Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

MUSIC, MUSICIANS & DANCE from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 243

You searched for:
Subject: MUSIC, MUSICIANS & DANCE from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 12 next

1981-1982 Music Catalog Choral Edition

By Pepper, J. W

Book Description
Valley Forge, PA: J. W. Pepper & Son. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Includes Achievement Series, Christmas Choral, Church Choral, School Choral, Special Products, Books on Music, plus more. *SCARCE*. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First British Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

373 Chants Ancient and Modern, Set to the Psalms So That Each Psalm Has One or More Chants Descriptive of Its Character and Sentiment: The Whole Arranged in a Four Part Harmony for Voices and Organ Accompaniment

By Gauntlett, Henry John

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
London: Lonsdale, 1848. iv, 200pp bound in brown blind stamped cloth. Backstrip replaced by cloth tape, cover corners worn off, some pages have upper worn corner. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Musical notation throughout. RARE & SCARCE. . Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $275.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Mayo, Margot

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: Sentinel Books, 1948. This enlarged and revised soft cover is in FAIR CONDITION, protected in a slip cover. 120 pages on American Square Dancing, written by the woman who founded the American Square Dance Group in NYC, and the magazine Promenade. A few creases in cover with slight edge wear, small chip in fly page. This very clear and informative book includes chapters on Types of American Square Dances, Music and Instruments, Hints to Callers, Organizing an Evening, Specific instructions for 1... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By David, Hans Theodore [edited] and Wager, Willis [translator]

Book Description
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1940. This oversized, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 111 pages bound in paper over boards, with cloth spine. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Contains polyphonic choral compositions for sopranos and altos, with an introduction, discussing the interpretaion of polyphonic music, with illustrations. NO MARKINGS, CLEAN COPY.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Actors and Actresses of Great Britain and the United States From the Days of David Garrick to the Present Time

By Matthews, Brander & Hutton, Laurence [edited by]

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Cassell & Company, 1886. 329pp bound in red decorative cloth with brown endpapers, top edges gilt. Spine shows age darkening. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Afro-American Folksongs - A Study in Racial and National Music

By Krehbiel, Henry Edward

Book Description
NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1962. AS NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good + Condition, protected in a mylar cover. xii, 176pp, bound in original gray cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Includes Songs of American Slaves, Music Among the Africans, Satirical Songs of the Creoles, and much more. WITH MUSICAL NOTATION.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

American International Galleries - Automatic Musical Instruments, Issue No. 13, 1980

Book Description
IRvine, California: American International Galleries, Inc., 1980. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Stapled catalog, 132pp, in original illustrated stiff wraps, with binding tight. A. I. G. Review, includes Cylinder music boxes, Disc music boxes, Automata, Nickelodeon pianos, Orchestrions, Player pianos, Reproducing pianos, Calliopes, Band organs, Organettes, Player reed organs, and more. . Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Foster, Fay

Book Description
New York: J. Fischer & Bro., 1918. This SIGNED COPY of sheet music is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 8pp with inscription on cover reading "May the assurance of the love and grateful welcome awaiting him "Over There", cheer and animate the heart of every American Soldier and sailor. New York May 1918. signed - Fay Foster". Protected in a mylar slip cover. Pages have slight age darkening.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Greig [arranged By Boguslawski, Moissaye]

Book Description
Chicago: Moderne Publications, 1936. VINTAGE SHEET MUSIC IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 4pp in illustrated covers. Light edge wear/tear. In a protective mylar sleeve. NO MARKINGS.. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Army Manual of Bagpipe Tunes and Drum Beatings - Music For Massed Pipes and Drums - Book I

By Issued Under the Authority of the Army Piping Committee

Book Description
London: Paterson's Publications Ltd., 1934. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 43pp, bound in original stiff wraps, oblong format, with binding tight. Includes Slow Marches, Quicksteps, Strathspeys, Reels, and Retreats. From the personal collection of Kenneth Van Jackman, with his ownership stamp on the front cover. Light foxing on preliminary pages. The tunes are free of any markings. HIGHLAND BAGPIPE & DRUM TUNES.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Arts in the Berkshires 1981 WMGSC - Western Massachusetts Girl Scout Council

Book Description
Leeds, Mass.: Western Massachusetts Girl Scout Council, 1981. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. 40pp stapled booklet, bound in original stiff wraps. GIRLS SCOUTS SONGBOOK, with musical notation.. Soft Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Aucassin and Nicolete - WITH SLIPCASE

By Lang, Andrew

Book Description
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1903. This leather bound book is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. No jacket. The solid slipcase is in VG++ condition with slight darkening, (no cracks or tears). 75pp bound in olive leather with gilt design and lettering & top edges gilt. Light foxing to outer edges only with owners name on ffp. Contents include an Introduction, the Ballade of Aucassin, Ballade of Nicolete, the Song-Story of Aucassin and Nicolete, with Notes.. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Baby's Opera - A Book of Old Rhymes with New Dresses

By Crane, Walter

Book Description
London: Frederick Warne and Co. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 56pp, bound in half cloth and illustrated paper over boards, with songs and musical notation. Covers show edge/corner wear, binding on the loose side. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Bagpipe Music Index - Presents An Alphabetical Tune Lisitng of Tunes From Books Currently Available

Book Description
New Jersey: Bagpipe Music Index, 1966. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Unpaginated, oblong format, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding tight. Contains 2430 Listings, From 35 Books, includung New College of Piping Book 2, New John Wilson's Book 3, New Bagpipe Music for Dancing, John MacLellan. From the personal collection of Kenneth Van Jackman, with his ownership stamp on the cover. Occasional page crease (as issued). No interior markings. HIGHLAND BAGPIPE MUSIC INDEX.. Soft Cover. 24mo - over ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $68.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Ballad Book

By Leach, MacEdward [edited by]

Book Description
NY: A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc., 1955. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. 842pp, bound in original black cloth, with bindings and hinges tight. SCOTTISH, ENGLISH & AMERICAN BALLADS. No musical notation. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Hodgart, M.J.C

Book Description
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1962. This FIRST THUS softcover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with slight age darkening to covers. 180pp bound in original stiff wraps with contents covering the Poetry of the Ballads, Music of the Ballads, History, Folklore, Ballads & Literature, and more. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. First Thus. Soft Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Ballads of Old New York

By Guiterman, Arthur

Book Description
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1920. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. Bound in illustrated paper (colors still bright) and cloth. Covers show corner/edge wear, lettering on spine rubbed. Binding and hinges tight. Ownership on ffp. No musical notation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Williams, J. Scott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Best of Irish Music and Dance in America

Book Description
Washington D.C.: The National Center for Urban Ethnic Affairs, 1978. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. A program for a concert tour of traditional Irish music and dance in the United States. Peformers included Liz Carroll on fiddle, Father Charlie Coen on concertina, Jack Coen on fiddle, Mike Flatley step-dancing and flute, Sean McGlynn on button accordian, Mick Moloney on banjo and song, Bill Ochs on uillean pipes. . First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Birmingham & Midland Scottish Society - Concert in Town Hall - Saturday 2nd Dec., 1922  PROGRAM

Book Description
Birmingham: Clarke Somerville & Co., Ltd., 1922. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 64pp, stapled book, with tartan covers. Includes a black & white photo of the Pipe Band of the Royal Caledonian School, along with other photos of the area and historical locations. Light creasing and edge rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Blimey !  Another Book About London - REVIEW COPY / SIGNED

By Goddard, Donald

Book Description
New York: Quadrangle Books, 1972. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jackset also in VG++ Condition. Review Copy, with Publisher's Card laid-in. ALSO laid-in is an Invitation Card to a private party "AN EVENING WITH LIAM CLANCY" [of the Clancy Brothers fame]. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffp. 214pp, bound in original brown cloth, with binding and hinges tight.. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 12 next