Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature from R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA)

Results: 1 - 20 of 96

You searched for:
Subject: Literature from R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next

ALL'S FAIR

By Wormser, Richard

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
NY: Modern Age Books , 1937. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: 148,(2)ads. 7.75" x 5.5 This important novel about the labor movement features a steel mill in Pittsburgh.... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

THE AMERICAN WRITER AND THE GREAT DEPRESSION

By Swados, Harvey, ed

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xli, 521, index; 32pp illus from photographs. Accounts of the Depression by writers from Agee to Dos Passos, from Farrell to Wilson, and many others. 8.25" x 5.5 ... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

ANECDOTES OF FISH AND FISHING

By Boosey, Thomas

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
London: Hamilton, Adams, 1887. Second edition. Leather Bound. Near Fine. 251pp, index. Bound in half blue morocco and marbled boards, panelled spine with elaborate gilt stamping, top edges gilt; paper lightly rubbed on front board. 8" x 5.5 This is the second edition of "Piscatorial reminiscences and gleanings, by an old angler and bibliopolist," published in 1835. Boosey gathered these anecdotes from a wide variety of sources.... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Brussel, I.R

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0914074431
ISBN 13: 9780914074434

Book Description
NY: Sol Lewis, 1981. Limited. Original Cloth. Fine. Two volumes, cloth slipcase. 301pp, indices; illus from title-pages of the works described. 9" x 5.75 Describes first editions of English authors whose books were first published in America before their publication in England, and first editions of American authors whose books were first published in England. This work was first published at London in 1935-1936, and here reprinted in an edition limited to 500 copies. ... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $36.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

ANOTHER CHICAGO MAGAZINE: Volume I, Fall 77

By Eret, Jim and others, editors

Book Description
Chicago Thunder's Mouth Press 1977., 1977. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 6.75" (56)pp The scarce second issue of this long-running little magazine contains work by a variety of contributors. Illustrated by 17pp illus, most from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

ARIEL, OU LA VIE DE SHELLEY

By Maurois, Andre

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1924. First Trade. Decorative boards. Very Good. 358pp. 7.25" x 4.5 ... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

ASPECTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY

By Wasserman, Earl R., editor

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1965. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: vi, 346. Comprises essays by experts in French, German & English literature, history, philosophy, music, art, science & ideas. 9.25" x 6 ... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY ALMANAC, 1926

By Atlantic Monthly

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1925. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 32pp; vignettes. Offers "astronomical calculations.information.admonition" and brief biogs of William Beebe, A. Edward Newton, and others. 8" x 4.5 ... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

AUTOBIOGRAPICAL RECOLLECTIONS....  Edited, with a prefatory essay on Leslie as an artist, and selections from his correspondence, by Tom Taylor  [with handwritten letter]

By Leslie, Charles Robert (1794-1859)

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
London: John Murray, 1860. First Edition. Full Calf. Near Fine. Two volumes. pp: lxxxviii, 255; engraved portrait + 325, including a chronology of the principal pictures painted by Leslie. Engraved bookplates of Horation Noble Pym in both volumes, with a newspaper review of his book, A Tour Round My Bookshelves, tipped to the front endpaper of Volume I. Bound in full calf, gilt spine decorations and cover rules, marbled endpapers and edges. 7.5" x 4.75 Tipped into Volume I is a four-page, autogra... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

THE BAB BALLADS:

By Gilbert, W.S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Macmillan, 1924. Sixth Edition. Full Calf. Very Good. pp: xii, 564; 350 vignette illustrations. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in blue-dyed polished calf, with gilt cover rules, dentelles, and spine design, all edges gilt; spine labels gone. 7.25" x 4.75" ... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MIDDLE SCOTS POETS:

By Geddie, William

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Edinburgh: Scottish Text Society, 1912. First Edition. Morocco-backed cloth. Very Good. pp: cix, 364. 9" x 5.5 Geddie documents "the varying attitudes of scholars and others towards Scottish poets of the 16th and earlier centuries." In addition to general works, he examines material available on 14 Scottish poets, including Gawin Douglas, Blind Harry, James I, Sir David Lyndsay, and others. A long introduction includes discussions of each of the 14 poets.... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF IRVING BATCHELLER

By Hanna, A.J

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Winter Park, FL: Rollins College, 1939. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 48pp, index. 7.75" x 5.25 A chronology and an "Attempt at Interpretation" precede the annotated bibliography of novels, short stores, poems & verses.... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

THE BRONTE SISTERS

By Bentley, Phyllis

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: British Council, 1950. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 44pp. 8.5" x 5.5 Following an essay on the lives of the Brontes is a narrative bibliography of the works of Charlotte, Emily and Anne.... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, INCLUDING A SET OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF THEODORE DREISER

By Corner Book Shop

Book condition: Good

Book Description
NY: Corner Book Shop, 1929. First Edition. Self-wraps. Good. 32pp, some chipping along spine. Offers a complete set of the first and limited editions of Dreiser, including SISTER CARRIE: 30 volumes for $650. 9" x 6 ... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

CHARACTERS AND COMMENTARIES

By Strachey, Lytton

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 320, index; portrait. Essays which Lytton omitted from the volumes published during his lifetime are here collected by his brother. 9" x 5.5 ... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

CHECK LIST OF THE INCUNABULA IN THE WILLIAM ALLAN NEILSON LIBRARY

By King, Dorothy & Ruth Mortimer

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Northampton, MA: Smith College Library Friends, 1975. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 24pp, colophon; 7pp illustrations. 9" x 6 This is one of 2,000 copies of this work, designed by Elliot Offner and Ruth Mortimer, and printed at the Rosemary Press.... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

THE COMPLETE NEW YORKER:

By New Yorker

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1400064740
ISBN 13: 9781400064748

Book Description
NY: The New Yorker, 2005. First Edition. Portfolio. Fine. Book and 8 dvd-roms in original portfolio, never used. 12.25" x 9.25 DVDs for computer use only.... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

D.H. LAWRENCE:

By Lawrence, J. Stephan

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Chicago: J. Stephan Lawrence Rare Bks, 1970. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 16pp; portrait on cover. Describes and offers for sale 163 D.H. Lawrence items, including a very fine copy in dj of THE RAINBOW at $2,500. 8.5" x 5.5 ... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

DEMOSTHENES

By Brodribb, W.J

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott , 1877. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: (ix), 174; folding map of Greece. 7" x 4.5" Comprises extracts of Demosthenes speeches, translated into English, with much biographical and historical background.... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

DER BERGGEIST IM RIESENGEBIRGE:

By Koch, Rosalie

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Berlin: Winckelmann und Sohne, Circa 1879. First Edition. Leather Bound. Near Fine. pp: vi, 249; 8 color plates. Bound in half black morocco and marbled boards, raised spine bands, gilt rules on spine and corners; prior owner's signature and date (1879) on verso of frontispiece with some show-through. 6.75" x 5 Koch (1811-1880) adapts an old folk tale, the legend of the Berggeist Krakonas in the Sudetes mountain range, the so-called Giant Mountains of the Czech Republic.... Read More

Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next