Authors starting with A from Dale's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dale's Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Dale's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 394
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
The Big Sky
|
|
|
Time-Life Books, 1980. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in No D/J jacket. Slight soiling and creasing to top right corner of covers and pages, otherwise clean and tight inside. Classic novel of the people who explored and settled in the American Rockies. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pen Pictures of Early Pioneer Life in Upper Canada
|
|
|
Coles, 1979. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light edge wear, light creasing to covers. Small amt of corner curl. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Facsimile of 1905 publication. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Papa Hemingway
|
|
|
Random House NY, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good in Fair jacket. Edge of jacket has chipping, small tears and general wear, front flap is separated from rest of jacket. Inside is unmarked, binding is tight. BOMC edition. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Radio Amateur's Handbook
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Cross Is Heaven
|
|
|
World Christian Books, 1956. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge wear to covers, covers lightly age browned, inside flap of front cover is price clipped. Pages are lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked and tightly bound. 93 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Wings And Stings
|
|
|
T. Nelson & Sons, 1880. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Reddish brown decorative boards show some edge and corner wear and some age dulling. First and last page show moderate age browning, remaining pages lightly age browned. Presentation to prev owner written on first page. Text... 109 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
One Hundred Cases for Survival After Death
|
|
|
London: T. Werner Laurie, 1943. First edition. . Hard cover. Fair. No dust jacket. Boards show some edge wear, corner rolling and faded dusty appearance. Hinge cracked at title page. Pages age browned, no markings to text. 204 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Norman Conquest of England Vol. 1
|
|
|
Everyman's Library, J M Dent, unkn. pub circa 1927. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Red boards show light age dulling, light lean to spine. Pages show some age browning. No markings to text, good binding. 364 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
AAA France Travelbook
|
|
|
AAA Publishing, 2006. 3rd ed. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight scuffing to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. AAA France Travelbook. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Just My Poems from Me to You
|
|
|
Passage Print and Litho Ltd.,, 1987. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge wear and slight corner curl to covers. Notation on title page written and signed by author. No markings to text, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. 100 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The New Catechist Handbook
|
|
|
Catechist, 1997. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out, as new in appearance. Trade paperback (US). Stapled binding. 32 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Imitation of Christ
|
|
|
This 15th-century meditation on the spiritual life influenced Thomas More, St. Ignatius Loyola, Thomas Merton, Pope John Paul... read more
Image, 1955. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+ with some edge and corner wear to covers. Clean and unmarked text, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Mass Market paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. Image Classic. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
COLOMBES DU ROI-SOLEIL T05 (LES): LE RÃVE D'ISABEAU
|
|
|
Flammarion, 2007. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with front cover showing gentle curling towards right side page ends. Clean and unmarked inside and out. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. 298 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
On the Role of Spirituality in Pursuing a Personally Satisfying Lifestyle
|
|
|
Rosedog Press, 2003. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight edge wear to covers. Clean and unmarked inside and out, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. 74 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Catch Me If You Can
|
|
|
Frank Abagnale was possibly the world's most talented con artist. A high school dropout, Abagnale amassed millions of dollars... read more
Putnam Publishing Group, 1980. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Jacket has some edge wear incl. a 1/4" tear at bottom front. Some age browning, light wrinkling to jacket, overall worn appearance. Pages are lightly age browned, prev. owner's name on f.e.p. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Catch Me If You Can
|
|
|
Frank Abagnale was possibly the world's most talented con artist. A high school dropout, Abagnale amassed millions of dollars... read more
Grosset & Dunlap, 1980. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Price-clipped jacket shows some edge wear, incl. 3/4" tear at front bottom edge. Prev. owner's name written on first page. No markings to text, tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
American myths-eight stories-Amerikanische Mythen
|
|
|
Germany: DTV, 1999. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light soiling to covers. Prev owner info written on first page. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. 251 p. Parallell text. English on left, German on right, for all 8 stories. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Principles of Christian Worship
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1966. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers lightly worn, text is unmarked, binding is tight. 196 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
A History of Celibacy
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear. Jacket spine shows light horizontal crease about 1/4 from top edge. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 559 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Shepherds After My Own Heart
|
|
|
The Wesley Press, 1983. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light edge wear, a little light rubbing. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. 116 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (294)Fine or New (63)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (66)$5-10 (179)
$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)Paperback (194)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (157)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
Canada (394)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

