Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

JAPANESE/JAPAN from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 32

You searched for:
Subject: JAPANESE/JAPAN from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science - Women Around the World - January 1968 - Volume 375

Book Description
Philadelpha: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1968. IN VERY GOOD+ CONDITION. vii, 265pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original maroon cloth. Contents include: Social and Demographic Factors Influencing Women's Lives, Political and Legal Status, Evaluations of the Political Responsibilities that Women are Exercising by Region or Countries, Economic Status, UNESCO, and more. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Adachi, Barbara / Domon, Ken / Takechi, Tetsuji

Book Description
Tokyo / : Kodansha International / . IN VERY GOOD+ TO NEAR FINE CONDITIONS. **The Voices and Hands of Bunraku by Barbara Adachi (1978) 1st Edition, Tokyo: Kodansha International, with a Dust Jacket in a protective mylar cover. 4to, oblong format, pages printed on fine glossy paper, with color & b/w illustrations throughout. Occasional light foxing. **2 Volume set in the original silk covered slipcase (1972). One a hardcover containing full page b/w photographs by Ken Domon, showing behind-the-scen... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $650.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Boston Museum of Fine Arts Bulletin 1926-1930,   Volume XXIV - XXVIII   [ 24-28 ]

Book Description
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Bound together in one volume. Bound in green cloth with a leather spine label (chipped), with binding and hinges tight. Minimal library markings (no pocket). Includes Indian Art, Egyptian Art, Chinese and Japanese Art, Textiles and much more. PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $70.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Izumo, Takeda & Shoraku, Miyoshi & Senryu, Namiki - Translated By Inouye, Jukichi

Book Description
Tokyo: Nakanishi-Ya, 1917. This THIRD EDITION, hard cover, is in FAIR CONDITION. The covers are detached, with front fly page detached with tears. Covers have surface grime and edge wear. Frontis is an exquisite extending wood block print in very good condition. 269 pages bound in paper over boards, with gilt stamped lettering. All other pages are intact, and liberally illustrated throughout. This is the direct translation of the play about Samurai revenge. The third edition being more complete that t... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Shioya, Sakae

Book Description
Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1956. This SECOND EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with sunning to the spine. Seems like the book has never been opened. 236 pages bound in blue cloth, with white stamped imprint design on cover. Enhanced by 4 coloured wood block plates by Hiroshige. All four extending plates have captioned tissue guards. Wonderful story of Samurai revenge. CLEAN TIGHT COPY.. Illus. by Hiroshige. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $185.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Charles Appleton Longfellow - Twenty Months in Japan, 1871-1873 - SIGNED COPY

By Laidlaw, Christine Wallace [edited by]

ISBN 10: 0966220005
ISBN 13: 9780966220001

Book Description
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Friends of the Longfellow House. IN FINE CONDITION. Charles was the son of the famous poet, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Travels and adventures in Japan, taken from his journals and letters home.. Signed By the Editor . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Crime & Diet - The Macrobiotic Approach

By Kushi, Michio [and His Associates]

ISBN 10: 0870406825
ISBN 13: 9780870406829

Book Description
Tokyo: Japan Publications, Inc., 1987. IN VERY GOOD++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in VG++ Condition, in a protective mylar cover. Explains the connections between diet, crime and behavior, includes case studies. Ownership on the front free end-paper. Binding and hinges tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Critical Asian Studies - Volume 35, Number 1, March 2003

Book Description
England: Routledge / Taylor & Francis Group, 2003. In AS NEW CONDITION. 160pp, bound in glossy stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Articles include: Contradictions in U.S. Post-Cold War Security Policy in Northeast Asia, Child Labor in Japan's Coal Mines bfire WWII, A Political Message from Avante-Garde Artists in Shanghai, What Caused the Sino-Indian Border War, the CIA in China and more. . First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Epochs of Chinese & Japanese Art.  An Outline History of East Asiatic Design - Volume II

By Fenollosa, Ernest F

Book Description
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xiv, 212pp, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Frontis has captioned tissue guard intact, with b/w plates throughout.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Family Crest Book [Japanese]

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. Circa 1900. 400 pages in oblong format, bound in the traditional Japanese accordian style with single cord binding and purple silk ribbon corners. Covers are padded tan paper, with paper labels in Japanese & English, showing three crests, covers show creases with small tear. Each page contains 6 black and white Family Crests, with Japanese text. SCARCE.. Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $495.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Hand Painted Japanese Book on Toys and Kites - With Original Portfolio

Book Description
IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, in a folding portfolio with ribbon ties intact, in Good ++ Condition. Circa 1910-1920. 57 full page, hand painted illustrations (2 are double page), many highlighted in gold, depicting Japanese toys, kites masks, etc. Opposite page in Japanese text, with b/w text illustrations along with the text, for the kites. COLORS AND GILT STILL BRIGHT. Accordian style pages, bound by a single thread in four locations, with silk corners. 118pp, bound in tan paper, with a paper label mounte... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $3,800.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Japanese Erotism

By Soulie, Bernard

ISBN 10: 0907853803
ISBN 13: 9780907853800

Book Description
England: Omega Books, 1981. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. JAPANESE EROTIC ART, color illustrations throughout. Binding and hinges tight, NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Japan's World War II Balloon Bomb Attacks on North America - Smithsonian Annals of Flight Number 9

By Mikesh, Robert C

Book Description
City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1978. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 85pp in original illustrated stiff wraps, photographs throughout, binding & hinges tight. ASSOCIATION COPY, with name plate of author - Bernard W. Scholz, inside cover. MILITARY WEAPONS. . Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

KAISHA
14.

KAISHA

By Abegglen, James C. / Stalk Jr., George

Book Description
Japan: Japanese Translation Arranged with Basic Books, Inc NY Through Tuttle-Mori Agency, Inc. Tokyo, 1986. IN AS NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. TEXT IS IN JAPANESE. 387pp, [5], bound in original orange paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. JAPANESE MARKETING.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Letters From Japan - A Record of Modern Life in the Island Empire - 2 Volumes

By Fraser, Mrs. Hugh

Book Description
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1899. IN GOOD CONDITION. The Author, wife of the British Head of Legation in Japan from 1889 to 1894, before it became a full Embassy, wrote numerous letters describing her life in Japan at a turning point in Japan's history. Her husband died in Japan, and she returned to Europe to write several books, including this facinating record of life in Japan, during late Victorian times. A somewhat shaken set, but clean, complete and filled with photos and illustrations throughout... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $48.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Hannon, James J

ISBN 10: 0913182931
ISBN 13: 9780913182932

Book Description
San Diego: Grossmont Press, Inc., 1977. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in AS NEW CONDITION. Dust jacket is in good condition with edge wear, surface grime and one chip, protected in a mylar cover. 155 pages recalls the period when the attack on Pearl Harbor triggered an Executive Order to imprison Japanese Americans. This is their story of internment, enhanced with photographs. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. First Edition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Compton, Dr. Walter A. / Junji, Dr. Homma / Kanichi, Dr. Sato / Morihiro, Mr. Ogawa

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0913304050
ISBN 13: 9780913304051

Book Description
Japan: Japan House Gallery / Japan Society, Inc., 1976. Includes Errata Slip laid in, as well as a page of calligraphy from another book, laid in. 138pp in original illustrated stiff wraps with BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. One small bump to lower corner.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $325.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Rexroth, Kenneth

Book Description
New York: A New Directions Book, 1964. This FIRST EDITON, SLIPCASED, hard cover, is in FINE CONDITION. Slip case also in fine condition, with light sunning. 140pp bound in cloth & paper over boards, with gilt lettering on spine. Owner name plate on ffp. TIGHT COPY, with pages bright.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Orientalia -The Genealogy of the Miochin Family, Armourers, Swordsmiths and Artists in Iron (XIIth to XVIIIth Century) - From the Japan Society Transactions, London, 1892-93

By Gilbertson, E

Book Description
This soft cover is in GOOD + CONDITION. Printed on fine glossy paper, bound in stapled wraps, with paste-on label on front cover. From Japanese works translated by G. Kowaki, taken from a treatise on the Military Equipment of Japan by Kawasaki Chitora, from the Miochin Rekidai Zokufu, the Buki-ko and other works. This paper having been received too late to be read at a meeting in the First Session, it was resolved by the Council that it be taken as read. With eight plates from the 'Kokkwa' repre... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Reps, Paul

ISBN 10: 0938286013
ISBN 13: 9780938286011

Book Description
New Hampshire: Stillgate, 1981. This OVERSIZED, FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. Dust jacket is in very good condition, with edge wear, and small closed tear. 184 pages bound in brown cloth with black lettering. Covers have almost imperceptible bow, interior AS NEW. This unique book is a collection of Paul Reps correspondence, poems, writings and drawings. Includes a fold-out Sumi-e painting and tipped in plates on Japanese paper. CLEAN COPY. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 next