Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

HISTORY from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 137

You searched for:
Subject: HISTORY from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next

By Byrnes, Thomas Police Inspector and Chief of Detectives NYC (1880-1895)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
NYC: Chelsea House Pub., 1969. This OVERSIZED hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. The dust jacket is in good condition, with edge wear, a small tear and a corner chip. 433 pages includes an index, bound in yellow cloth with black lettering. Some slight surface discoloration on covers. HINGES AND BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. Contents includes introductions by Arthur M. Schlesinger and S.J. Perelman. This book was written in 1886, and contains biographical sketches of some 400 of the nation's leading ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Kennedy, John F

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Wisc.: Country Beautiful Foundation Inc., 1964. This oversized second edition, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 98 pages bound in brown pebbled paper over boards, with gold gilt lettering and a color photo of JFK on cover. Small owners name plate on end paper. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Book is enhanced by numerous color and B&W photographs. Contents include a preface by LBJ, and the words of JFK re: Man and the Land, Man and the Arts, Man and His Dignity and an Epilogue and Eulogy. GOOD TIGHT... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Abraham Lincoln: His Life and Public Services

By Hanaford, Mrs. P. A

Book Description
Boston: B. B. Russell and Company, 1865. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 216pp, bound in original brown, blind stamped cloth, gilt on spine still bright, engraved frontis has tissue guard intact, text illustrations throughout. Hinges tight, binding starting.. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Across the Plains and Among the Diggings

By Delano, Alonzo

Book Description
New York: Wilson-Erickson, Inc., 1936. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. A reprint of the original edition. xviii [2] 192pp, bound in original silk moire, with front hinge starting, binding tight. Stains to upper portion of front cover, spine darkened. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Pencil notation on ffp reads - Wright Howes USiana D230 "One of the best 49er narratives". Text in double column format. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by Palenske, Louis. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Aiseiri Flondrais - An Chead Chlo 1958  [A Brief History of Flanders, in Gaelic]

Book Description
Wexford: An tUdar a Fhoilsigh / John English Ltd., Printers, 1958. IN GOOD CONDITION. 63pp, in original stiff wraps, with map and photographs. Binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Light soiling to covers. Text in Gaelic.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Ferrell, Robert H. (editor)

ISBN 10: 0872493385
ISBN 13: 9780872493384

Book Description
Columbia, SC, U.S.A.: University of South Carolina Press, 1975. This hard cover, is NEW CONDITION, IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS PLASTIC WRAP. New/New DJ. Includes a composite index for the entire three-volume documentary history of American diplomacy.. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Huish, Marcus B

Book Description
London: The Fine Art Society Ltd., 1907. This OVERSIZED book is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. xxv [3] 312pp, printed on heavy laid paper, bound in original tan cloth, map frontis, decoratve red/black borders with vignettes around map & title page. This Large Paper Edition LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, with numerous tipped-in color plates, with captioned tissue guards intact, deckled page edges. Covers show corner/edge wear, mottled covers, front hinge starting, damp mark along edge of p... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
NEW JERSEY: The American Historical Society, Inc., 1919. This FIRST EDITION, stapled book, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 111pp bound in original stiff wraps, with gilt lettering, bearing the Phelps heraldic shield on back cover, deckled pages edges, edge wear/tears and surface scuffing. Title page in red and black, personage photos tissue guarded, with articles on Worcester - Massachusetts, Halifax - Nova Soctia, The Lottery in American History, Goodwin and Allied Families, Hill and Allied Families, Post-Hil... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $48.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Ballads of the Pacific Northwest - Its Discovery and Settlement  SIGNED COPY

By Hood, Robert Allison

Book Description
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1946. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xii, 170pp, bound in green paper over boards, with binding & hinges tight. Color frontis, with b/w plates and text illustrations throughout. HISTORY IN VERSE.. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Benedict Arnold - Patriot and Traitor

By Randall, Willard Sterne

ISBN 10: 0688109683
ISBN 13: 9780688109684

Book Description
NY: Quill / William Morrow, 1990. OVERSIZED - IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Biography / American History.. First Thus. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Hill, George Canning

Book Description
Boston: E.O. Libby and Company, 1858. This hard cover is in GOOD + CONDITION. No jacket. 295pp with 10pp of publisher ads, bound in brown cloth with blind stamping and gilt lettering. Covers show corner wear, top/bottom edges of spine covering absent with owners name of endpaper/ffp. BINDING TIGHT. Double frontis has tissue guard with illustrations throughout - all with tissue guards present. American Biographical Series for Youth.. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $48.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Halberstam, David

ISBN 10: 0214668576
ISBN 13: 9780214668579

Book Description
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1972. IN GOOD CONDITION, with binding and hinges tight. Gilt rubbed on spine, occasional light foxing, ownership on fpp.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Boston, MA: American Newspapers, Inc. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Issues: Feb. 9, 1942 - Volume XXXVIII (38) #273 to Feb. 14, 1942 - Volume XXXVIII [38] #278. These original newspapers are bound together in 3/4 cloth and paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. OVERSIZED. Headlines include "Singapore Battles Jap Swarm", "Japs in New Batan Thrust", "Battle Rages in Singapore", "Singapore Radio Silent", "Jap Hordes Advance Singapore. Normandie Topp... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $1,250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By The History Cricle [compiled by]

Book Description
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1918. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 85pp plus publishers ads, bound in green cloth, with gilt lettering. Light foxing on covers & prelims with gilt on spine faded. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. NO markings, labels or inscriptions. This book summarizes the relations between Britain and America during three centuries which have elapsed since Englishmen first settled on the American continent.. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾&... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Buffalo Land: An Authentic Account of the Discoveries, Adventures, and Mishaps of a Scientific and Sporting Party in the Wild West

By Webb, W. E

Book Description
Cincinnati: E. Hannaford & Company, 1873. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 503pp, bound in original brown illustrated cloth with gilt buffalo, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. Covers show corner wear, upper/lower backstrip edge wear, interior has occasional foxing. From the Estate of Capt. George W. Kittredge, of South Thomaston, Maine [author and adventurer, famous for his one-man submarines].. Hard Cover. Illus. by Profusely Illustrated from Actual Photographs, and Original Drawings By H... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $68.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Blaine, James and Buel, J.W. and Ridpath, John Clark and Butterworth, Benj

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: Desmond Pub., 1892. Embracing a Review of our Country's Progress, A Complete History of America, A New Life of Columbus and an Illustrated Description of the Great Columbian Exposition. Four Books in One Volume. This oversized FIRST EDITION hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 832 pages bound in maroon decorative cloth with gold gilt lettering and stamped design. Embellished with over 500 engravings, maps, charts, diagrams and Illustrations in oil color. Contains chromolithographs. Endpa... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Atherton, Gertrude

Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1914. This ex-library, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 330pp bound in red cloth, with gilt design & lettering. Top of page edges also gilt, frontis has tissue guard, with PHOTOS AND ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Includes chapters on the Geology, Mission Padres, Spanish & Mexican Governors, Gold Rush, San Francisco, the Chinese and much more. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Chambers Dictionary of World History

By Lenman, Bruce P. [Consultant]

ISBN 10: 0550150056
ISBN 13: 9780550150059

Book Description
Edinburgh: Chambers, 1993. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in VG++ Condition, in a protective mylar cover. 996pp, bound in green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Dust jacket is NOT price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Chignecto Isthmus and Its First Settlers

By Trueman, Howard

ISBN 10: 0919302963
ISBN 13: 9780919302969

Book Description
Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing Company, 1975. IN VERY GOOD++ CONDITION. 278pp, bound in maroon cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Facsimile copy of the 1902 edition. Occasional underlining/notation. Covers in FINE condition. CANADIAN.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Hawkes, Clarence

Book Description
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1938. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with one corner lightly bumped, and a light pen mark on back cover. No jacket. 87pp bound in red cloth, with gilt lettering. Christmas poetry written by a local author, who has written numerous naturalist books, and is blind. See our other Hawkes books by searching keyword "Clarence Hawkes". First Edition. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next