Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Charles Agvent

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) THE JOURNEY HOME
ABBEY, Edward

New York: Dutton, (1977). First Edition. cloth. Fine in price-clipped Near Fine dustwrapper. Illustrated by Jim Stiles. SIGNED by the author in brown ink on the front free endpaper. Probably his best book of nonfiction after DESERT SOLITAIRE. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
2) IN PRAISE OF MOUNTAIN LIONS
ABBEY, Edward

IN PRAISE OF MOUNTAIN LIONS
Albuquerque: Sierra Club, May 1984. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Small coffee spot near fore-edge of front wrap. Near Fine. Beth Watkins-Arterburn. About 600 copies of this uncommon pamphlet were printed, and most were more than likely discarded since it was given away at the time of publication. SIGNED by the author making it even more uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $437.50
3) VOX CLAMANTIS IN DESERTO (Quantity available: 4)
ABBEY, Edward

Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1989. First Edition. Fine. One of 250 copies, this unnumbered. Unopened and never bound, one of apparently only 5 copies thus. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $218.80
4) THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG
ABBEY, Edward

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1975. First Edition. wraps. About Fine and quite uncommon in this condition. The increasingly uncommon Advance Reading Copy of Abbey's influential novel that helped launch the radical environmental movement with its descriptions of eco-terrorism. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $562.50
5) FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN
ABBEY, Edward

FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN
New York: Dial Press, 1962. First Edition. hardcover. About Fine in bright, better than Very Good dustwrapper. His third book, increasingly scarce. Minor soiling to yellow boards. Dustwrapper has some soiling and wear to flap and spine folds and two short closed tears to the front panel. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
6) THE FIFTEEN JOYS OF MARRIAGE
ABBOTT, Elisabeth (trans.)

New York: Orion Press, (1959). NF/VG. Rene Ben Sussan. The first English translation of this medieval French satire is nicely illustrated with 15 color plates. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $56.30
7) DREAMS OF DISTANT LIVES
ABBOTT, Lee

New York: Putnam's, (1989). First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $43.80
8) MY FATHER AND MYSELF
ACKERLEY, J. R

New York: Coward-McCann, (1969). First Edition. Near Fine in lightly worn, Very Good dustwrapper. Posthumous memoir dedicated to the subject of the author's best-known book, Tulip, his Alsatian companion for 15 years. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
9) POEMS BY FOUR AUTHORS
ACKERLEY, J. R.; CAMPBELL, A. Y.; DAVISON, Edward; KENDON, Frank

Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1923. First Edition. boards. Very Good, lacking the uncommon dustwrapper. Ackerley's first book in original boards. Extra spine label tipped to rear pastedown. Slight foxing to endpapers and half title page. Mild sunning to board edges. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $312.50
10) THE MICROCOSM OF LONDON OR LONDON IN MINIATURE
[ACKERMANN, Rudolph]

London: methuen & Co., 1904. First Edition. Boards. Tasteful bookplate on each front pastedown; scattered, light foxing. Some wear to boards, mostly at corners; spines darkened with the paper labels chipped. Very Good. Three quarto (7-1/2" x 9-7/8") volumes bound in parchment-backed gray boards. An attractive reprint of the original 1808-09 edition, illustrated with104 color plates by Pugin and Rowlandson. To the person who knows and loves the literature of England, there are few more intere... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $187.50
11) ETERNAL QUEST: THE STORY OF THE GREAT NATURALISTS
ADAMS, Alexander

New York: Putnam's, (1969). First Edition. F/VG. Plates. 509 pages. INSCRIBED and SIGNED in 1968 by Adams to a close friend. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $43.80
12) FAMILIES & SURVIVORS
ADAMS, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1974. First Edition. Large red stamp of another publisher on front free endpaper. F/V. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
13) Copyprint portrait of the photographer by Farkas. Fine pose
[ADAMS, Ansel]

Fine. 5" x 7". ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $93.80
14) Copyprint of Adams at a book signing by Farkas
[ADAMS, Ansel]

Fine. 5" x 7". ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $93.80
15) IMPRESSIONS OF BOHEMIA
[ADAMS, Ansel; LEWIS, Sinclair; LONDON, Jack; MILLER, Henry; STEINBECK, John; etc.] COUGHLIN, Jack

IMPRESSIONS OF BOHEMIA
Carmel, CA: Pacific Rim Galleries, 1986. First Edition. Fine in quarter leather clamshell box. Small Folio (11" x 11-1/2"). Commentary by Richard Dillon with 12 ORIGINAL SIGNED and numbered etchings by Jack Coughlin of 12 Big Sur area artists including Ansel Adams, Robinson Jeffers, John Steinbeck, Gertrude Atherton, Jack London, Edward Weston, Mary Austin, Henry Miller, Lincoln Steffens, Sinclair Lewis, Robert Louis Stevenson, and George Sterling. An excerpt from the writing of each subject is ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
16) THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS (Quantity available: 2)
ADAMS, Henry

Boston: Limited Editions Club, 1942. cloth. Near Fine in split and very worn slipcase. Quarto (7" x 10") bound in full rust-colored buckram, gold-stamped. Introduction by H. S. Canby. Des-gned and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Copy #1107 of 1500 numbered copies illustrated with 12 etchings by Samuel Chamberlain printed from the artist's plates by Charles Furth. SIGNED by Chamberlain on the colophon. Corners slightly bumped. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $156.30
17) MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES
ADAMS, Henry

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1957. Full gray buckram. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Large octavo (7" x 10-1/8") bound in gray cloth with gilt-stamped black leather spine label and marbled paper slipcase. Designed by T. M. Cleland. With a new introduction by Francis Henry Taylor. Illustrated with 59 photographs made in France by Samuel Chamberlain. Copy #325 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Lovely edition of this classic. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $156.30
18) THE MARCH OF DEMOCRACY
ADAMS, James Truslow

New York: Scribner, 1932 & 1933. First Edition. cloth. Very Good. Two volumes. The first volume is an early but not first printing. A well-illustrated history. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $56.30
19) AN EULOGY: ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF JAMES MONROE, FIFTH PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES ... ON THE 25TH OF AUGUST, 1831
ADAMS, John Quincy

Boston: J. H. Eastburn, 1831. First Edition. Leather-backed boards. Near Fine and scarce, especially with such a fine association. Contemporary half burgundy morocco with marbled boards with the original front wrapper bound in; [ii], 100 pages. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front wrapper in ink: "B. W. Crowninshield Esq/From his friend/J. Q. Adams." Books inscribed by Adams are quite uncommon. Typically when found one sees Adams's Oration on Lafayette signed on a separate presentation slip pas... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15,625.00 ($15625.00)
20) ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF GILBERT MOTIER DE LAFAYETTE
ADAMS, John Quincy

Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1835. First Edition. leather. Near Fine and scarce. Contemporary full red straight-grained morocco nicely and professionally rebacked. Original blue wrappers bound in. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front blue wrapper: "The Lawrenceville Lyceum/from/John Quincy Adams." Books inscribed by Adams are quite uncommon. This title is most often found signed on a presentation slip pasted in rather than in the actual book as it is here. The first child of a president to become ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15,625.00 ($15625.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (232)
Fine or New (98)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (70)
$250-500 (37)
$500-1,000 (22)
Over $1,000 (43)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (111)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (246)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: