Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

WOMEN'S STUDIES from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 20 of 27

You searched for:
Subject: WOMEN'S STUDIES from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science - Women Around the World - January 1968 - Volume 375

Book Description
Philadelpha: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1968. IN VERY GOOD+ CONDITION. vii, 265pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original maroon cloth. Contents include: Social and Demographic Factors Influencing Women's Lives, Political and Legal Status, Evaluations of the Political Responsibilities that Women are Exercising by Region or Countries, Economic Status, UNESCO, and more. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Balm in Gilead - Journey of a Healer.  Radcliffe Biography Series   SIGNED COPY

By Lightfoot, Sara Lawrence

Book Description
Reading, Mass.: A Merloyd Lawrence Book / Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1988. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in VG Condition, in a protective mylar cover. Signed by the author on the half-title page. AFRICAN-AMERICAN Biography of the author's mother, from girlhood in a rigidly segregated Vicksburg, Mississippi, to a distinguished career as a child psychiatrist. Binding and hinges tight, NO LABELS, OWNERSHIP, NOR MARKINGS. Foxing to outer page edges, slight cover curl.. BO... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Breast-Feeding and the Mother - Ciba Foundation Symposium 45 (New Series)

ISBN 10: 0444152415
ISBN 13: 9780444152411

Book Description
North Holland: Elsevier - Excerpta, 1976. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 280pp, printed on fine glossy paper, with binding and hinges tight.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Contraceptives and Common Sense: Conventional Methods Reconsidered

By Bruce, Judith / Schearer, S. Bruce

ISBN 10: 0878340408
ISBN 13: 9780878340408

Book Description
New York: The Population Council, 1979. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 125pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. Covers sunned, with crease. BIRTH CONTROL.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Contraceptives and Common Sense: Conventional Methods Reconsidered

By Bruce, Judith / Schearer, S. Bruce

ISBN 10: 0878340408
ISBN 13: 9780878340408

Book Description
New York: The Population Council, 1979. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 125pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. Covers lightly sunned. BIRTH CONTROL. Inscribed & signed by Judith Bruce on the half-title page.. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Drawing Down the Moon - Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today - With a Complete Updated Resource Guide

By Adler, Margot

ISBN 10: 014019536X
ISBN 13: 9780140195361

Book Description
Penguin/Arkana, 1997. AS NEW CONDITION. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, on the ffp "3/22/97 To Suzanne, Blessed Be, Margot Adler". With the owner's name at the top of the page. ILLUSTRATED. . BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Thus. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Eminent Women of the Age; Being Narratives of the Lives and Deeds of the Most Prominent Women of the Present Generation

By Parton, James / Greeley, Horace / & Others

Book Description
Hartford, CT: S. M. Betts & Company, 1872. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 628pp, [2], bound in green cloth, binding and hinges tight, ILLUSTRATED WITH STEEL ENGRAVINGS. Presentation on ffp "Presented To Miss Nettie Spaulding as a prize for best recitation at close of Spring Term of So. Thomaston [Maine] High School 1874". Covers show bumped corners, light upper/lower backstrip wear. From the Estate of Capt. George W. Kittridge of South Thomaston, Maine [author and adventurer, famous for his one-m... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Fertility Tables for Birth Cohorts By Color: United States, 1917 -73,  DHEW Publication No. (HRA) 76-1152

ISBN 10: 0840600593
ISBN 13: 9780840600592

Book Description
Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1976. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. 459pp, bound in original black cloth, gilt still bright. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Vital Statistics - Reference.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Harem Favorites of an Illustrious Celestial

By Levy, Howard S

Book Description
Taiwan / Printed in Formosa: Chung-T'ai Printing Company, Ltd. / Imported for Sale By Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1958. IN VERY GOOD++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, in a protective mylar cover. viii, 198pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. A series of essays on outstanding women of the T'ang who lived during the reign of Emperor Hsuan-tsung (712-756), describing the effect they has on dynastic history.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9&f... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $38.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Hosken, Fran P

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0942096096
ISBN 13: 9780942096095

Book Description
Lexington, MA: Women's International Network News, 1994. Fourth Revised Edition. NEW - [100 + copies available]. 444pp in original stiff wraps. CLEAN, TIGHT COPIES - NO MARKINGS OF ANY KIND. Important work on female circumcision by this pioneering spirit and publisher of WIN News - a worldwide quarterly journal by, for and about women.. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

By Alexander, Father

Book Description
New York: P. J. Kenedy and Sons, 1922. IN FAIR CONDITION. 112pp, bound in original blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. For instructing young ladies in the matter of sex. Soiling to covers and pages.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Nutritional Impacts on Women Throughout Life with Emphasis on Reproduction

By Moghissi, Kamran S. & Others [edited by]

ISBN 10: 0061417939
ISBN 13: 9780061417931

Book Description
Maryland: Medical Department / Harper & Row, 1977. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 254pp, with binding and hinges tight. Has occasional marking.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Progress in Contraceptive Delivery Systems Volume III - IUD Pathology and Management

By Hafez, E.S.E. / Van Os, W.A.A. [editors]

ISBN 10: 0852003471
ISBN 13: 9780852003473

Book Description
Lancaster, England: MTP Press Limited / International Medical Publishers, 1980. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with original mylar dust wrapper. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. 256pp, bound in original maroon cloth, with binding and hinges tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $425.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Progress in Contraceptive Delivery Systems Volume I - Biodegradables and Delivery Systems for Contraception

By Hafez, E.S.E. / Van Os, W.A.A. [editors]

ISBN 10: 0852003471
ISBN 13: 9780852003473

Book Description
Lancaster, England: MTP Press Limited / International Medical Publishers, 1980. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. 212pp, bound in original maroon cloth, with binding and hinges tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Russia Through Women's Eyes - Autobiographies from Tsarist Russia

By Clyman, Toby W. / Vowles, Judith [edited by]

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0300067534
ISBN 13: 9780300067538

Book Description
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. IN NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in New Condition, protected in a mylar cover. NO LABELS, INSRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First American Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Sorosis 1897-1898, Articles of Incorporation, Constitution, By-Laws, Standing Rules and Rolls of Members

Book Description
New York. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 58pp, bound in original maroon paper over boards, floral endpapers, binding and hinges tight. "The object of Sorosis is to bring together women engaged in literary, artistic, scientific and philanthropic pursuits, with the view of rendering them helpful to each other and useful to society". NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Light edge wear to covers, with a slight bow.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

"Tell It All": The Story of a Life's Experience in Mormonism

By Stenhouse, Mrs. T. B. H. - of Salt Lake City, For More Than Twenty Years the Wife of a Mormon Missionary and Elder

Book Description
Hartford, Conn.: A. D. Worthington & Co., 1874. IN GOOD CONDITION. With a Preface by Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe, full page illustrations and a steel-plate portrait of the author, with tissue guard intact. 623pp, [1], bound in blind stamped green cloth, bevelled edges, gilt decorated spine. Hinges cracked, one signature sprung, upper/lower backstrip edge wear, ownership. From the Estate of Capt. George W. Kittredge of South Thomaston, Maine [author and adventurer, famous for his one-man submarines]..... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

To Deliver Me of My Dreams

By Avakian, Elizabeth

ISBN 10: 0890879060
ISBN 13: 9780890879061

Book Description
Millbrae, California: Les Femmes, 1975. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION, with binding and hinges tight. A woman's search for herself. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Crease to covers.. First Edition / First Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Travel Wardrobes for Women - Holiday Pocket Guide

By Greig, Howard [edited by]

Book Description
The Curtis Publishing Co., 1961. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 64pp, bound in off-white cloth over flexible boards, with binding and hinges tight. SCARCE. Includes average temperatures for U.S. and Overseas locations, wardrobe suggestions and more. This booklet was provided by H.B. Stowe Travel Agency in Brunswick Maine - with their gilt stamp on the back cover.. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Waves - The Story of the Girls in Blue

By Ross, Nancy Wilson

Book Description
NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1943. IN GOOD CONDITION. vi [4] 214pp, bound in orginal blue cloth, with binding tight. WITH B/W PHOTOGRAPHS. Hinges cracked, spine rubbed, corner/edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 next