Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

MEDICAL/HEALING from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 84

You searched for:
Subject: MEDICAL/HEALING from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

12 Volumes as Listed - Includes Omega Star-Child Seminar, The Earth Series and More

By Redstone, Julie

Book Description
Amherst, MA: Omega Star-Child Seminars. MOST IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION (the hard covers have damp marks). ***Stories of Love and Hope at Christmastime, 1995, 8vo hard cover, bound in original white cloth, 66pp. ***The Tiny Droplet - Stories of New Beginnings at Eastertime, 1996, 4to hard cover, bound in original white cloth, 58pp, b/w ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. ***Basic Concepts in Purification, 1996, 8vo, stapled soft cover in original stiff wraps, 16pp. ***Communicating About Spirituality Within Fa... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The 21st Century Herbal - A Modern Practical Guide to Herbal Medicine - Volume 2

By Murray, Dr. Michael

ISBN 10: 0943617014
ISBN 13: 9780943617015

Book Description
Bellavue, Washington: Vita-Line Inc.. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. 90pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Illustrated throughout.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The 21st Century Herbal - A Modern Practical Guide to Herbal Medicine - Volume 1

By Murray, Dr. Michael

Book Description
Bellevue, Washington: Vita-Line Inc.. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 84pp, with an order sheet. Original stiff wraps, binding and hinges tight. NO INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Tape residue on cover.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By McEvoy, Gerald K. [editor]

ISBN 10: 0930503651
ISBN 13: 9780930503659

Book Description
Bethesda, Maryland: American Society of Hospital Pharmacists, 1984. This OVERSIZED book is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 1638 pages, bound in original, stiff red wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Edge/corner curl to front cover and first 50 pages. The most comprehensive, authoritive source of evaluative drug information.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Detroit: Parke Dais and Company, 1958. This hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. Partial surface hinge crack on cover. Interior bright and clean, no labels, markings or inscriptions. Pull-away transparencies, with text and identification numbers, showing male and female forms.. Hard Cover. Illus. by McHugh, Gladys. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Anatomy of the Head and Neck Taken From Atlas of Human Anatomy

By Netter, Frank H

Book Description
Summit, NJ: CIBA-GEIGY Corporation, 1993. IN NEW CONDITION. Unpaginated, color plates on fine glossy paper, bound in blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. no labels, inscriptions, nor markings.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $185.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Art of Listening

Book Description
Seattle, WA: Rational Island Publishers, 1981. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. From a talk to the Merced County Mental Health Association in California on November 7, 1981. Appeared in "Present Time" No. 46. 24pp, stapled book, bound in stiff wraps.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Artificial Happiness - The Dark Side of the New Happy Class

By Dworkin, Ronald W

ISBN 10: 0786717149
ISBN 13: 9780786717149

Book Description
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2006. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Near Fine Condition, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. The dust jacket is NOT price clipped. A book on the "social impact of psychoactive drugs, alternative medicine and the fitness culture".. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Silverman, Alida G. / Brahce, Carl / Zielinski, Carol

Book Description
Ann Arbor: Institute of Gerontology / University of Michigan, 1981. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. xiv [2] 278pp, spiral bound in original stiff wraps. This manual is a step-by-step guide for professionals and social agencies to provide the "As Parents Grow Older" program in their community. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. ILLUSTRATED. . Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Cutler, Elliott C. & Zollinger, Robert

Book Description
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. Oversized. In VERY GOOD CONDITION. No jacket. 181pp bound in blue cloth with rubbed gilt lettering. Covers show edge wear with child's pencil markings inside covers only. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. . Hard Cover. Illus. by Codding, Mildred B.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Bacteriology - A Text Book on Fundamentals

By Thomas, Stanley

Book Description
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., 1925. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. xiii, [1], 201pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original olive cloth, with binding and hinges tight, illustrations & photographs throughout. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Biochemical Individuality - The Basis for the Genetotrophic Concept

By Williams, Roger J

Book Description
NY: Science Editions / John Wiley & Sons, 1963. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 214pp, bound in original stiff boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Science / Genetics.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Breath In Breath Out - Inhale Energy and Exhale Stress By Guiding and Controlling Your Breathing

By Loehr, James E. / Migdow M.D., Jeffrey A

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0737016116
ISBN 13: 9780737016116

Book Description
Time Life Books, 1999. Inscribed & Signed by Jeffrey Migdow, M.D. inside the front cover. 198pp in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, MARKINGS, NOR OWNERSHIP. Step-by-step techniques to learn how use breathing to discharge stress and reduce anxiety and panic attacks, lower blood pressure, sleep more soundly, improve energy and more.. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition / First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Chaukhamba Amarabharati Studies Vol. VI - Panchakarma-Therapy in Ayurveda

By Ojha, Divakar & Kumar, Ashok

Book Description
Varanasi, India: Chaukhamba Amarabharati Prakashan, 1978. IN AS NEW CONDITION, with a dust jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. xvi, 219pp, bound in maroon cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Chinese Medicine

By Porkert, Manfred / Ullmann, Dr. Christian

ISBN 10: 0688029175
ISBN 13: 9780688029173

Book Description
NY: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1982. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in VG Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 318pp, bound in cloth and paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. Ownership on title page. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Chowkhamba Sanskrit Studies Vol. LXXXVII - Glossary of Vegetable Drugs in Brhattrayi

By Singh, Thakur Balwant / Chunekar, Dr. K.C. [Intro By Sharma, Pandit Shiv]

Book Description
Varanasi, India: Chowkhamba Sanskrit Series Office, 1972. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. xviii, [6], 544pp, bound in red cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Title handwritten on spine. AYURVEDIC MEDICINE / REFERENCE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Coming From the Heart - A Book of Verse Gleaned From Meditative Insights - SIGNED

By Woods, Jean

ISBN 10: 1883478022
ISBN 13: 9781883478025

Book Description
Walpole, New Hampshire: Stillpoint Publishing, 1994. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. 101pp, binding and hinges tight. Author's inscription reads "To Edith from Jean, Rainy Day Club, December, 1977". SPIRITUAL POETRY.. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

A Complete Handbook of Nature Cure - The Most Comprehensive Family Guide to Health the Natural Way

By Bakhru, H. K

Book Description
Bombay, India: Jaico Publishing House, 1992. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xiii [1] 426pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. HEALTH THROUGH NUTRITION, DISEASES AND THEIR NATURAL TREATMENT, WOMEN'S MEDICAL CONCERNS. Owner's name on ffp, slight age darkening to covers.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Contraceptives and Common Sense: Conventional Methods Reconsidered

By Bruce, Judith / Schearer, S. Bruce

ISBN 10: 0878340408
ISBN 13: 9780878340408

Book Description
New York: The Population Council, 1979. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 125pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. Covers sunned, with crease. BIRTH CONTROL.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Contraceptives and Common Sense: Conventional Methods Reconsidered

By Bruce, Judith / Schearer, S. Bruce

ISBN 10: 0878340408
ISBN 13: 9780878340408

Book Description
New York: The Population Council, 1979. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 125pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. Covers lightly sunned. BIRTH CONTROL. Inscribed & signed by Judith Bruce on the half-title page.. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 next