POETRY from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
Results: 1 - 20 of 190
You searched for:
Subject: POETRY from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
(x)
Edit these search criteria |
Save this search
| New search
1.
44 Poems
By Stein, Mal
Book Description
NJ: Self Published, 1974. AS NEW CONDITION. 26pp in original stapled stiff wraps. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR inside the cover "To Phil Sosis (poet), from Mal Stein". BERGEN POETS. POETRY. . BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
By Hughes, Langston [selected by]
Book Description
NY: Pyramid Books, 1961. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. First few pages have corner curl. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
By Bingham, Millicent Todd
Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1945. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fair to Good Condition, in a protective mylar cover. xiii, [5], 464pp, [1], bound in original green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Dust Jacket NOT clipped, NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
By Browning, Robert
Book Description
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1890. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. viii, 157pp, bound by Zaehnsdorf in 3/4 leather and marbled paper with gilt ruling, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, front hinge starting, binding tight. Covers show light edge/corner wear, blank page detached, with inscription to the {Rev.} Donald B. Aldrich [Dean of the Chapel at Princeton University (not inscribed by the author). POETRY.. First American Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. 16mo - ove... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $325.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
5.
The Ballads
By Hodgart, M.J.C
Book Description
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1962. This FIRST THUS softcover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with slight age darkening to covers. 180pp bound in original stiff wraps with contents covering the Poetry of the Ballads, Music of the Ballads, History, Folklore, Ballads & Literature, and more. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. First Thus. Soft Cover. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
By Guiterman, Arthur
Book Description
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1920. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. Bound in illustrated paper (colors still bright) and cloth. Covers show corner/edge wear, lettering on spine rubbed. Binding and hinges tight. Ownership on ffp. No musical notation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Williams, J. Scott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
By Scott, Sir Walter
Book Description
London: Charles Tilt, 1838. This MINIATURE hard cover, is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. 112pp with 8pp of publisher ads, bound in brown decorative cloth with gilt lettering & design on spine, with all edges gilt, and engraved frontis. Corners bumped, top/bottom of spine covering missing with cracked gutters, front hinge cracked, inscription of ffp, with BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. Tilt's Miniature Classical Library - Scott's Minor Poems.. Hard Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $38.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
By Watson, William J
Book Description
Glasgow / Stirling: An Comunn Gaidhealach / A. Learmonth & Son, 1959. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. lxiv, 411pp, [3], bound in brown cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. Foxing on the endpapers.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $62.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
By Bennett, Joseph D
Book Description
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1944. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Title illustration by Gustave Dore. [10] 165pp, bound in original illustrated paper & cloth over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Pages age darkened, slight musty odor. Dust jacket age darkened with edge wear/chips. Investigation of the poems and paradox of the man Charles Baudelaire.. First Edition. Hard Cover.... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
Book Description
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Bound in gray, laid paper, with single silk thread. In a protective mylar sleeve. Includes "In the Shadows" a poem in sonnets by David Gray - a Scottish poet.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $6.50
Shipping (USA):$4.50
11.
Bird In The Wind
By Butler, Edith Shaw
Book Description
Self Published. This soft cover, stapled booklet, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. The staples show rust, with inscription inside front cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. Poetry with illustrations throughout.. Original Wraps. Illus. by Truesdell, Nancy Butler. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
By Jones, Le Roi [ LeRoi ]
Book Description
Jihad Productions, 1967. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. FIRST EDITION, second printing. Unpaginated, in original photographic, stapled, stiff wraps. "Most of these poems were taken from a volume called Black Art, one of three volumes of the work entitled: Black Magic Poems 1961-66, scheduled to appear in 1968". Paper has age darkening, owner's name on title page.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
13.
Bolts of Melody
By Dickinson, Emily [edited By Todd, Mabel Loomis & Bingham, Millicent Todd]
Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1945. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. No jacket. 352pp, bound in green cloth, with gilt lettering. Includes an index of first lines. Owners name on inside cover and ffp. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
By Herbert, A.P
Book Description
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. x, [2] 99pp, in original rose cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Corners bumped, spine sunned, foxing on prelims, with ownership name in pencil on ffp. WAR POETRY.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
By Reidy, M.J
Book Description
Ideal Printing, 1976. In Good ++ Condirition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Stapled booklet of poetry, unpaginated, containing 20 poems. Slight age darkening to covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
By Browne, Francis F. [edited by]
Book Description
New York: White, Stokes & Allen, 1886. This ex-library FIRST EDITION hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. 336pp includes an index of authors, bound in red cloth with gilt lettering (worn) and design with top edge gilt. Surfaces rubbed with edge wear/tear. Title page in red ink has engraving. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $48.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
By Thomas, Ellis (1823-1878)
Book Description
Utica, NY: Published By His Family, with and Introduction By His Son, Ellis J. Thomas, 1900. IN GOOD CONDITION. 236pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original blue cloth, with bevelled edges, binding tight. AUTHOR'S ONLY BOOK. WELSH POETRY, with titles and Introduction in English, poems in the Welsh language. Lacks front free endpaper, ownership sticker inside cover. SCARCE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
By Williams, Ifor
Book Description
Caerdydd, Wales: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 1960. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with boards slightly bowed. No jacket. 115pp bound in green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Cyhoeddwyd ar ran Bwrdd Gwybodau Celtaidd Prifysgol Cymru. TEXT IN WELSH. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. WELSH POETRY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $155.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
19.
Cape Cod Rhymes
By Stone, T.N
Book Description
Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press, 1869. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is a Reading Copy only. No jacket. 217pp bound in orange cloth with gilt design and lettering with bevelled edges. Book has water damage (no foxing or musty smell). BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels or inscriptions. Poetry.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50
20.
Chameleon
By Meyerson, Edward L
Book Description
Boston: Branden Press Publishers, 1970. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 80pp, bound in original blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Dust jacket darkened with light edge wear, ownership on ffp, leftover mark from staple on ffp+. Poetry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50










![Black Arts [ Black Art ]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/308/358/148358308.0.b.jpg)






