cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Acequia Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Light Readings A Photography Critic's Writings FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
A.D. Coleman

New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.60
2) Violin, The: How To Master It FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
A Professional Player [Honeyman, William C.]

Edinburgh: Kohler, N.d. (ca. 1880s). Boards Sixth Edition Very Good Three-quarter leather, marbled boards, 12mo. Illus. Covesr lightly rubbed at edges and corners; foxing throughout. Portrait of the author from a newspaper clipping has been mounted to front blank. Foldout chart is torn in two places and has been tape-repaired. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $81.50
3) The Potato FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
A.W. Gilbert

New York: Macmillan, 1917. Cloth Very Good Early technical manual on the growing and marketing of potatos. Part of the rural science series. 318pp. Index. 16 photographic plates. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
4) Confessions of a Barbarian Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abbey, Edward

Boston: Little Brown, 1994. Cloth Third printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
5) Slickrock: Endangered Canyons of the Southwest FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abbey, Edward. Photographys & commentary by Philip Hyde

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1971. Wraps Good 4to, 143 pp., color throughout. Wrappers sunned and worn, bottom of fore-edge lightly bumped, tape removal scar on first leaf, small finger mark on last leaf. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
6) Desert Images FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abbey, Edward and David Muench

New York: Gallery Books, 1986. Hardcover Second printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $76.10
7) Desert Review Anthology FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abbott, Ward, editor. Allen Ginsberg, Denise Levertov, Robert Kelly, Anselm Hollo, Charles Olson, Carol Berge, Judson Crews, Theodore Enslin, Kenneth Irby, Philip Whalen, Diane Wakoski, Paul Blackburn, Larry Eigner, et al

Santa Fe: Desert Review, 1974. Wraps Near Fine 145 pp. Wrapper has one small closed edge tear at rear. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
8) Skin and Bones: Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abel, Robert

Colorado State Review Press, 1979. Wraps First edition Good 8vo, 80 pp. Dampstain at top edges of back cover and last leaf. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
9) Surgical Observations FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abernethy, John

London: T.N. Longman and O. Rees, 1804. Boards Good Cloth-backed marbled boards, 8vo, 263 pp. Some chipping to spine, rubbing and minor loss to edges and cornes of boards; front endpapers soiled, gift inscription and marked out name on front endpapers, ffep clipped at corner; foxing to rear endpapers and very light foxing to a few pp.; one leaf loose and laid in. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $217.40
10) Be Nice FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abramson, Martin P

Impressions West, 1964. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 6 pp. Spine, edges of wrappers and page edges sunned, a few specks at rear. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
11) MY MOTHER: DEMONOLOGY : A Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Acker, Kathy

New York: Pantheon, 1993. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
12) Art-Hats FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adaelmann, Irene

Wiesbaden: Harlaken, 1983. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps Includes work by Arman, Clive Barker, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Philip Corner, Jean Dupuy, Robert Filliou, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Joe Jones, Alison Knowles, Les Levine, Meret Oppenheim, Nam Jun Paik, Fried Rosenstock, Takako Saito, Daniel Spoerri, Ben Vautier, Robert Watts, Tom Wesselmann, Emmett Williams and others. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
13) Thirty Photographs: A Postcard Folio Book FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adams, Ansel

Thirty Photographs: A Postcard Folio Book
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

Little, Brown & Co., 1998. Paperback Reprint Near Fine Spine rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
14) American Lithographers 1900-1960: The Artists and Their Printers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adams, Clinton

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1983. Cloth First edition Fine in Very Good DJ 4to, 228 pp., 126 plates. Light edgewear and dustsoiling to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $81.50
15) Stable Homotopy and Generalised Homology (Chicago Lectures in Mathematics) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adams, J. F

Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1995. Paperback Third printing Near Fine in Wraps Chicago Lectures in Mathematics ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
16) Mythological Expressions of Southwestern Design FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adamson, Judith

Albuquerque: Leo Korte, 1996. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Featuring Diana Bryer Paintings in Oil and Christin Wolf Designs in Jewelry. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
17) Favorite Haunts FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Addams, Charles

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1976. Cloth Near Fine Collection of dark cartoons by Charles Addams, including his famous, "Addams Family" in black and white. Pictorial free endpapers featuring color cartoons. Many of these cartoons first appeared in the New Yorker. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) Drawn and Quartered FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Addams, Chas. Foreword by Boris Karloff

New York: Random House, 1942. Boards Good (No DJ) 4to, pp. unnumbered, b/w illustrations throughout. Cartoonist's first collection. Spine cocked, boards rubbed, stained, and worn at edges and corners, endpapers darkened, previous owner name. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
19) Monster's Ball (shooting script) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Addica, Milo & Will Rokos

Monster's Ball (shooting script)
Lion's Gate Films, 2001. Card Covers Near Fine 4to, 246 pp. Brad-bound, three-hole punched photocopy, unpublished. Light wear to edges of covers, corners lightly bumped. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $81.50
20) People You Know FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ade,George

New York: Harpers, 1904. Cloth First printing Very Good Spine slightly faded with damp stain at edge. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70


Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (240)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (144)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)
With dust jacket (175)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United States (240)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: