Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

YEARBOOKS & TEXTBOOKS from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Results: 1 - 18 of 18

You searched for:
Subject: YEARBOOKS & TEXTBOOKS from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

Alumnus - University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA (2 Issues)

Book Description
Amherst, MA: Associate Alumni of the University of Massachusetts, 1964. *Volume XI, Spring 1964, Number 2 is in Good Condition. 38pp, printed on fine glossy paper, with b/w phototgraphs throughout. *Volume XI, summer 1964, Number 3 has a cover in Poor Condition, with contents in Good Condition. 42pp, printed on fine glossy paper, with b/w photographs throughout. 2 FOR THE PRICE OF 1. ALUMNI MAGAZINES.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

American Blacksmithing.  Toolsmiths' and Steelworkers' Manual - 2 Books in 1

By Holmstrom and Holford

Book Description
Printed By Frederick J. Drake & Co. For Sears, Roebuck & Company, 1916. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Fully illustrated. Book 1 - Blacksmithing re the anvil, tool table, sledge, tongs, hammers, how to use them, correct position at anvil, welding, tube expanding, the horse, anatomy of the foot, horseshoes, horseshoeing, hardening a plowshare, babbitting, etc. Book 2 - Toolsmithing and Steelworking. Covers composition of cast tool steel, heating, forging, hammering, hardening, etc. Tempering, weldin... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
1942. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Plastic comb binding, with original stiff covers. Includes information on the 50th Reunion in 1992 - with color photographs. Along with the Reunion in 1967, and school records for Jean W. Engel.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Beckerlogue 1943 - with Additional Items Laid-in

Book Description
Worcester, Mass.: Senior Class of Becker College, 1943. IN VERY GOOD CONDITIONS. Includes: **Yearbook for the Class of 1943, signed by Alva C. Reed, to whom the book is dedicated; along with additional signatures throughout. **A Becker College Promotional Book, soft cover, illustrated throughout. **An Alumni List. **Invites for the 1943 Commencement Exercises - Fifty-fifth Anniversary. **1943 Records of Standing for Jean Wood. **Certificate for Excellence in Writing to Jean Wood. **Becker Junior Col... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Book of the Harvard Club of Boston - 75th Anniversary 1908-1983

Book Description
The Harvard Club of Boston, 1983. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Containing Lists of its Officers, Committees, Directors and Members; Its By-Laws and House-Rules. 227pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Book of the Harvard Club of Boston - 75th Anniversary 1908-1983

Book Description
The Harvard Club of Boston, 1983. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Containing Lists of its Officers, Committees, Directors and Members; Its By-Laws and House-Rules. 227pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Philadelpha: Edited and Published By the Class of '96 of the Mechanic Arts Dept., Drexel Institute, 1896. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. 250pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering/design. Frontis has tissue guard with photographs throughout. Contents includes what student life is like at the Institute, the classes, faculty, secret societies, athletics and more. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. First... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Book Description
Georgia Tech, 1925. This commentment booklet is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Unpaginated, bound in grey leather, bound with leather strip through punched holes. Endpapers are spider web designed glassine paper. Frontis photo of M.L. Brittain SIGNED BY HIM IN PEN. Includes Alma Mater song in back of book. Cover shows green fuzz has rubbed away in places. . First Edition. Full-Leather. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $48.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Greenwood - The First Fifty Years 1933-1982

Book Description
IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Includes a Forward by John Shelton, Greenwood at Isle La Motte in Vermont, at Harvard Massachusetts "The Hutch", at Cummington Massachusetts and Greenwood Junior, along with Students, Counselors and Faculty. Includes music performed at Greenwood 1933-1981. 56pp, in original stiff wraps, stapled book, with binding and hinges tight. MUSIC SCHOOL.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Harvard Class of 1937 Twenty-fifth Anniversary Report  [ 25th ]

Book Description
Cambridge: Printed for The Class, 1962. This OVERSIZED book is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. xiii [3] 1216 pages [2] 330 pages of b/w before & after photographs, bound in original maroon cloth. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. Occasional light foxing.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Harvard Freshman Red Book - The Class of 1926 - with Class Photo of Robert Oppenheimer

Book Description
Andover, Mass.: The Andover Press, 1926. IN GOOD CONDITION. 317pp, printed on fine glossy paper, in original red cloth, with binding and hinges tight. CLASS PHOTO OF ROBERT OPPENHEIMER, MAKER OF THE ATOMIC BOMB. Interior foxing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

History of The Harvard Travellers Club 1902 - 1932

Book Description
Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1933. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 119pp, bound in red cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Occasional light foxing. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Massachusetts Agricultural College Songs

Book Description
Amherst, MA, 1917. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Second Edition, compiled by Ralph J. Watts. 96pp, [1] bound in maroon cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Includes musical notation, as well as Campus Chants.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Microcosm 1936 - Yearbook of Simmons College in Boston, Massachusetts

By Tuller, Janet [compiled & edited by]

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Andover, Massachusetts: The Andover Press, 1936. 168pp, [8], printed on fine glossy paper, bound in green burlap, with the edges and corners showing loss of fabric. Black and white photographs throughout. Covers bowed. NO INSCRIPTIONS, LABELS, NOR MARKINGS, bindings and hinges tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Middlebury College Directory of Students, Faculty and Officers 1930-1931

Book Description
Middlebury, Vermont. IN GOOD CONDITION. 20pp, in original stapled stiff wraps. Name of Florence Portman '31 on cover, with some interior check marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Reading & Conversation for Intermediate and Advanced Students of English - Volume 1, About the United States / It's History People & Customs

Book Description
Wash. D.C.: English Language Services, Inc.. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Ownership stamp on cover & title page "Property of U.S.L.S. Taipei". Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Systematic Bibliography - A Practical Guide to the Work of Compilation

By Robinson, Amlewin

Book Description
London: Clive Bingley, 1966. In "AS NEW" CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition. 88pp, bound in tan cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped. LIBRARY SCIENCE.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

The Tercentenary of Harvard College - A Chronicle of the Tercentenary Year 1935-1936.  ALONG WITH The Harvard University Tercentenary Gazette July 17 & 18, 1936, Number 4 & 5

Book Description
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1937. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Altogether 5 items. OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE - SIGNED by Craig Wylie (Senior Editor of Houghton Mifflin), with a Letter dated 1936, addressed to Wylie on Harvard Alumni Association letterhead, requesting his presence at the Tercentenary, signed by the Chief Marshall Charles Francis Adams, tipped-in. ALSO - original ceremonial ribbon, printed "Harvard Tercentenary Assistant" pinned to the ffp. 492pp, bound in original red clo... Read More

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1