on covers and prelims. Covers early American arts and crafts, tools, implements, etc. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT.. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

A Dictionary of Botanical Terms

By Crozier, A. A

Book Description
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1892. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. V [1], 202pp, 8pp, bound in original green cloth, front hinge cracked, binding tight. SCARCE. Covers show wear to upper/lower backstrip edges, armorial bookplate of Catharine L. Howard inside cover, no library pockets were ever in this book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Electricity On The Farm Magazine - 17 Issues 1948-1953

Book Description
NY: Case - Shepperd - Mann Publication. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 1948 - Issues 4 and 7. 1952 - January through December (lacks Nov.). 1953 - January through April, June-July, and November. Mailing labels on back covers reads "Scott Farm, Black Mt Rd, Brattleboro, Vermont 372". Articles include Hay Finishing, Farm Wiring, Milk Production, Poutry Production, Honey Production, Cold Storage, Water Irrigation, Fruit - Flower and Vegetable Production, Conveyors and more.. First Edition. Soft Cover.... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Farm Garden - Farmer's Bulletin No. 1673

Book Description
Wash. D.C.: U.S. Department of Agriculture / U.S. Government Printing Office, 1942. IN GOOD CONDITION. 67pp, stapled booklet. Covers age yellowed, with light foxing. Binding tight., photographs throughout.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Farm Tractors 1975-1995

By Gay, Larry

ISBN 10: 0929355687
ISBN 13: 9780929355689

Book Description
Michigan: American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 1995. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 255pp, bound in original stiff wraps, binding and hinges tight, B/W PHOTOS THROUGHOUT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Shannon, Fred A

Book Description
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1945. This FIRST EDITION, ex-library, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Volume V in the "Economic History of the United States" series. Includes chapters on The Farmer, Agricultural Settlement, Public Domain, Wagon Roads, Cotton, Tobacco, Waterways, Farm Mechinization, Prarie Farming, Livestock and much more. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Feeding Poultry and Livestock For Profits

Book Description
Boston, MA: The Park and Pollard Co., 1930. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 64pp in original, color, stapled stiff wraps. Contents includes: Your Hired Man, Poutry For Profit, Bredds & Breeding, Incubation, Brooding, Housing, Feeding, Disease, Increasing Horse Power, Pigs and more. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Occasional light foxing. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Krasilovsky, Phyllis

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0385174632
ISBN 13: 9780385174633

Book Description
NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1982. Folio, with the dust jacket in a protective mylar cover, binding and hinges tight, color illustrations throughout. Dust jacket shows light soiling. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. Illus. by Schindler, S. D.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 next