Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

RELIGION from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 145

You searched for:
Subject: RELIGION from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next

12 Volumes as Listed - Includes Omega Star-Child Seminar, The Earth Series and More

By Redstone, Julie

Book Description
Amherst, MA: Omega Star-Child Seminars. MOST IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION (the hard covers have damp marks). ***Stories of Love and Hope at Christmastime, 1995, 8vo hard cover, bound in original white cloth, 66pp. ***The Tiny Droplet - Stories of New Beginnings at Eastertime, 1996, 4to hard cover, bound in original white cloth, 58pp, b/w ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. ***Basic Concepts in Purification, 1996, 8vo, stapled soft cover in original stiff wraps, 16pp. ***Communicating About Spirituality Within Fa... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

373 Chants Ancient and Modern, Set to the Psalms So That Each Psalm Has One or More Chants Descriptive of Its Character and Sentiment: The Whole Arranged in a Four Part Harmony for Voices and Organ Accompaniment

By Gauntlett, Henry John

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
London: Lonsdale, 1848. iv, 200pp bound in brown blind stamped cloth. Backstrip replaced by cloth tape, cover corners worn off, some pages have upper worn corner. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Musical notation throughout. RARE & SCARCE. . Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $275.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Swedenborgii, Emanuelis [ Swedenborg, Emanuel ] Edited By Tafel, Rudolphus Leonardus

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Holmiael: Ex Officina Societatis Photo-Lithograficae IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 1869-1870. Printed on laid paper, in blue stiff wraps, with deckled page edges. OVERSIZED. Ad Autographi Similitudinem in Bibliotheca Regiae Academiae Scientiarum Holmiensis asservati, jussu Concilu Novae Ecclesiae Americae Septentrionalis et Angliae ope luminum solis descripta et delineata. ***Mathematica et Principia Rerum Naturalium (1870) viii, 444pp. ***Itineraria et Philosophica (1870) 4, 196pp. ***Transactionum de C... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $4,800.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Adamnani Vita S. Columbae - With an Introduction on Early Irish Church History

By Fowler, J. T

Book Description
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1894. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. xciv, folding genealogy, [4], 201pp, [3], 16pp, bound in original half leather and cloth, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. ASSOCIATION COPY - from the personal collection of Francis M. O'Brien, author and legendary Maine bookseller, with his bookplate and signature. No library pocket, no call numbers on spine. Offsetting from articles laid-in. ST. COLUMBA.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Age of Reason - Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 4

By Paine, Thomas [edited By E. Haldeman-Julius ]

Book Description
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 127pp, stapled booklet, bound in original gray paper, with binding tight. Age darkening to paper. In a protective mylar sleeve. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Soft Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Ange Conducteur Avec Tableaux Representant Les Sujets De La Sainte Messe Et Du Chemin De La Croix

Book Description
Turnhout, Brepols & Dierckx Zoon, 1848. This MINIATURE hard cover is in GOOD + CONDITION. 283pp bound in black cloth, embossed cross with designs on front & back covers, bevelled edges, gilt lettering on spine (rubbed), 6-banded blind-stamping on spine, all edges gilt (rubbed), inscription of ffp dated 1897 with ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Covers show edge wear, lower portion of spine cover absent, some signatures loose but attached with light edge water mark on last few pages only.. 48mo - over 3&q... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $195.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Be Good: An Important Precept Illustrated in Ralph's Account of a Visit to the Country

By Kidder, Daniel P. [edited by]

Book Description
New York: Lane & Scott, for the Sunday-School Union of the Methodist Episcopal Church, 1852. IN FAIR CONDITION. 60pp, bound in original, blind stamped, green cloth, with gilt decorated spine. Covers show wear and soiling, inscriptions in pencil on ffp, moderate foxing throughout, with damp marks. Back hinge cracked, binding is tight. EARLY CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED.. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Battle Creek, Michigan: Review & Herald Forlagsforening, 1892. IN GOOD CONDITION. 640pp, bound in original decorative green cloth, floral endpapers, marbled page edges all around, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Covers show bumped corners, light edge wear to top/heel of backstrip, occasional light foxing, cracked hinges. BINDING TIGHT. OWNERSHIP NAME OF MARIE DYKER. Text in Swedish.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Bible Stories

By Hunt, Patricia

Book Description
New York: Crescent Books, 1981. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. 248pp, bound in brown cloth, with gilt on spine still bright. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. CHILDREN'S BIBLE STOIRES. With related ephemera laid in.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by McBride, Angus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Book of Job.  From the Original Hebrew on the Basis of the Common and Earlier English Versions

Book Description
New York: American Bible Union, 1856. IN GOOD CONDITION. Title, 63pp, bound in gilt stamped cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Covers sunned, interior foxing, a few pages have turned corner.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $52.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the CHurch, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America: Together with The Psalter, or Psalms of David

Book Description
NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1841. IN VERY GOOD++ CONDITION. 16mo, 570pp, 24pp, bound in polished calf, with leather spine label intact, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Occasional foxing.. Full-Leather. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Solis-Cohen Jr., Emily

Book Description
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1947. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 175pp bound in illustrated cloth covers, with 4 color illustrations. Has light edge wear, light surface marking and label was removed from inside cover. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No inscriptions or markings. Children's stories.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Carrier Pigeon / The Five Giants / Grandmamma; or, When I Was a Child / Heathen Idol-Makers / The Indians and Their Missionary / The Child Jesus - 5 Books Uniformly Bound

By Kidder, D. P. [revised by]

Book Description
New York: Lane & Tippett / Lane & Scott /. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. Uniformly bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper. **The Carrier Pigeon (1848) title vignette, 40pp (lacking frontis) binding loose, hinges cracked. **The Five Giants (1850) Lane & Scott, with engraved frontis & title vignette, 35pp [1], binding & hinges tight. **Grandmamma; or, When I Was a Child (1847) with engraved frontis & title vignette, 48pp, binding loose, hinges cracked. **Heathen Idol-Makers / In... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Cassell and Company, Limited. Includes presentation slip "This Edition is Specially Prepared For Subscribers, The Waverly Book Co. Ltd.". Pages printed on fine glossy paper, bound in gilt decorated green cloth, all edges gilt, each volume has tissue guarded frontis with ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Covers have slight bow, occasional foxing & usual library markings. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Celtic Peoples and Renaissance Europe - A Study of the Celtic and Spanish Influences on Elizabethan History

By Mathew, David

Book Description
London: Sheed & Ward, 1933. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. xv [1] 525pp, bound in maroon cloth, with binding tight, hinges starting. ASSOCIATION COPY - from the personal collection of Francis M. O'Brien, author and legendary Maine bookseller, with his bookplate and signature. Includes The Death of Queen Mary, Action of the Marion Priests, The New Order, Religious Transition, Welsh Exiles, Spanish Project in Scotland, Vacant See of Armagh, Cornish and Welsh Pirates, Essex in Ireland, and much more. Spine ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Childhood in Exile - SIGNED

By Levin Shmarya [translated by Samuel, Maurice]

Book Description
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1929. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fair Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Signed by the author on the half-title page. 277pp, bound in original brown cloth, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, NOR MARKINGS.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Christ Our Saviour

By White, Mrs. E. G

Book Description
Battle Creek, Mich.: Review and Herald Publishing Co., 1897. IN GOOD++ CONDITION. 158pp, [4], bound in original decorative green cloth, binding tight, front hinge cracked, gilt on front cover still bright. CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By M'Dowall, William

Book Description
Edinburgh, Scotland: Adam and Charles Black, 1886. This LIMITED FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. 216 pp with 1 pp of publisher ads, bound in 3/4 brown leather with green cloth and deckled page edges, with top edge gilt. The spine was re-covered with brown cloth tape. Covers have edge/corner wear, with occasional internal foxing. All 8 illustrations present and tissue guarded. LIMITED TO 350 COPIES. BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. Lincluden Abbey was a monastic house in Scotland for female... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Commemoration of the Centennial of the Congregational Church, Hinsdale, Mass., Organized December 17th, 1795, on August 28th, 1895, with Manual

Book Description
Pittsfield, Massachusetts: Press of The Sun Printing Company, 1896. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 173pp, bound in red cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Confessions of St. Augustine - Little Blue Book Pocket Series No. 735

By Smith, Lloyd E. [edited By E. Haldeman-Julius ]

Book Description
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, 1924. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 64pp, stapled booklet, bound in original gray paper, with binding tight. Age darkening to paper. In a protective mylar sleeve. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Soft Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next