Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

TRAVEL, ADVENTURE & MOUNTAINEERING from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 102

You searched for:
Subject: TRAVEL, ADVENTURE & MOUNTAINEERING from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next

Adventures in Tibet - Including the Diary of Miss Annie R. Taylor's Remarkable Journey From Tau-Chau to Ta-Chien-Lu Through the Heart of the "Forbidden Land"

By Carey, William

Book Description
Boston: United Society of Christian Endeavor, 1901. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 285pp, bound in original illustrated cloth, front hinge cracked, binding is tight, with photographs throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $155.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Andree, S.A. & Strindberg, Nils & Froenkel, K

Book Description
New York: Viking Press, 1930. From the diaries and journals found on White Island in the Summer of 1930, edited by the Swedish Society for Anthropology and Geography, translated from Swedish by Edward Adams-Ray. This FIRST EDITION, 2nd printing before publicaation, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Sunning on covers, owners name on ffp with corner clip. DJ in Poor Condition, with pieces missing, protected in a mylar cover. 389pp bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering/design, includes PHOTOGRAPHS. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Bare Facts - A Guide to Australia'a Nude and Dress Optional Clubs, Resorts, and Beaches

By Various

Book condition: VERY GOOD
ISBN 10: 0731681029
ISBN 13: 9780731681020

Book Description
Queensland, Australia: Les and Jan Hotchkin / Australian Sun and Health, 1989. 112pp, bound in glossy color stiff wraps, with color photographs, and maps throughout, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. NUDIST / NATURALIST.. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Blimey !  Another Book About London - REVIEW COPY / SIGNED

By Goddard, Donald

Book Description
New York: Quadrangle Books, 1972. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jackset also in VG++ Condition. Review Copy, with Publisher's Card laid-in. ALSO laid-in is an Invitation Card to a private party "AN EVENING WITH LIAM CLANCY" [of the Clancy Brothers fame]. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffp. 214pp, bound in original brown cloth, with binding and hinges tight.. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

A Boy Scout With Byrd

By Siple, Paul

Book Description
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1937. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. "An American boy's own story of his great adventure as the only Junior Member of Admiral Byrd's Antarctic Expedition, with which he spent eighteen exciting months in "Little America" doing a man's sized job". Ownership on the back side of the frontis. Dust jacket shows edge wear/tear. YOUNG ADULT AUTOBIOGRAPHY.. Hard Cover. Illus. by With 33 I... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Brave New World - SIGNED COPY

By Nearing, Helen & Scott

Book Description
Maine: Social Science Institute, 1958. IN GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fair Condition, protected in a mylar cover. SIGNED by both Helen & Scott on the front free endpaper. Foxing on preliminary pages and dust jacket. Binding and hinges tight. This is about the Nearing's trip to the Soviet Union and People's China during the Winter of 1957-58.. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Anderson, L.K. & Skinner, W. Sherman

Book Description
New York: Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church, 1952. This soft cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 133pp bound in original stiff wraps, with covers rubbed, slightly stained and inscription on half-title. This story actually happened between 1934 and 1938 with literal traslations of letters out of the Bulu. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. . Soft Cover. Illus. by Lauck, Merrill A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Buffalo Land: An Authentic Account of the Discoveries, Adventures, and Mishaps of a Scientific and Sporting Party in the Wild West

By Webb, W. E

Book Description
Cincinnati: E. Hannaford & Company, 1873. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 503pp, bound in original brown illustrated cloth with gilt buffalo, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. Covers show corner wear, upper/lower backstrip edge wear, interior has occasional foxing. From the Estate of Capt. George W. Kittredge, of South Thomaston, Maine [author and adventurer, famous for his one-man submarines].. Hard Cover. Illus. by Profusely Illustrated from Actual Photographs, and Original Drawings By H... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $68.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Carte Nautique - L' Allier  [The River Allier]

Book Description
Touring Club De France. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. With text in French, English, Deutsch & Italiano. Alliance Internationale De Tourisme, Federation Internationale De Canoe. 10 stapled leaves, showing a map of the river Allier, in original stiff covers.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Charles Appleton Longfellow - Twenty Months in Japan, 1871-1873 - SIGNED COPY

By Laidlaw, Christine Wallace [edited by]

ISBN 10: 0966220005
ISBN 13: 9780966220001

Book Description
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Friends of the Longfellow House. IN FINE CONDITION. Charles was the son of the famous poet, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Travels and adventures in Japan, taken from his journals and letters home.. Signed By the Editor . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Great Britain: Lord Mayor, Alderman and Citizens of the City of York, 1961. This soft cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 113 pp printed on fine glossy paper, with fold out street map. Map in Fair Condition with edge/seam tears. BINDING TIGHT, no labels, markings or inscriptions. COLOR & B&W PHOTOS/ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT, with local advertising. English Travel Guide.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Edinburgh, Scotland: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., 1957. Scale 1:4,000,000. IN FAIR CONDITION, showing crease tears and pin holes. FOLDING MAP.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Cruise of the Royal Mail Steamer Dunottar Castle Round Scotland on Her Trial Trip

Book Description
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press / T. And A. Constable, Printers to Her Majesty, 1890. Covers in Fair Condition, Interior in Very Good Condition. WITH A PRESENTATION SLIP FROM SIR DONALD CURRIE, LAID-IN (Currie mentioned in the Forward). Photographic frontis has tissue guard intact, with illustrations throughout. 94pp, [1], printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original maroon cloth, with brown endpapers, binding & hinges tight. Covers soiled, offsetting on one interior page. . First Edition.... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Sharp, William & Sullivan, Peggy

ISBN 10: 0916455068
ISBN 13: 9780916455064

Book Description
Harrow Books, 1990. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in FINE CONDITION. With dust jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. 222pp bound in textured brown cloth, with bright gilt lettering. Dyche evolved from an unschooled pioneer youth to a respected university professor of physiology, a talented taxidermist, a professional curator of birds and mammals, a global explorer and a consumate showman. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. First Edition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Edinburgh Review, or Critical Journal: For December 1818....March 1819  (No. LXII)  Vol. XXXI

Book Description
New York: Edinburgh Printed, Reprinted for Kirk and Mercein , 1819. IN FAIR CONDITION. Includes articles on Irish Distillery Laws, Captain Ross's Voyage to Baffin Bay in the search for a North-West Passage, a Treatise on Astronomy by Robert Woodhouse, Game Laws, Oppressions and Cruelties of Irish Revenue Officers, and more. [4], 271-566pp, bound in original blue paper wraps. Covers and pages show corner curl, ocasional light damp mark, some pages loose (but still attached), restitched, backstrip wear... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Morris, Charles Edited By (Member of the the Geographical Society of Philadelphia

Book condition: Good

Book Description
W.E. Scull, 1909. COMMANDER PEARY'S DISCOVERY, APRIL 6, 1909 and COOK'S OWN STORY OF HIS CLAIM. Together With THE MARVELOUS RECORD OF FORMER ARCTIC EXPEDITIONS. With an introduction by George W. Melville, Rear Admiral U.S. Navy, the survivor of Three Arctic Expeditions who Recovered the Records of the Jeannette Expedition, and also the Remains of De Long and his Companions. This hard cover book is in GOOD CONDITION. 448 Pages bound in aqua cloth with Gold gilt lettering on cover along with a sta... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Bennett, Arnold

Book Description
New York: The Century Co., 1914. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 307 pages includes beautiful color and black/white illustrations, bound in blue cloth with gilt design on cover, which is protected in a mylar slipcover. This interesting early travel book, traces sailing in/around Holland, The Baltic, Copenhagen, the French & Flemish Coasts and the East Anglian Estuaries. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STONG AND TIGHT. Has some occasional light foxing. NO LABELS OR MARKINGS.. First... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Fire Ox And Other Years

By Cutting, Suydam

Book Description
London: Collins, 1947. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. xviii, [2], 393pp, bound in original blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. News article laid-in, re the Author's death, mentioning that he was the first white Christian to enter Lhasa in Tibet. This book is his travels and adventures through Turkestan, Assam, China, Nepal, Tibet, Andaman Islands, Celebes, Anoa, Galapagos and Ethiopia. Dust jacket shows paper loss at the top and heel ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Harding, Mike

ISBN 10: 0718131371
ISBN 13: 9780718131371

Book Description
London: Michael Joseph, 1989. This FIRST U.K. EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. Dust Jacket in FINE Condition, protected in a mylar cover. A few pages have a small thumb stain. 242pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in grey cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. COLOR PHOTOS THROUGHOUT. No labels or inscriptions. Travel & adventure through Ladakh, Nepal and Northern India.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Fort Victoria Letters 1846-1851

By Bowsfield, Hartwell [edited by]

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1979. LIMITED EDITION. xcix [1] fold-out map, 277PP [1] xvii, fold-out map, with a total of 3 MAPS - 2 of which FOLD-OUT. In original black cloth with gilt emblem on cover, with BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Dust jacket is in a protective mylar jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next