Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

REFERENCE & LANGUAGE from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 173

You searched for:
Subject: REFERENCE & LANGUAGE from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next

1925 Atlas of the World and Gazetteer

Book Description
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1925. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 207pp, [1], bound in original green cloth, binding and hinges tight. Color Maps, cross-word puzzles (2 completed in pencil), Gazatteer of Principal Countries and more. ASSOCIATION - with a copy of the Certificate of Origin Laid. From the Living Estate of Dolores Wettach Williams (model and former wife of late Hall of Fame baseball player Ted Williams).. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

1981-1982 Music Catalog Choral Edition

By Pepper, J. W

Book Description
Valley Forge, PA: J. W. Pepper & Son. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Includes Achievement Series, Christmas Choral, Church Choral, School Choral, Special Products, Books on Music, plus more. *SCARCE*. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First British Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Theriault, Florence

ISBN 10: 1499286449
ISBN 13: 9781499286441

Book Description
Annapolis, MD: Gold Horse Publishing / Theriault, 2003. IN NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in New Condition. STILL IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINK WRAP. Includes the Prices Realized list, laid-in.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Abstract of the Returns of the Fifth Census, Showing The Number of Free People, The Number of Slaves. The Federal or Representative Number; and the Aggregate of Each County of Each State of the United States

Book Description
New York City: Luther M. Cornwall Company. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. LIMTED EDITION - #71 of 295 copies. This is an exact photographic facsimile of the Fifth Census printed at Washington by Duff Green in 1832. 51pp [1], bound in blue cloth, binding & hinges tight, no library pocket.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Air Traffic Control Exam Preparation Part III

Book Description
Air Traffic Education Center, 1991. IN GOOD CONDITION. With folding National Weather Service map laid-in, dated 1982. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. 144 pages, in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Allgemeine Waarenkunde Und Rohstofflehre, II. Bandchen: Die Kunstlichen Farbstoffe (Theerfarben)

By Benedikt, Dr. Rudolf

Book Description
Kassel: Verlag Von Theodor Fischer, 1883. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. Text in German. viii, 258pp, [5], bound in original brown cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Aniline, Dyeing, Industry. SCARCE. Ownership on ffp. General light cover wear, with light foxing on covers only. . Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $220.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Alphabet Out Loud

By Bragg, Ruth Gembicki

ISBN 10: 088708172X
ISBN 13: 9780887081729

Book Description
Saxonville, MA: Picture Book Studio, 1991. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in VG++ Condition, with price clipped. CHILDREN'S ALPHABET STORY - ILLUSTRATED.. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

American International Encyclopedia - A Comprehensive Reference Work  - Volume II

By Lewis, William Dodge [editor]

Book Description
NY: American International Encyclopedia, 1950. IN FAIR CONDITION. Assets to Bonaparte, unpaginated, bound in original maroon cloth. Covers stained, front hinge cracked, binding tight. ILLUSTRATED.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The American Spelling Book: Containing the Rudiments of the English Language, for the Use of Schools in the United States

By Webster, Noah

Book Description
Brattleborough, VT (Brattleboro): John Holbrook, 1817. IN GOOD CONDITION. The Revised Impression. vi [1] 8-74, 77-168pp, bound in hand tooled leather over wooden boards, with binding tight. It may appear that page 75-76 is lacking, but the text indicates that this was a numbering misprint, as there is no loss to the text. Includes engraved vignettes in the text. Corner loss on page 83-84, with some loss of text, lacks ffp, occasional light foxing, ownership inside front cover. . Hard Cover. 16mo - ove... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $275.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Ancestors and Related Families

By Smith, Carl B

Book Description
Tampa, FL: Privately Printed, 1964. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. viii, 77pp, bound in original maroon cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Includes the family histories for Breazeal, Clark, Hudson, Jones, Major, Moore, Shirley and the Smith familes. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. With b/w photographs. Light foxing to outer page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Downing, H.A

Book Description
Hartford, CT: Case, Tiffany & Co., 1855. This hard cover is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. No jacket. 448pp bound in red cloth with gilt design/lettering and blind stamped designs. Covers show bumped corners, edge wear, heel/top of spine covering worn, surface marks, sunned spine, owners name on ffp, with interior foxing. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. ILLUSTATED THROUGHOUT. Anecdotes for everthing from Abuse to Zeal, listed alphabetically.. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Anglo-Norman Dialect - A Manual of Its Phonology and Morphology with Illustrative Specimens of the Literature

By Menger, Louis Emil

Book Description
NY: Columbia University Press, 1904. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xx [2] 167pp [1] 1 page of publisher's advertising. Bound in original blue cloth with gilt still bright, BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Covers show light edge wear, occasional pencil marking on pages.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $135.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Anglo-Saxon Minor Poems   - REVIEW COPY

By Dobbie, Elliott Van Kirk [edited by]

Book Description
New York: Columbia University Press, 1942. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. clxxx, 220pp (1), bound in original green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Gilt lettering on spine still bright. On ffp is stamped - REVIEW COPY Dec 28 1942 $4.50 Columbia University Press. On back free endpaper is stamped - EDITORIAL COPY. The Anglo-Saxon Poetic Records VI. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Argentine Rummy Game CANASTA

By Reilly, Ottilie H

Book Description
New York: Ives Washburn, Inc., 1949. Revised Edition. This soft cover is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. 64pp in spiral bound stiff wraps. Complete rules and expert instruction on how to play the thrilling new card game that is sweeping the country.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $5.50
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Aryan Origin of the Gaelic Race and Language.  The Round Towers, The Brehon Law, Truth of the Pentateuch

By Bourke, Rev. Ulick J

Book condition: Poor

Book Description
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1876. IN POOR CONDITION. SCARCE. Second Edition. Water damage to front cover & ffp only, embossed ownership stamp on half title and title, occasional notation in pencil, occasional interior foxing. Text in English. IRISH-GAELIC-HISTORY. . Hard Cover. Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Atwater History and Genealogy 1956

By Attwater, Charles Hobart

Book Description
Santa Monica, Calif.: Publishers Hall, 1956. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. LIMITED EDITION - this being # 343 of an unspecified amount. [12], 316pp, printed on heavy glossy paper, bound in original red cloth, with binding and hinges tight, gilt still bright. Illustrations throughout. Occasional pencil marking. SCARCE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Auction Catalog - The King of Siam Sale in New York City, October 14, 1987 - Auction By Bowers and Merena, Inc

Book Description
IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. The King of Siam's coin sale, offering a complete collection of the United States double eagles from 1850 to 1932, the New Orleans Mint coins of 1854-0 and 1856-0, the 1870-CC and more. NUMISMATICS REFERENCE.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Hopkin-Jenkins, K

Book Description
Pietermaritzburg, South Africa: Shuter & Shooter, 1947. IN GOOD CONDITION. [12], 95pp, bound in red cloth, with hinges starting, binding tight. Includes language in the home & kitchen, on the farm, in the mines, in town, and more. Ownership on ffp of A.P. Nason, with a few penciled notes on endpapers. LANGUAGE REFERENCE.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Beginners' Book in Norse / Second Book in Norse - Literary Selections - 2 Volumes

By Holvik, J. A

Book Description
Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Publishing House, 1919. IN GOOD++ CONDITION. Uniformly bound in brown cloth, with bindings and hinges tight. 350pp; 380pp, occasional pencil marking. Volume I enables the English-speaking student a reading & speaking knowledge of present-day Norse. Volume II aims to broaden the begnner's knowledge with attention given to the main classes of prose style.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Beginning Norwegian - a Grammar and Reader

By Haugen, Einar

Book Description
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc.. IN GOOD CONDITION. Third Edition Completely Revised. xii, 226pp, bound in tan/blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Ownership on ffp, ocasional notation. GRAMMAR.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next