Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (141)
Fine or New (61)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (196)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) WHISPERS FOR BOYS ABOUT ONE OF THEIR MOST DECEITFUL ENEMIES
A Lady

Boston:: American Tract Society, 1858. 1st edition. Cloth binding. Cautionary tales about the evils of tobacco/Library bookplate. Worn at extremities. Head a tail of spine chipped. Interior foxed. Still, a good solid copy. Illustrated with 4 engravings. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)





$25.00
2) BEYOND THE WALL. Essays from the Outside
Abbey, Edward

NY:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. Paperback reprint. Wraps. Signed by Abbey in green ink on the half title/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$75.00
3) DESERT SOLITAIRE. A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward

NY:: McGraw-Hill, 1968. 1st edition. Clothbound. In very good condition in a lightly worn, bright dust jacket with a two inch closed tear along bottom front hinge. Spine slightly canted. Bookplate. Overall a very nice copy of this scarce title. Abbey's fourth book, and first work of non-fiction. Illustrated w/ drawings by Peter Parnall. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)




$450.00
4) PANAMA AND THE CANAL. In Pictures and Prose
Abbot, Willis J

NY:: Syndicated Publishing Co, 1913. 1st ed. Blue cloth. Binding a bit soiled and rubbed. Lettering starting to flake off. Interior is very good. Illustrated with 150 photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$15.00
5) PACIFIC SLOPE RAILROADS
Abdill, George B

NY:: Bonanza, (1959.). Reprint. Clothbound. Lacks jacket, else very good. Black and white illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$10.00
6) RAILS WEST
Abdill, George B

New York:: Bonanza Books, 1960. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$10.00
7) SHADOW ENEMIES. Hitler's Secret terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex & Gordon, Scott

Guilford:: Lyons Press, 2002. 1st ed. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$15.00
8) WESTERN AMERICA IN 1846-1847. THE ORIGINAL TRAVEL DIARY OF LIEUTENANT J. W. ABERT WHO MAPPED NEW MEXICO FOR THE UNITED STATES ARMY
Abert, J. W

San Francisco:: John Howell-Books, 1966. Limited edition of 3000 copies. Cloth. Fine condition. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
9) PHOTOGRAPHS OF OLD HAWAII
Abramson, Joan

Honolulu:: Island Heritage Ltd, 1977. 1st ed. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$75.00
10) CROSSING THE PLAINS AND EARLY DAYS IN CALIFORNIA. Introduction by Ruth Ellis
Ackley, Mary

Sacramento:: Sacramento Book Collectors Club, 2004. 2nd edition. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Wraps. Autographed by Ellis/As new. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$6.95
11) THE PAGEANT OF HISTORY IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
( Adams, Ansel ). Newhall, Nancy

San Francisco:: American Trust Co, 1954. 1st edition. Promotional piece for American Trust Co. Spiral bound stiff printed photographic wraps. Owner's signature lightly written at top of front cover. Book is in fine condition. Contained in original mailer box, printed with maritime scene. Black & white photographs by Adams. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$95.00
12) DEATH VALLEY
(Adams, Ansel). Newhall, Nancy and Kirk, Ruth

San Francisco:: 5 Associates, (1954.). Fourth edition, 1970. Printed photographic wraps. Very good. Black & white and color photos by Adams. Maps by Edith Hamlin. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$5.00
13) PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE SOUTHWEST
Adams, Ansel & Powell, Lawrence Clark

Boston:: New York Graphic Society, 1976. 1st edition. Cloth. Dust jacket a bit soiled. A good copy of a scarce title. Bookplate. Black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)



$50.00
14) FIAT LUX: THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA. A Centennial Publication of the University of California
Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall

New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. First edition. Cloth. Some wear to dust jacket with price corner cut, slight yellowing to edges of pages, else very good condition. Black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$75.00
15) MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES. Introduction by Francis Henry Taylor
Adams, Henry

New York:: The Heritage Press, 1957. Heritage club edition. Cloth in slipcase. Near fine in slipcase. Black & white illustrations with photographs by Samuel Chamberlain. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$15.00
16) THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS. Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby
Adams, Henry

New York:: The Heritage Press, 1942. The Heritage Club edition. Cloth in slipcase. Fine. Black & white illustrations by Samuel Chamberlain. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$15.00
17) DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN HISTORY. R. V. Coleman, Managing Editor
Adams, James Truslow

NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. 1st edition. 6 volumes bound in blue cloth. No dust jackets. Volume IV with a slight cover stain. Else a very nice complete set w/ index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$95.00
18) HOMEBODIES
Addams, Charles

NY:: Simon & Schuster, 1954. 1st printing. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Owner's signature. Black & white and color illustrations by Addams throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$50.00
19) THINK SMALL
Addams, Charles et al

(n.p.):: Volkswagen of America, 1967. 1st ed. Printed paper over boards. A collection of cartoons featuring the Volkswagen Beetle/Front inner hinge seperated. Some soil and wear. Good. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$10.00
20) THE ART OF THE PITTI PALACE. With a Short History of the Building of the Palace, and Its Owners, and an Appreciation of Its Treasures
Addison, Julia de Wolf

Boston:: L. C. Page, 1903. 1st edition. Fourth impression. Decorated cloth binding. Top edge gilt. Two and a half pages of notes on blanks at back of book. Near fine condition. 40 tipped in sepia illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$25.00
Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations