Authors starting with A from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
I Accuse (J' Accuse!)
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1915. Probably a Reprint. Spine slightly faded with a bit of wear on corners, Very Good Condition, without a DJ. Translated by Alexander Gray. 445 pages, appdcs. Was the German public blinded by the militarists, and steered into a war which they neither wanted nor deserved?. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Assignment.Cong Hai Kill
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT, 1966. Fawcett Gold MedalAssume First Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Somewhat rubbed, soiled, & creased, but binding is tight, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. "Caught in a seething guerrilla war, Sam Durell pursues a deadly and traitorous double agent - with strict orders to bring him back alive". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
25 Cushions to Knit - Fantastic Cushions For Every Room In Your Home
|
|
|
North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 2004. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Consition is New. A small quarto, (10 1/8" x 10 3/4") hardcover with pictorial boards, no DJ, as issued. Bound in ring-binder so it lies flat for easy reading while working with your hands. 127 pages, profusely illustrated. "Explore and experiment with color, stitches, and embellishment in this stunning collection of hand-knit cushion projects, featuring step-by-step instructions, scores of colo... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Live from death row
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1995. Stated Fourth Printing. Lightest degree of wear on corners and edges, Near Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ with a couple creases on back flap. Size 12mo, 215 pages. "...an unflinching account of the brutalities, humiliations, and atrocities of prison life -an eloquent examination of the death penalty and a powerful call for justice....". Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Moving Heaven and Earth - (The Story of) R.G. LeTourneau
|
|
|
New York: The Iverson-Ford Associates, 1953. Stated Third Printing of a 1949 Copyright. Moderate degree of wear on corners and edges of boards, Very Good Condition in a DJ rubbed through on the corners, a few short, closed tears, and about one square inch missing from bottom edge of back. Signed by LeTourneau with a reference to Matt 6.33 on FFE. 208 pages, illustrations, portrait of LeTourneau as frontispiece. Portrait of the man who revolutionized the earth moving industry, but was as well-known for his r... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Second Chances
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Stated First Edition. RM on top edge near spine, lightest wear on corners, Near Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. Author's sixth novel, "that evokes the ways in which men and women continually astonish themselves, at any age, with their capacity for wonder and for change.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul
|
|
|
The sequel to "Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency". Private Detective Gently continues his quest for truth.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Ex-lib, rebound in blue boards with library binding, a label on FFE and a few pencil markings on title page, else Very Good Condition in a Very Good or Better DJ with two library stickers on the back. "...Dirk Gently not only against the Laws of the Universe, but also the Norse Gods...." DJ art by Wilson McLean. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dancing On Coral
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1987. Assume First Edition since there is no other indicationotherwise. RM on outside edge, slightest wear bottom of boards, slightest edge soil, about Very Good or Better Condition in DJ with a tiny nick on bottom. Australian authors first novel published in US featuring "Lark Watter - the freshest, most exuberant, most fetchingly naive heroine to appear in recent storytelling.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Album Of American History - Colonial Period
|
|
|
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1944. People's Book Club Edition, assume First Edition thus since there is no indication otherwise. Previous owner's BP inside front board, else lightly dusted and foxed on edges of leaves, Very Good Condition in a slightly brittled and tattered DJ with a few tiny pieces missing. 411 pages, profusely illustrated. "The intent.is to tell the history of America through pictures made at the time the history was being made.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Still Pumped From Using The Mouse
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Fifth PB Printing of a 1996 Copyright. Lightly rubbed & creased, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 128 pages of cartoons. "...an outrageously fresh and farcical take on the work-a-day world and Dilbert's own pathetic life:...". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Journey To Cubeville
|
|
|
Dilbert, Dogbert, and the rest of the world's cubicle dwellers surface in this humorous cartoon collection from Scott Adams, ... read more
Kansas City: Kansas City, 1998. Assume First PB Printing, number line ends in 1. Lightest degree of wear and rubbing, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Quarto sized PB, in color and B&W. 224 pages of classic cartoons from the Dilbert strip, plus a set of punch-out finger puppets complete with cubicle. Trade Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Dilbert Future - Thriving on Stupidity in the 21st Century
|
|
|
New York: HarperBusiness. Assume First PB Edition, number line ends in 1, 1997. Lightest degree of wear and rubbing, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB. Advice for the future, with classic cartoons, from the author of the Dilbert cartoon strip. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Firsthand Report: The Story of the Eisenhower Administration
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1962. Stated First PB Printing of a 1961 Copyright. Lightly soiled with a moderate degree of wear, about Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Mass market PB, 476 pps., index. The inside story of Ike's administration by his right-hand man. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Chas Addams Mother Goose
|
|
|
New York: Windmill Books, Inc., 1967. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly worn on corners of boards with a tiny mark that could be a RM on top edge, Very Good Condition in a DJ rubbed through on corners, with a few short, closed tears, and one small piece missing from over bottom of spine. DJ is over 95% complete with one corner, not price, clipped. A collection of rather black humor cartoons from this master of macabre satire. SCARCE!. Hard Cover. Illus. by Chas Addams. 4to... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dear 007
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1966. Stated First Printing. Pictorial boards rubbed and scuffed, rubbed through to cardboard along spine, corners bumped, but binding is tight and leaves, although beginning to tan with age are generally clear, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy. "Notes, Mash and Otherwise, to The Supersleuth." This book is not an ex-lib, and is a scarce title. Hard Cover. Illus. by Paul Bacon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 16) |
Murder In Los Angeles
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1987. Stated First Edition, number line begins with 1. Bottom corners very lightly bumped, front gutter slightly enlarged, else Near Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. Eight SoCal writers combine their talents - Jon L. Breen, D.C. Fontana, George Fox, William Campbell Gault, M.R. Henderson, Vincent McConnor, William F. Nolan, Ray Russell. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Murder In Manhattan
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1986. Number line begins with 2. Hinges just slightly stretched with lightest wear on edges of boards, very lightly dusted, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. Eight great mystery writers (Thomas Chastain, Mary Higgins Clark, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Lucy Freeman, Joyce Harrington, Warren Murphy, Bernard St. James, Whitley Streiber) collaborate on "a living portrait of suspense in the greatest city in the world.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Complete Kennedy Wit
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1967. Assume First Edition, letter line begins with A. Previous owner's label inside front board, else lightly dusted, front hinge stretched but still intact and tight, Very Good Condition in a slightly tanned DJ with "ADJ" instead of price on front flap. "...one major volume (with) all of the warm good humor and hiar-trigger wit ever known to have been uttered publicly by the beloved late President.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Cain Conversion
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine , 1993. Damage on RFE where pocket was removed but no other markings inside or out. Very Good condition, wrapped in Brodart "...a multi-layered narrative of intrigue, revenge and retribution-...". Assume First Edition, number line ends I. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Trouble On The Line
|
|
|
New Offenburg, MO. Copyright by the artist, 1987. Fine Condition, As New. Original of this print was donated to Ducks Unlimited. Design area is 8" x 10", paper size is 12 x 14 1/2". Numbered in pencil 1417/1600. Out of print and hard to find. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (127)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







