Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 90

You searched for:
Subject: SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next

By Swedenborgii, Emanuelis [ Swedenborg, Emanuel ] Edited By Tafel, Rudolphus Leonardus

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Holmiael: Ex Officina Societatis Photo-Lithograficae IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 1869-1870. Printed on laid paper, in blue stiff wraps, with deckled page edges. OVERSIZED. Ad Autographi Similitudinem in Bibliotheca Regiae Academiae Scientiarum Holmiensis asservati, jussu Concilu Novae Ecclesiae Americae Septentrionalis et Angliae ope luminum solis descripta et delineata. ***Mathematica et Principia Rerum Naturalium (1870) viii, 444pp. ***Itineraria et Philosophica (1870) 4, 196pp. ***Transactionum de C... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $4,800.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Allgemeine Waarenkunde Und Rohstofflehre, II. Bandchen: Die Kunstlichen Farbstoffe (Theerfarben)

By Benedikt, Dr. Rudolf

Book Description
Kassel: Verlag Von Theodor Fischer, 1883. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. Text in German. viii, 258pp, [5], bound in original brown cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Aniline, Dyeing, Industry. SCARCE. Ownership on ffp. General light cover wear, with light foxing on covers only. . Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $220.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

American Blacksmithing.  Toolsmiths' and Steelworkers' Manual - 2 Books in 1

By Holmstrom and Holford

Book Description
Printed By Frederick J. Drake & Co. For Sears, Roebuck & Company, 1916. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Fully illustrated. Book 1 - Blacksmithing re the anvil, tool table, sledge, tongs, hammers, how to use them, correct position at anvil, welding, tube expanding, the horse, anatomy of the foot, horseshoes, horseshoeing, hardening a plowshare, babbitting, etc. Book 2 - Toolsmithing and Steelworking. Covers composition of cast tool steel, heating, forging, hammering, hardening, etc. Tempering, weldin... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By The Jaques Cattell Press [edited by]

Book Description
NY: R.R. Bowker Company, 1967. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. viii, 311pp in double column format, bound in original gray cloth, with binding and hinges tight.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Cattell, Jaques [edited by]

Book Description
NY: R.R. Bowker Company, 1960. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Pages 1127-2284 in double column format, bound in original gray cloth, with binding and hinges tight. OVERSIZED. . Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Arrow - Volume 10, Number 5, September/October 1994.  Official Publication of the Norfolk & Western Historical Society

Book Description
Forest, Virginia, 1994. IN FINE CONDITION. 16pp, printed on fine glossy paper, NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. TRAIN PERIODICAL.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Automatic Refrigerant Control - A Handbook of Information and Data for the Commerical Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Contractor, Dealer and Service Engineer

Book Description
St. Louis, MO.: Alco Valve Company, 1940. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 68pp, with 7 pages of Publisher's advertising, bound in original stiff wraps, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Ownership on ffp, along with penciled notes.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Bacteriology - A Text Book on Fundamentals

By Thomas, Stanley

Book Description
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., 1925. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. xiii, [1], 201pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original olive cloth, with binding and hinges tight, illustrations & photographs throughout. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Bell System Technical Journal - Volume XXIX, No. 4, October 1950

Book Description
NY: American Telephone and Telegraph Company, 1950. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Pages 469-675, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original blue stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. Includes *The Theory of Relation Between Hole Concentration and Characteristics of Germanium Point Contacts by Bardeen. *Design Factors of the Bell Telephone Laboratories 1553 Triode by Morton & Ryder. *A New Microwave Triode: Its Performance as a Modulator and as an Amplifier by Bowen & Mumford. *A Wide Range... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Davidson, J.N

Book Description
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1950. This FIRST BRITISH EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 163pp bound in green cloth. Methuen's Monographs On Biochemical Subjects. With 4 plates and 15 text ILLUSTRATIONS. Owners name on inside cover, spine darkened with light foxing on prelims and boards slightly bow out. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Biochemical Individuality - The Basis for the Genetotrophic Concept

By Williams, Roger J

Book Description
NY: Science Editions / John Wiley & Sons, 1963. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 214pp, bound in original stiff boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Science / Genetics.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Calman, W.T

Book Description
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1949. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. The dust jacket is in very good condition with a few edge chips/tears, protected in a mylar cover. The dust jacket reads "John Wiley & Sons, Inc. of NY" This book is one of Methuen's monographs on biological subjects, written by the former keeper of zoology, British Museum (Natural History). BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. Previous owners name in pencil, on front end paper "H... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Catalog No. 56 - J. Russell & Co. Incorporated, of Holyoke, Massachusetts.  Distributors of Industrial Supplies, Automotive Equipment and Hardware

Book Description
R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1956. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xxxiv, 526pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Illustrated throughout.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Chemie Der Organischen Farbstoffe, Zweite Verbesserte Auflage, Mit 5 Textabbildungen

By Mayer, Dr. Fritz

Book Description
Berlin: Verlag Von Julius Springer, 1924. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. vii [1] 265pp [3], bound in original brown cloth, with BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Covers show bumped corner, backstrip wear along the edge, ownership name on ffp. TEXTILE, DYEING, CHEMISTRY, INDUSTRY. Text is in German.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Chemie Der Organischen Farbstoffe.  Funfte, Umgearbeitete Auflage

By Nietzki, Dr. Rudolf

Book Description
Berlin: Verlag Von Julius Springer, 1906. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xiv [2] 362pp, [6], bound in original navy cloth, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. Text is in German. TEXTILE, CHEMISTRY, DYEING, INDUSTRY. Ownership on title page.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Chemie Der Organischen Farbstoffe.  Vierte Vermehrte Auflage

By Nietzki, Dr. Rudolf

Book Description
Berlin: Verlag Von Julius Springer, 1901. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. xii, 338pp, [2], bound in original navy cloth, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. Text is in German. TEXTILE, CHEMISTRY, DYEING, INDUSTRY. Ownership on title page, light foxing on prelims.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Chemie Der Organischen Farbstoffe.  Dritte Vermehrte Auflage

By Nietzki, Dr. Rudolf

Book Description
Berlin: Verlag Von Julius Springer, 1897. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. x, 344pp, [2], bound in original navy cloth, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. Text is in German. TEXTILE, CHEMISTRY, DYEING, INDUSTRY. Ownership on title page, occasional marginalia in pencil.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Chemische Technologie Der Azofarbstoffe Mit Besonderer Berucksichtigung Der Deutschen Patentlitteratur - 2 Volumes in 1

By Bulow, Dr. Carl

Book Description
Leipzig: Verlag Von Otto Wigand. COVERS IN FAIR CONDITION, INTERIOR IN GOOD++ CONDITION. 1897-98. [4] 123pp [1]; xii [2] 711pp, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled, WITH BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Vol. I - Naturliche Systematik der Azofarbstoffe. Vol. II - Fabrikation und Anwendung der Azofarbstoffe. Text is in German. Lacks leather spine label, back cover has seen water damage - with lower corner absent and marbled paper absent, with d... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Chicago Engineering Works Review - Student's Department - Vol. 7, No. 1, May 1926

Book Description
L.L. Cooke, 1926. This soft cover is in Fair Condition. 23pp stapled booklet includes articles on Behind the Big Signs, Finding Troubles in Lighting Circuits, Cahokia Super Power Plant, Give the Boos His Money's Worth, Chrysler-Remy System (Automobile electric system) and more. Covers worn, stained, with one page loose.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Chlorohydrocarbon Solvents

By McGovern, E. W

Book Description
Reprinted from Industrial and Engineering Chemistry 1943. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 6 leaves, in a stapled binding, with original stiff wraps.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next