Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

THEATER from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 62

You searched for:
Subject: THEATER from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Aeschylus Prometheus Bound

By Aeschylus (Translated Into English Rhyming Verse with Notes By Murray, Gilbert)

Book Description
NY: Oxford University Press, 1931. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 80pp, bound in original green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Gilt worn off spine, corner wear, inscription of ffp. Stage Play. . Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Adachi, Barbara / Domon, Ken / Takechi, Tetsuji

Book Description
Tokyo / : Kodansha International / . IN VERY GOOD+ TO NEAR FINE CONDITIONS. **The Voices and Hands of Bunraku by Barbara Adachi (1978) 1st Edition, Tokyo: Kodansha International, with a Dust Jacket in a protective mylar cover. 4to, oblong format, pages printed on fine glossy paper, with color & b/w illustrations throughout. Occasional light foxing. **2 Volume set in the original silk covered slipcase (1972). One a hardcover containing full page b/w photographs by Ken Domon, showing behind-the-scen... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $650.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Bubbles - An Encore

By Sills, Beverly

ISBN 10: 0448120445
ISBN 13: 9780448120447

Book Description
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1981. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 280pp, bound in original purple cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

A COLLECTION OF THEATRICAL FACE MASKS FOR THE CHINESE OPERA - Lian Pu Da Quan

By Xia, Zhang Xiao [edited by]

Book Description
Printed in Hanzhou in August 1990, 1990. BOOK, SLEEVE & SLIPCASE IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. The Chinese Introduction is followd by 120 pages of of coloured drawings of the various face masks used for the many characters presented in the Chinese Opera, with nine masks shown per page. Accordian pages on rice paper, with 2 thread stitched binding, in the original protective brocade sleeve, which fits into the original brocade slipcase, with paper labels intact on front and back. The title in Chinese charct... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $725.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

City of Angels - The Tony Winning Musical

By Larry Gelbart

ISBN 10: 1557830819
ISBN 13: 9781557830814

Book Description
NY: Applause Theatre Book Publishers, 1990. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Music by Cy Coleman, Lyrics by David Zippel, Drawings by Al Hirschfeld.. First Thus. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Clear Sky, Pure Light - Encounters with Henry David Thoreau

By Childs, Christopher [Compiled by]

ISBN 10: 0915778270
ISBN 13: 9780915778270

Book Description
Lincoln, Massachusetts: Penmaen Press, Ltd., 1978. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in NF condition, protected in a mylar cover. LIMITED EDITION, one of 2000 copies. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. STAGE MONOLOGUE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Wood Engravings By McCurdy, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Coming of Age - A Musical Drama About Being Thirteen

By Distler, Ann Goette

Book Description
Reston, VA: NASSP, 1982. IN NEW CONDITION. Stapled book, 33pp. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Stage play for young adults.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Dags
8.

Dags

By Oswald, Debra

Book Description
Woodstock, Illinois: The Dramatic Publishing Co,, 1987. IN NEW CONDITION. 57pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Darah Bharata Collection of Headfigures Out of Wayang Poerwa - Series No. 323

Book Description
Weltevreden: Indonesian Printing Office, 1919. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 19pp of text in English, with 36 (OF 37) chromo-lithographic plates, highlighted with gold, in a library binding, with binding and hinges tight. The Plates represent Wayang-Figures that play a part in the Javanese reproduction of the Indian Epic, the Mahabharata. The original drawings were made by the Javanese drawing master at Solo, R. Soelardi. COLORS BRIGHT. NO LIBRARY MARKINGS ON THE PLATES. . Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $485.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Drake's Drum Presented By The Princeton University Triangle Club Season 1923-1924 - Souvenir Program

Book Description
NY: The Grolier Craft Press, Inc.. IN GOOD CONDITION. A Musical Comedy in Two Acts. Lists Booth Tarkington as being on the "Graduate Board of Trustees". 48pp, printed on fine glossy paper, in original stiff wraps, with binding tight. Small damp mark on first few leaves, and back cover. Includes advertising.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Dutch Treat Club 1971, Sixty-sixth Anniversary - WITH SLIPCASE

Book Description
Privately Printed By The Dutch Treat Club, 1971. In AS NEW CONDITION, with the slipcase in Very Good + Condition. Oblong format, 76pp [2], bound in original gray cloth with paper label mounted on cover. Slipcase sunned, with light soiling. Annual dinner held at the Hilton Room of the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel in New York City on May 6, 1971. A select club of writers and artists.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Dutch Treat Club 1971, Sixty-sixth Anniversary - SIGNED BY BOB HOPE - WITH SLIPCASE

Book Description
Privately Printed By The Dutch Treat Club, 1971. In AS NEW CONDITION, with the slipcase in Very Good ++ Condition. SIGNED BY BOB HOPE ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE. Oblong format, 76pp [2], bound in original gray cloth with paper label mounted on cover. Slipcase lightly sunned, with light soiling on one edge. Annual dinner held at the Hilton Room of the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel in New York City on May 6, 1971. A select club of writers and artists.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾"... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Dutch Treat Club 1905-1976 - Seventy-First Anniversary

Book Description
Privately Printed By The Dutch Treat Club, 1976. In VERY GOOD CONDITION. LIMITED TO 600 COPIES. 80pp bound in original red cloth with riske endpapers. Annual dinner held at the Grand Ballroom of the Plaza Hotel in New York City on May 6, 1976. A select club of writers and artists. Soiling to covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Dutch Treat Club 1972 - Sixty-Seventh Anniversary SIGNED BY  PHIL SILVERS, WILLIAM H. WALLING, MICKI GRANT & HARRY HERSHFIELD

Book Description
Privately Printed By The Dutch Treat Club, 1972. In AS NEW CONDITION. LIMITED TO 800 COPIES. Oblong format. 76pp, [2] bound in original green cloth, with paper label mounted on front cover. Annual dinner held at the Grand Ballroom of the Plaza Hotel in New York City on May 11, 1972. A select club of writers and artists. SIGNED BY PHIL SILVERS, MICKI GRANT & HARRY HERSHFIELD ON THE TITLE PAGE, WITH SIGNATURE OF WILLIAM H. WALLING LAID-IN. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $285.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Dutch Treat Club 1973 - Sixty-Eighth Anniversary SIGNED BY  BENNY GOODMAN

Book Description
Privately Printed By The Dutch Treat Club, 1973. In NEAR FINE CONDITION. LIMITED TO 800 COPIES. Oblong format. 78pp, [2] bound in original brown cloth. Annual dinner held at the Grand Ballroom of the Plaza Hotel in New York City on May 10, 1973. A select club of writers and artists. SIGNED BY BENNY GOODMAN ON THE TITLE PAGE. Occasional light foxing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Dybbuk - A Play in Four Acts - 2 Copies for One Price

By Ansky, S

Book Description
NY: Boni & Liveright, 1926. IN GOOD CONDITION. One book is a working copy. 145pp, with 2 pages of "Jewish Melody Sung in Vitebse" in back, bound in original blue cloth, with paper spine label. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES. Occasional light foxing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

English Comedy: A Collection of the Most Celebrated Dramas, Sincethe Commencement of the Reformation of the Stage - in 6 Volumes

By Steele, Sir Richard / Cibber, Colley

Book Description
London: John Sharpe, 1810. Very Good Condition. Rebound in 1/2 leather & marbled paper, gilt bright on spines, binding and hinges tight. Includes the Provoked Husband, The Jealous Wife, The West Indian, The Man of the World and many others. Covers show edge/corner wear, interior occasional foxing. Includes additional engraved title page in each volume. 263pp, 252pp, 260pp, 251pp, 249pp, 222pp. SCARCE.. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $450.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

A Faithful Servant of His Master - Tragedy in Five Acts

By Grillparzer, Franz [translated By Burkhard, Arthur]

Book Description
Yarmouth Port, Massachusetts: The Register Press, 1941. IN GOOD CONDITION. 123pp in original decorative stiff wraps, with a paper label on the cover. Binding and hinges tight. Lacks portions of the decorative paper on the front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Fays of the Abbey Theatre - An Autobiographical Record

By Fay, W. G. / Carswell, Catherine

Book Description
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1935. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good ++ condition, protected in a mylar cover. [18], 314pp, bound in green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES THROUGHOUT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Irish National Theatre. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Fievre et Autres Textes Dramatiques Theatre Radiophonique - SIGNED COPY

By Blais, Marie-Claire

ISBN 10: 0776006002
ISBN 13: 9780776006000

Book Description
Montreal: Editions Du Jour, 1974. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. With an inscription to the Artist - Diana (Heiskell), SIGNED - MARIE-CLAIRE, on the half title page. Bound in original glossy stiff wraps, binding and hinges tight. Slight age darkening to covers, bumped corner. THEATRE. . Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 next