Authors starting with A from Vera Enterprises LLC
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Vera Enterprises LLC (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Vera Enterprises LLC x
Results 1 - 20 of 1012
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next
| 1) |
OUR FIRST HALF MILLION
|
|
|
H.K. Fly, 1918. VG, no dj. Ex lib with remains of labels on endpapers. Clean text. . First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Troopers Adventures In The War For The Union
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Co.. No date listed, circa 1900. VG+, clean and tight. Uniform age browning to text. No dj as issued. Two neat, tiny name stamps on free endpaper and paste down endpapers. . Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 3) |
Red Cross & Iron Cross
|
|
|
Toronto: S.B. Gundy, 1916. VG, no dj. Archival tissue repairs to spine end chips and chips to side of spine. Clean text, sound binding. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 4) |
Stories For Alice
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Willis P. Hazard, 1854. VG+ in original publisher's cloth. Clean and tight. Color illustrations. . Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 5) |
Instructions For Mounting, Using, and Caring For 3-Inch Antiaircraft Mount Model of 1917 and 3-Inch 2600 F.S. Gun, Model of 1917 (Anti-Aircraft)
|
|
|
Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1917. Near fine, original manual, not a reprint. Wraps with card covers. Small officer's name on top edge of front cover. In exceptional condition. Official numbered manual (No. 223). 50 pages plus illustrated with 10 plates. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $431.25
|
|
| 6) |
War Flying By A Pilot The Letters of "Theta" to His Home People Written in Training and In War
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. VG+, no dj. Spine cloth slightly faded but spine and front cover titles very clear. Clean and tight in sound binding. Author, L.F. Hutcheon used the pseudonym "Theta" in writing this diary with names deleted or changed. Illustrated with drawings. 117 pages. Noffsinger 750.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $143.75
|
|
| 7) |
A Refutation Of The Calumnies Circulated AgainstThe Southern & Western States
|
|
|
NY: Negro UniversitiesPress, 1969. Browning to glue lines of internal hinges else near fine, no dj as issue. Fascimile printing of the 1822 edition. . Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 8) |
Bombers' Battle Bomber Command's Three Years of War
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1943. VG+, no dj. Gift inscription on free endpaper else clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 9) |
THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME
|
|
|
Bradbury, Agnew & Co., 1870. VG, a clean copy in sound binding. With 10 hand colored plates. No publication date but published circ+a 1870. Bound in brown cloth.. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. Illus. by Leech, John. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND Volume II
|
|
|
London: Bradbury,Agnew & Co. No Date,Ca 1880. VG+, no dj as issued. With hand colored plates. Brown cloth with paper spine label. Very light glass ring onfront cover. Text is clean and tight.. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by John Leech. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $51.75
|
|
| 11) |
Caliber .50, M2 Browning Machine Gun How The Gun Works
|
|
|
Flint, MI: General Motors, 1943. VG+, small stapled pamphlet. An original manual. Not a reprint. Clean and tight. Illustrated with photos and drawings. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 12) |
Caliber .50, M2 Browning Machine Gun How The Gun Works
|
|
|
Flint,MI: General Motors, 1943. An original manual. Not a reprint. Light cover soil, clean text. VG+,small stapled pamphlet.Illustrated with photos and drawings.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 13) |
Caliber .50, M2 Browning Machine Gun How The Gun Works
|
|
|
Flint, MI: General Motors, 1943. VG small stapled pamphlet. An original manual. Not a reprint. Lightly toned covers else clean and tight. Illustrated with photos and drawings. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sidsel Longskirt and Solve Suntrap Two Children of Norway
|
|
|
The John C. Winston Company, 1935. VG+ in Good+ dj with few chips and tears. Brodart cover on dj. Name and Christmas '35 on free endpaper else very clean and tight. No additional printings listed. . First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $51.75
|
|
| 15) |
Cities At War Paris
|
|
|
NY: New Discovery, 1992. Near fine, no dj as issued. Pictorial covers. Clean and tight. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 16) |
The Crisis of the Revolution Being the Story of Arnold and Andre
|
|
|
Harrison, NY: Harbor Hill Books, 1976. VG+ in fair stained, chipped and torn dj. Brodart cover on dj. Text is clean and tight. . Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $212.75
|
|
| 17) |
Mr. Roosevelt's Navy The Private War of the U.S. Atlantic Fleet, 1939-1942
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, 1975. Near fine in VG+ dj with tiny dj edge chips and few tiny dj closed edge tears. Clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 18) |
Crimes et Criminalite En France Sous Láncien Regime 17e-18e Seicles
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire Armand Colin, 1972. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 19) |
SIEGE ARTILLERY IN THE CAMPAIGNS AGAINST RICHMOND, with Notes on the 15-inch Gun
|
|
|
Arendtsvill, PA: Dean S. Thomas, 1986. Fine, No dj as issued. Number 565 in a limited edition of 1000 copies. Orginally published: New York : D. Van Nostrand, 1868. (From the series of Professional papers Corps of Engineers ; no. 14) 183 p, illus., foldouts, Includes bibliographical references. 22 cm. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 20) |
SIEGE ARTILLERY IN THE CAMPAIGNS AGAINST RICHMOND
|
|
|
Arendtsvill, PA: Dean S. Thomas, 1986. F, no dj as issued. Number 903 in a limited edition of 1000 copies. Orginally published: New York : D. Van Nostrand, 1868. (From the series Professional papers Corps of Engineers ; no. 14) 183 p, illus., foldouts, Includes bibliographical references. 22 cm. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket; as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (878)Fine or New (133)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)$5-10 (155)
$10-25 (319)
$25-50 (204)
$50-100 (190)
$100-250 (86)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (462)Paperback (304)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (458)With dust jacket (633)
Signed (45)
Filter by country:
United States (1012)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
