Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Philosophy from Zephyrus Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 25

You searched for:
Subject: Philosophy from Zephyrus Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

An Agenda for the 21st Century

By Rushworth M. Kidder

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0262111284
ISBN 13: 9780262111287

Book Description
Cambridge MA: The MIT Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Clean and unmarked throughout. DJ Near Fine with slight edge wear. 216 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Oliver Wendell Holmes

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1888. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1888. Name and date on ep from 1889. Pages appear unmarked otherwise. Front eps loose (have come off from binding) but present. Binding otherwise weak but intact. Cover rubbed and edge worn, with cracks and chips (some missing) from spine). Appx 3.75" by 5.75". Appears first thus as ep has 1889 date written, but I cannot be sure. Ask if you need a Picture. Blue cloth cover with ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Warner, Charles Dudley

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1888. 4th. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Pages and text clean with age toning & price/dealer marks to blank endpages. Some cracking to binding. Blue cloth cover & spine ends edgeworn &rubbed, stains to rear. 262 pages ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $12.96
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Philip Wylie

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc, 1947. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Penciled date to fep. One or two small pencil marks to text. Cover with general wear and edge wear. Spine title rubbed. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Philip Wylie

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc, 1947. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Owner name sticker on paste down. Some pencil notes and marginalia to text, dedication page and eps. Cover with some rubbing and edge wear. Minor bumping. 204 pages ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Ruskin, John

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London: Everyman’s Library / J.M. Dent & Sons, n.d. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Ex Library. Red cloth cover with call numbers on spine, card pocket and stamps. Some corner bends. Pages intact and age toned. Some library marks to endpages. 258 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Francis Bacon

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Moun Vernon NY: The Peter Pauper Press. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Dealer price in pencil inside. Text clean otherwise. Slight wear to cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Roger Lincoln Shinn

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0829809341
ISBN 13: 9780829809343

Book Description
Cleveland OH: The Pilgrim Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Penciled price to fep. Slight corner bending. Text clean and pages intact otherwise. Cover rubbed with slight creases and edge wear. 291 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $3.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Comte, Auguste, translated by J. H. Bridges

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Stanford CA: Academic Reprints, 1953-01-01. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Text clean and pages intact with some age toning and edgewear. Cover intact but worn: worn edges, corner bumps, small stains. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

9781880157152
Stock photo.

By Burton F. Porter

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 1880157152
ISBN 13: 9781880157152

Book Description
New York: Ardsley House Publishers, Inc, 1995. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Penciled price and used bookstore stamp and price sticker on fep. Some highlighting and marks. Cover with some rubbing and edge wear. 301 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $3.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

Intellectual Philosophy: Analytical, Synthetical and Practical

By Winslow, Hubbard

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Brewer and Tileston, 1864. 8th. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Text clean and pages intact with some age toning. Penciled name to front blank page. Endpapers with some discoloring. Brown cloth cover intact with rubbing overall and bumped corners. 442 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $14.06
Shipping (USA):$3.35

9780399140464
Stock photo.

By Michael Lerner; Cornel West

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0399140468
ISBN 13: 9780399140464

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean and unmarked throughout. Minimal edge wear and smudging to pages. No other marks. DJ unclipped, intact with some wrinkles and edge wear. First Printing. 276 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Arthur Edward Phillips

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago IL: The Newton Company, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed. Inscribed and signed by the author's wife (who held the copyright, perhaps upon his death?). Text with very minor pencil marks/notes. These notes are very interesting however as they seem to be edits by the author or his wife. There are only five of them I can find, but they are either corrections to or slight additions/revisions to the text, as though this were a first draft or perhaps a copy being used to plan a n... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Stanton, Frank Nicholas

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Columbia Broadcasting System, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Text and images clean. Penciled price to half title page. Pages and brown cloth cover intact. Some sun fading and light scuffs. Minimal edgewear. 47 pp. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Rene Descartes, John Veitch, translator

Book condition: Good

Book Description
La Salle IL: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Text and pages unmarked and clean. Pages and binding intact. Cover and eps with hole from a pin. Cover intact but worn with rubbing and edge wear. 248 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By John Kekes

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Previous owner's name crossed out on ffep. Dealer price in pencil on following blank page. Some highlighting and underling to test. DJ with some rubbing and chipping, and a tear on back. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Mrs. Charles E. B. Russell

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Henry Holt, c. 1942. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Minor notes and underlining to text. Dedication and names on fep. Pages and binding intact and tight. DJ worn and rubbed with chipping and lower half of spine missing. 68 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $28.80
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Benedict de Spinoza; translated from the Latin by R. H. M. Elwes; introduction by Frank Sewall

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Tudor Publishing Co, 1936. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Green cloth cover with some wear and marks. Pages clean with some edge wear, edge spotting and age toning. 427 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Cicero, Marcus Tullius, and Poteat, Hubert McNeill (editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: D. C. Health & Company, 1931. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Text in Latin with English notes. Name & some marks to blank endpapers. Some penciled notes to text, mostly margins. Blue cloth cover intact w/some spots, rubbing & wear. Worn head & foot of spine. 276 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $16.20
Shipping (USA):$3.35

By Cory, Herbert Ellsworth

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Milwaukee WI: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1947. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Text is clean . Pages intact with age toning and some edge wear. Price and dealer note to front blank endpaper. Dust Jacket crease, worn, chipped and torn to edges. 248 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Zephyrus Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.35

Page: 1 2 next