Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Military from Zephyrus Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 22

You searched for:
Subject: Military from Zephyrus Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Theo. F. Rodenbough

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1885. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. A very nice copy. Name to front blank page. Text clean and intact with some age toning and light edgewear. Illustrated (artillery convoy and elephant) green cloth cover intact with light edgewear and bumps, some sun discolor to rear cover. Large "Military Map of Afghanistan (1885)" on onion skin paper in very good condition in a rear pocket. All fold out maps in text (2) also present and intact. Book is in e... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By DEPARTMENT OF THE ROTC MANUAL

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Washington DC: Department of the Army, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Penciled price to fep. Pages unmarked and intact with slight edge wear/smudges. Grey cloth cover with some small smudges and slight wear. 558 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Stevenson, William Yorke

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean and intact with some age toning and edge wear to pages. Beige and green cloth hard cover with some wear, small surface wound (from tape?) and worn corners. Boards showing at corners. Binding intact. 257 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $98.75
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Charles Messenger

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Penciled price on fep. Text clean otherwise. DJ with some creasing and edge wear, creases and small tears. 288 pages. Book Club Edition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Bonnell, John Sutherland

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Previous owner's card inside cover. Dealer price on ffep, with gift inscription on verso (December 25, 1943). Text otherwise clean. Blue cloth cover nice with minimal wear, gold lettering on spine intact with no fading. DJ unclipped, chipped with some tearing along the edges. 178 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

Brother Against Brother: The War Begins (Time-Life Civil War Series)

By Davis William C., and the editors of Time-Life Books

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0809447002
ISBN 13: 9780809447008

Book Description
Alexandria VA: Time-Life Books, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean and intact with minor edge wear. 176 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Noah Sarlat, editor

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Lion Library, 1956. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 192 pages. Mark on first page. Otherwise clean throughout. Cover with mild wear and one small tear. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By George J. Tennent, William O. Hay, Matt J. Fox, Freda Robertshaw, John G. Bridges

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Sydney: Australia Story Trust, 1945. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. No Dust Jacket. Foxing and age spots to some pages. Price to fep. Text and images otherwise clean and pages intact. Binding intact with slight looseness. Blue cloth cover with some rubbing, spots and edgewear. Many B&W photos. A commemorative book intended as "Memorabilia for U.S. Forces in Australia." 256 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

9780809447046
Stock photo.

By Davis William C., and the editors of Time-Life Books

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0809447045
ISBN 13: 9780809447046

Book Description
Alexandria VA: Time-Life Books, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean and intact with minor edge wear. 176 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Ernie Pyle, drawings by Carol Johnson

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Chicago IL: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1944. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Slight spotting age toning to pages. No writing found in text. DJ rubbed with quite a bit of tearing to edges, flap creases and spine. 304 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Dudley W. Knox, introduction by William L. Rodgers

Book condition: Poor

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. Hard Cover. Poor/No Dust Jacket. Spine of cover missing, front and back covers loosening or separated. Name stamp on ffep and page top edges. General edge wear. Text and illustrations very clean, unmarked and tight. 481 pages. Reading/copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

Hot Shots: America's First Jet Aces

By Jennie E. Chancey, William R. Forstchen

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0380817675
ISBN 13: 9780380817672

Book Description
New York: HarperTorch, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean, unmarked and intact throughout. Pages with some edge wear. Cover with some edge wear and corner wear/bends, slight sticker residue. 256 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $3.60
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By James Pattinson

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: McDowell, Oolinsky, 1957. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dealer price in pencil on half title page. Book clean throughout interior, pages and text, otherwise. Pages intact and very good. Cover with slight wear and bumping. DJ with wear, moderate rubbing and edge chipping. Intact otherwise. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

My Days and Nights on the Battle-Field: A Book for Boys

By Carleton" (Charles Carleton Coffin)

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1864. 2nd. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Cover quite worn. Corners worn with boards showing. Endpapers stained smudged and with some marks. Previous owner name to fep (Sarah A. Bradlee, 1865). Head and tail worn. Pages with some edge stains and age toning. All pages present and intact. Binding weak but intact. Spine leaning. Illustrated nicely throughout with B&W plates. 312 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

My Story of The War: A Woman's Narrative of Four Years Personal Experience as Nurse in the Union Army, and in Relief Work at Home, in Hospitals, Camps, and at the Front, During the War of the Rebellion, with Anecdotes, Pathetic Incidents, and the Thrillin

By Livermore, Mary A

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Hartford CT: A. D. Worthington and Company, 1892. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Superbly Illustrated with Portraits and Numerous Full-Page Engravings on Steel and Fine Chromo-Lithograph Plates." Red cloth cover with wear and chips, including a large approximately one-inch round pieces of cloth missing from lower front edge of spine, and some bending of boards near corners. Cover with wear and bumped corners. Gilt lettering and decoration. Pages clean and intact. Pages age toned with... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Bruce Catton

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1965. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Text with some writing and marks. DJ rubbed and edgeworn. 555 pages. Book Club Edition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Victor Lefebure

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: The Chemical Foundation, Inc, 1923. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Penciled price inside. Text clean and pages intact with some aging. Red cloth cover with edge bumps and edgewear, and some soiling and age darkening. 282 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Department of the Army

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Washington DC: Department of the Army, 1988. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Some writing to cover and text and some soiling and smudging. Pages with edge wear and corner curls. Cover intact, worn, stained and creased. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Union Club War Records Committee

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: Union Club of the City of New York, Inc, 1947. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Text and pages clean and intact throughout. Cover with quite a bit of staining and spotting from dampness. Some rubbing and edge wear as well. Pages clean and unaffected by stains. 205 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $14.95
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Rawlyk, G. A

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Orono ME: University of Maine Press, 1967. 1st. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st edition, 1967. Ex-Library. Text and plates clean. Binding tight. Pages intact with some bending. Cover creased with some edge and spine wear. Library stickers on spine, card pocket inside back cover. No other marks found. 209 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

Page: 1 2 next