Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from The Curiosity Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Travels of a Lady's Maid FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
A.B

Boston: L.C. Page & Company Publishers, 1908 Good+/No Jacket Pictorial endpapers; advertisements for new fiction at rear. Moderate cover edgewear, including tiny hole in cloth at front fore edge; spine a little sunned. Few light brown stains to front endpaper; small inkblot and inked-out (?)prior owner information inside rear cover. Interior otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Mr. Quill's Crusade FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abbe, George

New York: Island Press Cooperative, Inc. , 1948 Very Good/Good- ". . .[A] dynamic, hard-hitting novel, based on actual facts and incidents, which reveals the true face of Anti-Semitism in America." SIGNED by the author on front endpaper. Moderate wear to cover extremities; bottom corners bumped. Clean and tight in moderately worn and discolored dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Everyday Mysteries: Secrets of Science in the Home FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abbot, Charles Greeley

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930 Ex-Library. Part of The Young People's Shelf of Science series, edited by E.E. Slosson. Original copyright 1923. Illustrated with black-and-white plates. Reading copy with very heavily worn exterior, hinge repair cloth, and library marks and bookplate to endpapers. Interior with occasional faint stains; binding intact.. Hard Cover. Fair-. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Force FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1873. Green cloth; gilt title and spine.Early reprint; first published 1872. Part of the "Science for the Young" series. With numerous wonderful vintage engravings depicting forces of nature and tools/machinery. Advertisements for "Interesting Books for the Young" in rear. Cover extremities heavily worn and lightly frayed, with cloth at upper front spine beginning to split; boards moderately scuffed, lightly soiled. Binding tight; one sig... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Introduction to Modern Standard Arabic Pronunciation and Writing FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abboud, Peter F.; Bezirgan, Najm A.; Erwin, Wallace M. Et al

Ann Arbor: Department of Near Eastern Studies, University of Michigan . 1968. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good Workbook style, with writing drill spaces in rear; typewriter-style text. Few very light cover stains and edgewear. Interior clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Marriage in Islam: A Manual FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abdul-Rauf, Muhammad

Jericho, New York: Exposition Press, Inc. , 1972 Cloth. Illustrated with black-and-white ceremonial photographs. INSCRIBED/SIGNED by author, who was Director of the Islamic Center, Washington, D.C., on front endpaper. Light discoloration to hinge area of endpapers (glue used in manufacturing). Two small light brown stains to rear panel of dust jacket. Otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Ancient Views on the Origins of Life FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abel, Ernest L

Rutherford, New Jersey: Farleigh Dickinson University Press , 1973 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Clean, tight, and unworn, but with library marks as follows: small spine sticker shadow; faint inkstamps to all page edge blocks; bookplate affixed to inside cover; and pocket- and small sticker removal scars to inside rear cover.. Ex-Library First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) Boners FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abingdon, Alexander, Compiler

New York: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc.. Good/No Jacket. 1931. Hard Cover. "Being a Collection of Schoolboy Wisdom, or Knowledge as It is Sometimes Written, Compiled from Classrooms and Examination Papers." Exterior in fair condition: orange cover cloth of rear board and margins of front board bleached and faded; light rubbing to extremities. Interior very good plus, clean, intact, and unworn. Neat prior owner inscription on front endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) A Hundred [100] Years of Music FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abraham, Gerald

Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1966 Cloth. Third edition, copyright 1964. Originally published 1938, with a second revised edition in 1949. A full account of the history of music from the death of Beethoven to the present day. This third edition incorporates some corrrections of fact, further enlarges the bibliography and chronology, and adds some comment on developments in musical techniques in the fourteen years since the last revision. Clean and tight in a lightly-to-moderately edgeworn dust ja... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
10) Four Hundred [400] Games for School, Home, and Playground FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Acker, Ethel F

Dansville, New York: F.A. Owen Publishing Company , 1923 Pictorial cloth. With wonderful vintage black-and-white photographs, some music, and diagrams. Binding slightly shaken. Light-to-moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Few tiny spots of soil to cover cloth. Prior owner name at upper front endpaper. Otherwise clean and intact.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Good-Bye for the Present--A Story of Two Childhoods: Milly 1878-88 & Ellen 1913-24 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Acland, Eleanor

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935 The author contrasts her childhood years with those of her daughter. With an Introduction by George Trevelyan. Front dust jacket flap has been clipped and pasted to front endpaper. Library marks: bookplate inside front cover; inkstamp to inside rear cover; inconspicuous remnants of "date due" slip and pocket strip removal; single spine letter. Otherwise clean, tight, and unworn.. Ex-Library First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Exhibition Dunoyer De Segonzac: May 3 - June 4, 1966 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
[Acquavella Galleries]

New York: Acquavella Galleries,Inc. , 1966. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated with black-and-white photograph of author and twenty-eight color reproductions of the works. Upper portion of front cover and spine darkened; light edgewear to cover. Interior clean and intact.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) What Marx Really Said FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Acton, H.B

New York: Schocken Books, 1971. Very Good+. Part of "What They Really Said" Series. Copyright 1967. Faint cover wear; clean and tight.. ISBN: 0805203109. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Art of Paul Verlaine FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adam, Antoine

New York: New York University Press , 1963. Cloth. Good+/Good. Ex-Library First Edition. Originally published by Hatier, in Paris, under the title "Verlaine." Translated by Carl Morse. Light rubbing to cover extremities. Prior owner inscription front endpaper. Library marks: pocket-removal remnants rear endpaper; inkstamps to all page blocks; embossed library seal title page; spine label to dust jacket. Otherwsie clean and tight in a lightly rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
15) Yosemite and the Range of Light FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adams, Ansel

This volume of 116 magnificent photographs Ansel Adams took of Yosemite and the surrounding area has become a classic in the ... read more

Boston: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown and Company, 1989. Oblong format. Tenth printing; original copyright 1979. With an Introduction entitled "Yosemite: The Seeing Eye and the Written Word" by Paul Brooks. Collection of Adams' stunning photographs of the region.. ISBN: 082121523X. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by The Author. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Dialect Ballads FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adams, Charles Follen

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. Illustrated brown cloth, gilt title and spine. Early reprint; copyright 1887. Black-and-white text drawings. Many of these poems, "expressed in homely, Anglo-Teutonic verse," appeared in "Harper's Magazine," "The Detroit Free Press," and other publications. In the preface, the author states that this book was meant to be a companion volume to "Leedle Yawcob Strauss, and Other Poems." Moderate-to-heavy rubbing of cover extremi... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) [American Statesmen] Charles Francis Adams, by his Son FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adams, Charles Francis

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1900 Original navy blue cloth; gilt decoration and series title to cover; gilt spine lettering. Part of American Statesmen Series by this publisher, edited by John T. Morse, Jr. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities, with somewhat heavier wear to cloth at spine tips. Stain of former spine label and spine lettering are present. Moderate scuffing to rear board. Other library marks: small library sticker and pocket affixed to inside rear cover; small remnant strip whe... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) The Cross in the Cell, or, The Way of Salvation Explained to a Prisoner Awaiting Execution FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adams, D.D., Nehemiah

Boston: Congregational Publishing Society, 1866 Very Good/No Jacket. Sixth edition. Brick-red cloth covered boards, gilt spine. Author was Senior Pastor of Union Church, Columbus Avenue, Boston. Some irregular faint staining of cover cloth; spine slightly darkened; light rubbing of extremities. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) High Falcon & Other Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adams, Leonie

New York: The John Day Company, 1929 Descriptive paragraph from dust jacket has been clipped and pasted to front free endpaper. About 3" of front board fore edge and 1/4" of rear fore edge scraped. Portions of spine lettering rubbed away. Extremities otherwise very lightly rubbed. Library marks are small and fairly unobtrusive: spine lettering (three digits); small red "discarded" inkstamp to title page, margins of first and last text pages and page 39, and inside rear cover; embossed ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Afro- American Literature: Nonfiction FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adams, William, Conn, Peter, and Slepian, Barry, Editors

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970 Very Good-. A selection of nonfiction pieces by well-known African-American writers. Illustrated with small black-and-white photo portraits. Light cover edgewear.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (91)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: