Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

PHILOSOPHY from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 44

You searched for:
Subject: PHILOSOPHY from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Accent On the Right

By Read, Leonard E

Book Description
NY: The Foundation for Economic Education, 1968. IN FINE CONDITION. Subjects include: The Source of Progress; On Thinking For Self; Coping with Poverty; Man's Mobility and more. 114pp, bound in original red cloth. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Chest of Cigars - From the Wagstaff Papers in the New Monthly Magazine of July, 1845

By Thackeray, William Makepeace

Book Description
San Francisco: Privately Printed for Thomas Nast Fairbanks By John Henry Nash, Christmas, 1918, 1918. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. LIMITED EDITION - being one of 250 copies. [6], 13pp, [2], bound in original decorative paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. With a protective mylar jacket.. Limited. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $155.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Classic of Changes - A New Translation of the I Ching

By Bi, Wang [Interpreted by] , Lynn, Richard John [Translated by]

ISBN 10: 0231082940
ISBN 13: 9780231082945

Book Description
NY: Columbia University Press, 1994. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 602pp, with folding table in back, bound in creme colored cloth, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. DIVINATION.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Clear Sky, Pure Light - Encounters with Henry David Thoreau

By Childs, Christopher [Compiled by]

ISBN 10: 0915778270
ISBN 13: 9780915778270

Book Description
Lincoln, Massachusetts: Penmaen Press, Ltd., 1978. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in NF condition, protected in a mylar cover. LIMITED EDITION, one of 2000 copies. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. STAGE MONOLOGUE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Wood Engravings By McCurdy, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Constitution of Man / Essays on Decision of Character, & c. /  Philosophy of Sleep, and Anatomy of Drunkenness / Influence of Literature Upon Society, & c. /  A Treatise on Self-Knowledge  - 5 in One Volume

By Combe, George / Foster, John / Macnish, Robert / Stael, Madame De / Mason, John

Book Description
New York: William Pearson, 1835. COVERS POOR, INTERIOR GOOD ++. [2], 60pp [2]; 133pp, [1]; 96pp; 112pp, [2]; 41pp, [3], bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper. Binding tight, covers detached (back cover mismatched), light damp marks on preliminary pages, lacks ffp. Five Essays, each bearing it's own title page, bound in one volume. ASSOCIATION - With a copy of the Certificate of Origin laid-in. Purchased from the living Estate of Dolores Wettach Williams (model and former wife of late Hall of Fa... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By De Quincey, Thomas

Book Description
Boston. IN GOOD CONDITION. 1853-1871. Includes Narrative Papers 2 vol.; Memorials 2 vol.; Literary Reminiscences 2 vol.; Philosophical Writers 2 vol.; Theological Essays, 2 vol.; Letters To a Young Man; Logic of Political Economy; Essays on the Poets; Misc. Essays; Autobiographic Sketches; Note Book; The Caesars; and The Avenger. Uniformly bound in brown, blind stamped cloth, bindings and hinges tight. Covers show corner wear on some, wear/tear to tops/heels of backstrips, occasional interio... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $650.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Democracy and The Trusts

By Jennings, Edwin B. [address by]

Book Description
New York: The Abbey Press, 1900. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. From the Estate of Captain George W. Kittredge of South Thomaston, Maine [author and adventurer, famous for his one-man submarines], with ownership stamp of S. F. Kittredge on the ffp. 70pp, [1], bound in tan cloth, with paper label title, intact on front cover, binding and hinges tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Desiderius Erasmus - Paper Read Before the Berkeley Club, March 18, 1920

By Olney, Warren

Book Description
San Francisco: Printed for Private Circulation By John Henry Nash, 1920. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. One of fifty copies. [2], 24pp, bound in original laid paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight.. Limited. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Desiderius Erasmus - Paper Read Before the Berkeley Club, March 18, 1920

By Olney, Warren

Book Description
San Francisco: Printed for Private Circulation By John Henry Nash, 1920. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. SCARCE NASH IMPRINT, with Bookplate of "Edward Dean Lyman" inside front cover. One of one hundred and fifty copies. [2], 24pp, bound in original, stiff, brown laid paper, with binding and hinges tight.. Limited. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Dialogues of Plato - Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 96

By Plato [edited By E. Haldeman-Julius ]

Book Description
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 127pp, stapled booklet, bound in original gray paper, with binding tight. Age darkening to paper, small edge chip on front cover, crease to first page. In a protective mylar sleeve. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Soft Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Dialogues of Plato - Little Blue Book Pocket Series No. 96

By Plato / Smith, Lloyd [edited By E. Haldeman-Julius ]

Book Description
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, 1924. IN FAIR CONDITION. 61pp, stapled booklet, bound in original gray paper, with binding tight. Age darkening to paper, lacks back cover, front cover loose. In a protective mylar sleeve. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . Soft Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Eco-Theology Toward a Religion For Our Times

By Skolimowski, Henryk

Book Description
Ann Arbor / Madras, India: Eco-Philosophy Publications - No. 2 / Printed at the Vasanta Press, Theological Society, 1985. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 64pp, bound in original green paper with single thread stitched binding, with binding tight. NO LABELS, INCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Contents include: The New Physics, Paul Tillich, Teilhard's Predicament, Eco-Cosmology and more. . First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Esoteric Tradition - Volume II

By Purucker, G. De

Book Description
Pasadena, CA: Theosophical University Press, 1973. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Unabridged Verbatim Edition. x [2] 593-1109, [3] 71pp, bound in original stiff wraps. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Foxing on top of outer page edges. Includes: Blavatsky, Power of Thought, Astral Light, Atlantean Race, Mystery Schools, When Did Jesus Really Live and much more.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Hours With the Mystics - A Contribution to the History of Religious Opinion - 2 Volumes

By Vaughan, Robert Alfred

Book Description
London: Jown W Parker and Son, 1860. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Complete in 2 volumes, Second Edition. xvi, 329pp, [2]; viii, 339pp, [1], uniformly bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper, raised bands on spines, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, binding and hinges tight. In protective mylar covers. Includes Oriental Mysticism, Neo-Platonists, The Greek Church, the Latin Church, German Mysticism, Persian Mysticism, Theosophy in the Age of the Reformation, Spanish Mystics, Quietism, Mysticism in England, E... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $325.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

How To Know God - The Yoga Aphorisms of Patanjali

By Patanjali [Swami Prabhavananda & Isherwood, Christopher - Translated by]

Book Description
Hollywood: Vedanta Press, 1971. IN VERY GOOD++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good++ Condition. 224pp, bound in blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Owner's name on front free endpaper, with a few interior notations. A classical Guide to Spiritual Life.. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Loving What Is - Four Questions That Can Change Your Life

By Katie, Byron / Mitchell, Stephen

ISBN 10: 0609608746
ISBN 13: 9780609608746

Book Description
New York: Harmony Books, 2002. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Very Good ++ Condition. 258pp, bound in paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Heal Your Life.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Lowell, MA: The Household of Mazda, 1911. This FIRST EDITION, soft cover in sin VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Pages 274-304, in original stapled stiff wraps. Covers have edge darkening, slight edge wear and staples somewhat rusty. INTERIOR CLEAN, TIGHT AND BRIGHT. With article by Dr. O.Z. Hanish, using foods to heal Zarathushtrian Teachings and more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Meditations of Marcus Aurelius - Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 65

By Marcus Aurelius [edited By E. Haldeman-Julius ]

Book Description
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 96pp, stapled booklet, bound in original green/gray paper, with binding tight. Age darkening to paper, occasional pencil marking. In a protective mylar sleeve. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS.. Soft Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Nature of Evil Considered in a Letter to the Rev. Edward Beecher

By James, Henry

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1855. Edward Beecher, the abolitionist and brother to Harriet Beecher Stowe. 348pp, 4 pp ads. plus errata slip bound in. In a library binding, with BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The New Being

By Tillich, Paul

Book Description
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. News article re Tillich, in German, laid-in. Underlining and notations in pencil. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 next