Literature from My Bookstore

Results: 1 - 20 of 34

You searched for:
Subject: Literature from My Bookstore (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

1.
Ashes (2 Vols Complete)
Stefan Zeromski

Book condition: Very Good

Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. Both volumes has black spine on cloth boards w/black cover lettering. 758 total rough cut pgs in 2 volumes. Strong bindings, Clean pages. Covers have edge discoloration. **Extra shipping for priority or International mail.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

2.
The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night (3 Vols.)
Richard F. Burton

Book condition: Fine

New York: The Heritage Press, 1962. Clean Tight Copies >No name or marks. Clean Strong Slipcases w/faint scuffing Deco hardcovers have white spines w/gilt lettering, gold wash tpe. Six books in 3 volumes, w/color frontis + b&w illustrations. *Extra shipping for multiple volumes may apply.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

3.
Charlie's Monument
Blaine M. Yorgason

Book condition: Very Good

Salt Lake City: Bookcraft Inc, 1976. Brown faux leather binding w/gilt spine & cover lettering, 66 pgs illustrated w/many b&w photos. Sound Binding, Clean Pages, w/Authors signature on fep. Covers are Clean w/spine edge/corner wear. Dust Jacket has tiny scribble on cover, heavy back cover soil, repaired tears, now in protective mylar sleeve. Story of physically disabled man, his trials and accomplishments.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Glen Ricks (Photos). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

4.
The Complete works of William Shakespeare Comprising His Plays and Poems
Sir Henry Irving

Book condition: Very Good

New York/London: The Literary Digest/Funk & Wagnalls , 1927. Green faux leather flexible binding w/gilt spine & cover lettering, 1097 double column pages w/illustrated title headings. Clean Sound Copy w/small white ding on cover, light spine edge rub/corner curl. "Also,The History of his Life, his Will and an introduction to each play. With a contribution on the Shakespeare & Bacon controversy by Irving, to which are added an Index to the Characters and an Authentic Glossary.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by T. M. Matterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

5.
The Conduct of Life, Nature and Other Essays
R. W. Emerson

Book condition: Very Good

London/New York: J. M. Dent/E. P. Dutton, 1908. Everyman's Library's edited by Ernest Rhys. Essays and Belle Lettres. This is second printing 1911. Hard cover w/gilt spine lettering/deco, blind stamp of J.M.Dent on cover, 308 pgs w/green tpe, Deco endpapers. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Covers have mild shelf rub. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.50

6.
Don Quixote De La Mancha
Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

Book condition: Near Fine

NY: Random House, 1941. Green Cloth HC Binding w/red block/gold spine lettering/Deco, red tpe. 567 pgs w/illus. Translated by Peter Motteux. 4 books in 1 volume. Binding is Firm, Pgs are Clean >no names or marks. Cover has corner bump else Fine. Pictorial Slipcase has minor spine edge/corner rub. The First Part of the Life and Achievements of the Renowned Don Quixote illustrated with wood engravings. *Extra Shipping may apply. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Hans Alexander Mueller. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

7.
An Essay on Robert Burns
Thomas Carlyle

Book condition: Good

New York: American Book Co., 1896. Green cloth spine, cover lettering, 86 pgs. Eclectic English Classics w/frontis of Carlyle. Sound binding, Clean interior pgs >no marks or foxing, w/previous owner name/date (1896) fep. Covers have dust soiling, light edge rub to cloth on spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.50

8.
The Essays of Elia
Sir Charles Lamb

Book condition: Good

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935. Clean ex-library >no pocket/minimal marks. Blue hard cover has black spine lettering/cover deco, 226 pgs. Strong binding, Clean interior pages, Covers have spine edge/corner rub, number on slightly darkened spine. The Riverside Literature Series w/biographical sketch, bibliography, and notes. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

9.
no image
George Bernard Shaw

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: VG+

NY - London: Brentano's, 1928. Stated First Printing. Green Deco Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine lettering, 495 rough cut pgs, green tpe. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean w/owners label inside cvr, minor spine edge fold. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

10.
no image
Peter Lisca

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Very Good

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1978. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/minimal marks. Strong binding, Clean interior pgs. Covers have library marks. Priced intact DJ is Clean w/closed tear near top edge. One of the Twentieth-Century American Writers Series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

11.
La Comedie Humaine Vol.I Pere Goriot, Vol.XXII Bureaucracy (2 Vols)
H. De Balzac

Edition: Limited/Numbered
Book condition: Very Good

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1898. 'Edition Grand Format. Limited to 500 numbered sets, of which this is No.150' Vol.I Scenes from a Private Life- Pere Goriot Vol.XXII Scenes from Parisian Life - Bureaucracy. Both vols. trans. by Katharine Prescott Wormeley, both w/7 photo engravings, 300+ rough cut pgs. on 2 sides, many of which are not seperated. Green Cloth Binding w/gilt Balzac signature on cover, gilt top pg edge, paper label on spine. Both vols. have spine/edge/corner wear Spine Labels age-soiled, Vol.1 label chipped. Bindings are Firm, Pgs are Clean >no names or foxing *Shipping rate-2 vols.. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G. Bourgain & Jeanniot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $105.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

12.
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Charles Dickens

Edition: First Thus
Book condition: Very Good

London/New York: J. M. Dent/E. P. Dutton, 1916. No.238 of Everyman's Library's edited by Ernest Rhys. This is fourth printing 1916. Hard cover w/gilt spine lettering/deco, 843 pgs, Deco endpapers. Covers have blind stamp of J.M.Dent. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

13.
Light on C. S. Lewis
Jocelyn Gibb (Editor)

Edition: First American Edition
Book condition: Fine

New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1966. Stated 1st American Edn. Green Cloth Hardcover w/silver gilt lettering on spine, tan endpapers, 160 pgs. w/frontis of Lewis. Clean Tight Copy with previous owners name fep. Priced Intact DJ has chip on front spine & cover, slight spine fade now in protective mylar sleeve. "This sparkling, many-faceted portrait includes a complete bibliography of Lewis's writing compiled by Walter Hooper.". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

14.
Little Leather LIbrary - 30 Vols. Redcroft Edition
Various

Book condition: Very Good

New York: Little Leather Library , 1923. Complete Set in Original Box postmarked 1923. Green 4" vols have slight spine edge rub to some, else Fine. Titles: Land of Hearts Desire, Snowbound and other Poems, Memories of President Lincoln, Lancelot and Elaine, The Importance of Being Earnest, The Holy Grail, The Trials of Socrates, Irish Melodies, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, Mumu, On Going to Church, A Comedy of Errors, The Raven and Other Poems, Pelleas and Melisande, Hiawatha Vol.I & II, Dream Children, Finest Story in the World, Old Christmas, Ghosts, A Message to Garcia, Uses of Great Men, Comtesse De St. Geran, Inferno Vol.I & II, Pippa Passes, Sonnets from the Portugese, A Tillyloss Scandal, Christ in Flanders, As a Man Thinketh. *Sold as Set only - Complete.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $500.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

15.
The Magic Flight
Yossef Gaer

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Very Good

New York: Frank-Maurice Inc, 1926. Blue cloth w/gold lettering on spine, small deco on cover corner, blue endpapers, w/previous owner's bookplate inside cover, 181 Clean pages w/color frontis & b&w illustration each chapter. Includes: The Great Legend, Why are Cherries red? The Fool in the Moon, The Cat and the Dog, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Joyce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $41.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

16.
no image
Henry Van Dyke

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Very Good

NY: Chares Scribner's Sons, 1929. Blue Cloth hard cover has gilt lettering on spine, multi color gilt on cover, with 357 rough cut pgs w/frontis +other illus. Binding is Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - No Marks, minor spine edge/corner rub. Contents include: Lights in Poetry - Problematic Natures in English Literature, Four Noteworthy Modern Novels.,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

17.
The Marquise De Ganges + The Borgias (2 Vols.)
Alexander Dumas

Book condition: Very Good

Philadelphia: The Rittenhouse Press, 1895. Two volumes in the Clebrated Crimes series both with blue cloth bindings, gilt spine/cover deco 275 pgs each volume, both w/frontis illustration. Clean Sound Copies >w/previous owner stamp inside cover, light spine fade. The Borgias has wear to cloth on top corner edge. *Extra charges may apply for Priority Mail. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacques Wagrez. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

18.
no image
Walter Prater

Book condition: Near Fine

NY: The Heritage Press, 1951. The Limited Editions Club, cpy for Geo Macy Co's Burnt Orange Cloth Binding w/gilt. 64 pgs + illus. Clean & Tight. slight spine edge wear, no slipcase. incl; Copy of Sandglass for this issue. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.50

19.
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Charles Dickens

Edition: Arlington Edition
Book condition: Very Good

New York: Hurst & Co Maroon Hard cover w/black Deco on cover & spine, gilt on spine, 351 double column pgs. w/Author frontis & fascimile signature. Binding is Firm. Interior Pgs are Clean w/previous owners name on fep. Covers have mild spine edge/corner wear. Dickens favorite story.. Arlington Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.50

20.
Plato's The Republic
Benjamin Jowett, M.A. (Translator)

Edition: First Thus
Book condition: Very Good

NY/Boston: Book Inc, 1943. Green/Gold Leather like Binding w/Spine Deco, 367 pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - No Marks/Names. Translator was Regius professor of Greek in the University of Oxford; Master of Balliol College - first publication of translation in 1871. This 'Art Type Edition' World Popular Classics was published for reader/student/teacher education.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.50

Page: 1 2 next