Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature & Other Fiction from Zephyrus Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 423

You searched for:
Subject: Literature & Other Fiction from Zephyrus Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 21 next

By James P. Wood

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1947. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Penciled price and dealer notes to fep. Text and pages clean and intact with slight corner bends. DJ clipped with some tears, creases and wear. 518 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Jean Becket

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Dalton MA: The Studley Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean and tight. Small penciled dealer marks to feps. 203 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $18.34
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Ferdinand Fabre

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0720606934
ISBN 13: 9780720606935

Book Description
London: Peter Owen, 1988. 1st thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Price in pencil inside cover. Otherwise Fine, tight and unblemished. Dust Jacket with slight fading and shelf wear. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Robert E. Sherwood

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Charles Scibner's Sons. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Pages clean and intact with some bent corners. Cover wear and edge wear, corner creases. 250 pages ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Honore de Balzac, translated by Clara Bell, preface by George Saintsbury

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Philadelphia PA: The Gebbie Publishing Co., Ltd, 1900. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Text clean. Pages intact with some age toning and edge wear; a few short tears. Some pages unopened. Top edge gilt with some soiling and fading. Crimson cloth cover with general rubbing and some edge/corner wear. Spine intact with some rubbing to lettering and bumping to ends. Binding firm. Endpapers clean. 1900 Literary Edition. 395 pages. CR-LS ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $21.38
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Morier, J.J

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Heritage Press, 1947. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Book near Very Good, with no DJ. Some spine wear. 1947 Heritage Press edition complete w/pamphlet as issued. Tan cloth/pink pictures. Beautiful line drawings by Honore Guilbeau & Sir Walter Scott preface ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Douglass, G. A

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0533020778
ISBN 13: 9780533020775

Book Description
New York: Vantage Press, 1976. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. A nice copy of this fun aviation story. A flight mechanic, a pilot and others contend with an old plane that has a mind of its own. Spine with a light lean. Pages clean and in intact. DJ with light wear. 48 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By J. Storer Clouston, illustrated by Albert Levering

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1902. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Previous owner name, date (Dec. 25, 1902), and dealer price on ffep. Clean and unmarked throughout otherwise. Slight looseness to binding at frontispiece/title page. Slight spotting to page edges. Red cloth cover nice with illustrated front. Spine with slight rubbing. 365 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By F. Scott Fitzgerald

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Name on fep. Feps with discoloring, a mark from a paperclip, and a rubbed through spot (small). Otherwise clean throughout. Pages intact and tight. Brown cloth cover faded and edge worn. 226 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By J. Albert Robbins, editor

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Durham NC: Duke University Press, 1968. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dealer price in pencil on ffep. Previous owner's stamp which requesting that the book not be stolen (or else you will go to hell, in so many words). Clean otherwise =. Very slight cover wear. DJ clipped with minimal wear. 335 pages. Includes essays by John C. Broderick, Roy R. Male, Merton M. Sealts, Jr., Edward F. Grier, John C. Gerber, William T. Stafford, Olga W. Vickery, William White, Richard Beale Davis, Joseph V... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

An American Mosaic: Prose and Poetry by Everyday Folk

By Robert Wolf

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0195127129
ISBN 13: 9780195127126

Book Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Near Fine. Unmarked and intact. Slight edgewear. 328 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $3.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Whit Burnett, editor

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: The Dial Press, 1942. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Clean and unmarked throughout. Binding split at title page. Pages still intact and attached. Minor bending to a few page corners. Cover with some rubbing and wear. 1169 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

An Amiable Charlatan

By E. Phillips Oppenheim

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1916. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Note to front blank pastedown endpage. Text and pages otherwise clean and intact, with light soiling and wear to edges. Binding intact with a slight tilt/looseness to spine. Cover intact with some rubbing and edgewear. 302 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

Androcles and the Lion: An Old Fable Renovated

By Bernard Shaw

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Penguin, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Pages are age toned and have some wear. Cover intact shows creasing and wear. Soft Cover. 159 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $6.13
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Andrézel, Pierre (Isak Dinesen)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Dinesen's 1944 novel published under the pseudonym Pierre Andrézel. Text clean and unmarked. Pages intact with some age toning. Red cloth cover with slight fading to the spine. Some light edge wear. 304 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $6.74
Shipping (USA):$3.35

Antony and Cleopatra

By Shakespeare, William

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Airmont Publishing Company, Inc, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean and intact with some age toning and edgewear to pages. Cover with light wear. Soft Cover with very nice full color illustration on front. 170 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

Anything for Billy

By McMurtry, Larry

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0671642685
ISBN 13: 9780671642686

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Dust Jacket intact and unclipped. Some light edgewear. Top edge of pages with some soiling and spotting (from dust). Interior clean, intact and tight. Unmarked. Near fine. Please see image if available. 382 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Brown, Edna A

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1916. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Good Plus. Penciled price and some small blue ink stars to endpapers. Text clean and pages intact with general age toning and some edge wear. Illustrated red cover intact with some rubbing and edge scuffs. Title lettering worn but legible on spine. Corners bumped. 388 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $17.33
Shipping (USA):$3.35

As You Like It (The Yale Shakespeare)

By Shakespeare, William, and S. C. Burchell, editor

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New Haven CT: Yale University Press, 1954. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Pages intact and clean with some age toning. Blue cloth cover rubbed with some wear, and heavy sunfading to spine. 12mo. 1st Printing, Hardcover, 1954. 121 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Higham, Charles

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Baltimore MD: Penguin Books, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Text clean and pages intact with age toning and edge wear. Cover worn and creased. 329 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

Page: 1 2 3 ... 21 next