Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

GOVT, LAW, POLITICS, CRIME from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 81

You searched for:
Subject: GOVT, LAW, POLITICS, CRIME from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Abraham Lincoln: His Life and Public Services

By Hanaford, Mrs. P. A

Book Description
Boston: B. B. Russell and Company, 1865. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 216pp, bound in original brown, blind stamped cloth, gilt on spine still bright, engraved frontis has tissue guard intact, text illustrations throughout. Hinges tight, binding starting.. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Abstract of the Returns of the Fifth Census, Showing The Number of Free People, The Number of Slaves. The Federal or Representative Number; and the Aggregate of Each County of Each State of the United States

Book Description
New York City: Luther M. Cornwall Company. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. LIMTED EDITION - #71 of 295 copies. This is an exact photographic facsimile of the Fifth Census printed at Washington by Duff Green in 1832. 51pp [1], bound in blue cloth, binding & hinges tight, no library pocket.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Roosevelt, Theodore

Book Description
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 485pp plus 2pp of publisher ads, includes an index, bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and top edge gilt. Gilt on spine worn off, bumped edges, corner wear with owners signature on ffp. Frontis photograph with an introduction by Henry Cabot Lodge. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $68.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Al-Qaida's (Mis)Adventures in the Horn of Africa

Book Description
West Point, NY: Combating Terrorism Center at West Point, 2007. IN FINE CONDITION. 222pp, bound in glossy stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Forward by General (Retired) Wayne A. Downing, Distinguished Chair, Combating Terrorism Center at West Point. HARMONY PROJECT. Includes Case Studies, Cast of Characters, Notes & Interviews, plus more.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Ferrell, Robert H. (editor)

ISBN 10: 0872493385
ISBN 13: 9780872493384

Book Description
Columbia, SC, U.S.A.: University of South Carolina Press, 1975. This hard cover, is NEW CONDITION, IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS PLASTIC WRAP. New/New DJ. Includes a composite index for the entire three-volume documentary history of American diplomacy.. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

American Statesmen - Abraham Lincoln -  Volumes I & II

By Morse Jr., John T

Book Description
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1893. This 2 volume set is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Frontis has tissue guard intact. Front hinges cracked, foxing on prelims with map absent. BINDING TIGHT. Biography.. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science - Protest in the Sixties - March 1969 - Volume 382

Book Description
Philadelpha: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1969. IN VERY GOOD+ CONDITION. X, 219pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original stiff wraps. Contents include: Revolt of the Urban Ghettos, Black Nationalism, Generation Gap, Hippie Movement, Protest Against Vietnam War, The Music of Protest, and more. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Covers lightly sunned.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science - The Future of Corrections - January 1969 - Volume 381

Book Description
Philadelpha: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1969. IN VERY GOOD+ CONDITION. xiii, 230pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original stiff wraps. Contents include: The Correctional System, Lessons of Norman House, Innovations in Treatment of Juvenile Offenders, Corrections and the Violent Offender, and more. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Covers lightly sunned.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science - Resources and Needs of American Diplomacy - November 1968 - Volume 380

Book Description
Philadelpha: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1968. IN VERY GOOD+ CONDITION. X, 250pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original stiff wraps. Contents include: The President - A Changing Role?, Morale, Generation Gap - The Junior Foreign Service Officer, Dealing With Congress, Lessons of Vietnam, and more. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Covers lightly sunned.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science - Financing Democrary - September 1968 - Volume 379

Book Description
Philadelpha: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1968. IN VERY GOOD+ CONDITION. viii, 237pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original stiff wraps. Contents include: Budgeting for Federal Responsibilities, Fiscal Policies 1961-1967, The Tax Burden in the U.S. and Other Countries, Federal Tax Reform, and more. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Covers lightly sunned.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science - Sex and the Contemporary American Scene - March 1968 - Volume 376

Book Description
Philadelpha: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1968. IN VERY GOOD+ CONDITION. viii, 232pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original maroon cloth. Contents include: Sex Roles in America, Sex and Family Life, Sex Education, Sexless Older Years, Sexual Manifestations of Emotionally Disturbed Behavior, Sexual Deviance, Prostitution, Abortion, Sex Offenders, and more. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Light foxing on prelims, covers slightly bowed.. First Edition. Hard Cover.... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science - Women Around the World - January 1968 - Volume 375

Book Description
Philadelpha: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1968. IN VERY GOOD+ CONDITION. vii, 265pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original maroon cloth. Contents include: Social and Demographic Factors Influencing Women's Lives, Political and Legal Status, Evaluations of the Political Responsibilities that Women are Exercising by Region or Countries, Economic Status, UNESCO, and more. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Banche, Governo E Parlamento Negli Stati Sardi - Fonti Documentarie (1843-1861) -  Vol. III

By Rossi, Ernesto / Nitti, Gian Paolo

Book Description
Torino: Fondazione Luigi Einaudi, 1968. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. [8], 1517-2196pp, [2], bound in original stiff wraps, with binding & hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Illustrated with plates throughout, text in Italian.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Before I Die

By An American Soldier

Book Description
Los Angeles: Circle-V Press, 1942. IN GOOD CONDITION. AUTHOR SIGNED, on the ffp "To John Dewey and The Better Tomorrow, In Salute and in Faith, An American Soldier". John Dewey was involved in Socialist ideals. ix, [1], 415pp, bound in original tan cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Contents include: Hope & Faith, Economy of Abundance, Capital-Labor Mutuality, Labor, Democracy - U.S. Version, Congress and more. Covers age darkened, with bumped corners. Bookplate of Robert B. Jaynes... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $48.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
New York: Committee of First Amendment Defendants, 1960. This FIRST EDITION, stapled booklet, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with stamp on back stating "Distributed In Mass. by Liberal Citizens of Mass. & address. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Blood Lust - Portrait of a Serial Sex Killer

By King, Gary C

ISBN 10: 0451403525
ISBN 13: 9780451403520

Book Description
NY: Onyx / Penguin, 1992. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. True Crime, 352pp bound in black paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Blue Hill Street Railway Company - Original Typed Documents

Book Description
Commonwealth of Massachusetts . IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 1919 - 1922. Original typed documents (carbon copy) relating to the lawsuit between the Old Colony Trust Company vs Blue Hill Street Railway Company. Bound in buckram with red leather spine label intact (label rubbed), binding and hinges tight. ELECTRIC RAILWAY LAWSUIT.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $475.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

British Political Portraits

By McCarthy, Justin

Book Description
New York: The Outlook Company, 1903. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with photographic plates throughout. [10], 331pp, bound in green cloth, gilt on cover bright, top edges gilt, front hinge starting, binding tight. Includes Arthur James Balfour, Lord Salisbury, Joseph Chamberlain, Sir William Harcourt, James Bryce and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Bryce's American Commonwealth Fiftieth Anniversary

By Brooks, Robert C. [edited by]

Book Description
NY: The Macmillan Co., 1939. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fair Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Eight American political scientists examine Bryce's American Commonwelath, including American Constitutional Federalism, American Parties and Politics, Thoughts on the Future of Democracy, and more. xii [2] 245pp, bound in blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Slight age darkening to pages, dust jacker shows edge wear/tear/chips.. First Pr... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
New York: Dept. Of Public Information, 1948. This small pocket size booklet, is in GOOD CONDITION. 71 pages bound in blue cloth over heavy stock, with gold gilt lettering on cover. Page edges are gold gilt all around. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Has slight edge wear, with miniscule surface spotting on back cover. NO LABELS INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKINGS. GOOD TIGHT COPY.. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 next