Children's Illustrated J - L from oldimprints.com

Results: 1 - 20 of 20

You searched for:
Subject: Children's Illustrated J - L from oldimprints.com (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2

1.
Baby's Book
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS) Lauer, Anna. Lauer, Anna (illus)

Rochester, NY.: Stecher Litho. Co.. Copyright 1916.. Full page chromolithographic illustrations, in-text two-color illustrations, unpaginated, 6 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Covers worn with two large abraded areas on back cover. Interior in good clean condition. Baby learns the sounds different animals such as Donkeys, Horses, Birds and Cats make. Marked "No. 1" on front cover. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

2.
no image
Krauss, Ruth. Flora, Jane (illus)

New York.: Harper & Row.. 1963.. Color illustrations on all pages, unpaginated, 6 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET (hardbound). Fine condition in very good dustjacket with light soiling to spine. An early edition - '$1.95' price has been printed out and '$2.50' price substituted. Code '40-80 1063 and lower left of front flap dust jacket - lower right corner is clipped. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

3.
The Chatterlings
Lipman, Michael. Lipman, Michael (illus)

Edition: Fifth Edition.

Boston.: The P.F. Volland Company.. Fifth Edition.. Copyright 1928.. Color illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, 96pp, index, 9 1/4 x 6 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover extremities lightly rubbed, light toning to cover; short tear to lower margin of one page, overall very good condition. A very good copy of this uncommon Volland "Happy Children Books" with a wonderful cover illustration of an elf-like creature consulting a book. Written and illustrated by Michael Lipman, the story is of the Chatterlings: "When a Chatterling got into the habit of using the wrong words, by way of punishment, he had to wear a long pointed red hat, and after that he was always known as a Red Chatterling...The Red Chatterlings were always saying things they did not mean...They didn't seem to know the difference between a slipper, a shoe and a boot...Such carelessness always led to misunderstandings - and misunderstandings led to quarreling and fighting."... Read more

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $95.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

4.
Christmas Roses
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS) Lawson, Lizzie and Robert Ellice Mack. Lawson, Lizzie (illus)

New York.: C. P. Dutton & Company.. No date. Ca. 1886.. 10 chromolithographs, sepia toned in-text illustrations, decorative endpapers, 31pp, 9 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound) with cloth spine. Cover extremities soiled and rubbed exposing boards, spine frayed and split, hinges broken but still attached, owner inscription on front endpaper, scattered soiling and light dampstaining (color images barely affected). Sold as a collection of chromolithographic plates. Gorgeous chromolithgraph illustrations by Lizzie Lawson including "Christmas Rose" featuring a child carrying flowers in snow, "The Pet Rabbit" with two children outside with two bunnies, and "Father's Boat" with two young girls, one clutching her doll, staring out to sea. Owner inscription: "Christmas 1886." .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $145.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

5.
Cloud Hoppers
James, Frederick. Evans, Katherine (illus)

Chicago.: Children's Press, Inc.. 1949.. Full and half-page color and b/w ills., color pictorial endpapers, unpag. (approx. 40pp.), 8vo (9 X 7in.), color pictorial paper covered boards. Generally good condition, cover has a couple small spots, worn extremities, with light cracking and spliting along spine, 2.5in. split to top of spine, bumped corners. Interior clean and bright. "This book was prepared under the direction of Laura Oftedal, Laboratory School, University of Chicago. First Printing." .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

6.
no image
Lopez, Barry. Pohrt, Tom (illus)

Edition: Reprint

San Francisco.: North Point Press.. Reprint. 1990. Third Printing.. Large and bright color illustrations throughout, 63pp, 4to (12 X 9.25in.), dark blue cloth covered boards, color pictorial d/j. Fine condition, title page signed by Barry Lopez. D/j lightly creased at front top right corner. Signed by author. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

7.
Foxy Squirrel in the Garden
Judson, Clara Ingram. Beem, Frances (illus)

Chicago.: Rand McNally.. 1921.. Full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, 64 pp, 7 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good to very good condition: corners lightly rubbed, light soiling, bookplate and 1932 owner inscription to front free endpaper. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

8.
no image
Lance, E., et al (illus)

London.: Thomas Nelson and Sons.. No date. Ca .. Color plates, full page and in-text black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 10 1/2 x 8 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover very rubbed at extremities and lightly soiled, hinges cracked and spine partially detached, foxing to some pages, owner inscription rear of title page, 1/2 x 2 inch paper loss to lower fore edge corner of one page, 1 inch edge tear to 2 plates just to edge of images, crayon marks on two pages. Includes stories The "Secret Puppy", The Interesting Tramp, The Single Knock, The Long Walk, etc. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

9.
A Home
LARSSON, CARL) Rudstrom, Lennart. Larsson, Carl (illus)

New York.: G.P. Putnam's Sons.. 1974. First American Edition.. 15 full page color illustrations, unpaginated, 9 1/4 x 12 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Clean and in near fine condition in lightly soiled and very edgeworn dustjacket with long split to front fold and a 1 1/2 inch tear to front cover at top of spine that has been repaired with yellowing tape. From rear cover: "Carl Larsson's ETT HEM (A HOME) was originally published in Sweden in 1899. In words and pictures he described his home in Sundborn...With this selection of paintings from the original version, Lennart Rudstrom has written a text for children in which he tells about the artist his life, his home, his family, his painting. In addition to the main text, he has written a brief section for each painting which gives more factual and technical information about it." .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

10.
Honey Land / Lullaby Land
Lupprian, Hildegard

Springfield, MASS.: McLoughlin Bros.. 1927.. Full page color ills, unpag, 4to (11.5 x 10"), color pictorial paper covered boards, extremities rubbed, portion of paper spine missing at head and tail (1" at tail, just impinging into the cover of Lullaby Land), couple of small chips on spine, imperfection to lower edge of front endpapers, small bookseller's stamp on front paste-down, interior is clean and bright. An unusual book in that the two stories are printed back to back, with each having its own cover illustration. Start the book at one end and it's Honey Land; from the other end it's Lullaby Land. Large text and broad, colorful illustrations. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

11.
The Just So Stories Painting books for Children. The Sing-Song of Old Man Kangaroo
Kipling, Rudyard

London.: Hodder and Stoughton.. Ca. 1922.. Color and black and white illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 9 x 11 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Chip to lower right corner of cover, repaired chip to upper right corner of cover, several pages colored in with crayon (these are the pages intended to be colored), centrefold detached. The illustrations lend themselves admirably for use in a coloring book with their bold bright areas of flat color. Rudyard Kipling is perhaps best know for his work "The Jungle Book". .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

12.
Just So Stories
Kipling, Rudyard. Gleeson, J. M. and Paul Bransom (illus)

Garden City, New York.: Garden City Books.. Copyright 1912. Ca. late 1930s.. Color and black and white plates, in-text black and white illustrations, black and white pictorial endpapers, 249pp, 9 x 6 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper label on cloth covered boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket worn with 2 inch chip to head of spine (present but not attached), price-clipped, 2 inch tear to upper right front panel, some short edge tears and creases. Book in very good condition, clean condition with previous owner's name in ink on front paste-down. Interior panel of back dust jacket contains listing of additional books, ending with "Story of Mankind" by Hendrik W. Van Loon. Verso of dust jacket "help the Children Build a Library They Will Never Outgrow" with family sitting by a fire reading. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

13.
The Lion and Other Stories
LIONS)

New York.: McLoughlin Bros.. No date. Ca. 1870.. 3 full page color illustrations, 8pp, 7 1/2 x 6 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Covers worn with previous owner's name in ink to upper edge and hand sewn edge along the spine.. Natural History Series. "Printed in Oil Colors". The three illustrations feature a Lioness and her cubs, a lion attacking a gazelle (?) and a lion. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $38.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

14.
The Model Maker
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS - UNCUT MODEL SHEETS) Bingham, Clifton

London.: Ernest Nister.. No date. [ 1902].. 6 full page chromolithographic illustrations (uncut), black and white in-text illustrations, unpaginated, 12 x 10 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Covers split, detached and lightly worn, model sheets in very good, clean condition, first text sheet has 4 inch tear, several sheets are separating at the spine. This book of richly printed chromolithographic illustrations feature models to cut, score and fold, to create a cottage, a kennel, windmill, a rick, a dovecote, and a merry-go-round. Includes instructions for making models. A scarce Ernest Nister publication of an intrinsically ephemeral nature. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $450.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

15.
Mummy's Bedtime Story Book
KING, JESSIE M.) Marion. King, Jessie M. (illus)

London.: Cecil Palmer.. [ 1929].. Fulll page and in-text color illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, 56pp, 11 1/2 x 9 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound). Covers in poor condition, taped and worn, complete paper loss to spine; strips of tape and abrasions to endpapers, ink inscription on verso of front endpaper, ink drawing to verso of title page and pencil notations to endpapers and table of contents, occasional light soiling. Several of the plates have light soiling in the margins but the images are clean and bright. As a book in poor condition, sold for the plates. Brightly colored, beautiful illustrations by Jessie M. King accompany the following stories by Marion: Peter and Mary, The Tiresome Rabbit, A Lesson in Manners, Jack Frost, Mother England, If One Eats One Must Work, The Two Imps, The Grandfather's Clock, The Naughty Boy, The Country of Let's Pretend, Wee Mister Brown, and Where Babies Come From. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

16.
Red White and Blue Stick'em Cut Outs.  6 Books in this Box.  Historic Landmarks.  Famous Presidents.  American Pioneers.  Patriotic Designs.  Airplanes and Ships.  Famous Americans
JACOBSON, LOUIS) Louis, Jacobson (illus)

U.S.A.: Platt & Munk.. 1941.. 6 books each with color designs to be cut out and stuck to black and white outline pictures, 8 1/4 x 7 1/2 each, color pictorial wrappers in color pictorial box. One corner of one book lightly bumped throughout, otherwise as new condition in slightly rubbed box. An exceptional piece of Americana. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

17.
Set the Clock
King, Dorothy N

New York.: Franklin Watts.. 1946.. Color illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET (hardbound). Good to very good condition: boards softly creased down center, 1946 owner inscription to title page, dustjacket creased with one long edge tear and several shorter edge tears. Circular cutout on each page shows three dimensional clock with moveable hands which is attached to rear board. "$1.00" dustjacket price. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

18.
Spot The Dalmatian Pup
L'Hommedieu, Dorothy K. Kirmse, Marguerite (illus)

Philadelphia.: J.B. Lippincott.. 1950. First Edition.. Full page color and in-text black and white illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 60 pp, 9 x 7 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Good condition: library stamp to pastedowns and 2 pages, damage from removed pocket to rear endpapers, no other library markings, corners very rubbed, otherwise light rubbing to cover, front hinge broken, rear hinge cracked, images clean. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

19.
Stories of the Three Little Kittens
VOIGT, MARGOT) Voigt, Margot (illus)

Kenosha, Wisconsin.: Samuel Lowe Company.. No date. Ca. 1940.. Color illustrations, unpaginated, 11 x 10 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). A trifle worn; very good, bright condition. Bright and charming illustrations by Margot Voigt of the three little kittens. Cover states "L77" in upper left corner. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

20.
Warriors Brave. A Story of the Little Lead Soldiers
NATIVE AMERICANS / TOYS) Jamieson Jr., M. M. Jamieson Jr., M. M. (illus)

London.: Ernest Nister.. No date. [ 1910].. Color illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 54pp, 5 x 4 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Covers lightly soiled and rubbed with some bowing, joints starting to split but still attached, faint damp stain to upper edge of front endpaper and half title, occasional soft soiled spot, overall good bright condition. This vintage book, with charming chromolithographic illustrations by M.M. Jamieson Jr., is one of the Little Mother Stories. E.N. 2072. .

Bookseller: oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2