Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-$1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (31)
With photos (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (69)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
AMERICAN CATTLE
New York Taintor Brothers & Co 1868., 1868 Octavo original green cloth pictorially stamped & lettered in gilt showing modest use. Well illustrated with engravings. First Taintor edition - same year as edition by Orange Judd. A highly regarded book on the American cattle industry. [Adams, RAM PAGING HERD #33] Important. US $75 / $100 Ca. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$175.00
|
| 2) |
THE 1983 WESTERN WILDERNESS CALENDAR
Salt Lake City: Dream Garden, 1982., 1982 First edition. Images SIGNED by William Eastlake & Lawrence Clark Powell at their pages - as well as four of the leading photographers including: on the cover [John Telford], [Tom Till] signs at the Edward Abbey's contribution & at McGuane's, [Fred Hirschmann] at the Frank Waters page & [Chris Wangsgard] at the John Nichols page. A fine, fresh copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 3) |
CACTUS COUNTRY
New York: TIME-LIFE BOOKS (1973)., 1973 The True First Edition in 'The American Wilderness Series' with text by the self-proclaimed desert rat, Edward Abbey. A fine, tight copy, issued without dustwrapper. With one only hourglass at the bottom of the last page of text. A near fine copy wi th a lightly faded spine [no dustwrapper] & lightly rubbed tips.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
CACTUS COUNTRY
NY: TIME-LIFE BOOKS (1973)., 1973 The True First Edition in 'The American Wilderness Series' with text by the self-proclaimed desert rat, Edward Abbey. A fine, tight copy, issued without dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 5) |
THE 1983 WESTERN WILDERNESS CALENDAR
Salt Lake City: Dream Garden, 1982., 1982 First edition. Images SIGNED by William Eastlake & Lawrence Clark Powell at their pages - as well as four of the leading photographers including: on the cover [John Telford], [Tom Till] signs at the Edward Abbey's contribution & at McGuane's, [Fred Hirschmann] at the Frank Waters page & [Chris Wangsgard] at the John Nichols page. A fine, fresh copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$67.50
|
| 6) |
BEYOND FORGET: REDISCOVERING THE PRAIRIES. Signed
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1986 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the half-title. A fine copy in the publisher's green cloth covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 260 pp. An elegaic tribute to Canada's West.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 7) |
DALLAS DROP
New York: Morrow, (1989)., 1989 First edition. Abshire's first mystery & first book. 8vo., pp. 276. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 8) |
Q.B.L. or The Bride's Reception: Being A Short Cabalistic Treatise On The Nature And Use Of The Tree Of Life
Chicago: Printed for the Author, 1922 First edition of Achad's most important book. Ex-Libris Aleister Crowley. Extraordinary Presentation Copy Inscribed By Frater Achad: "To my Beloved Father / 666 / in the hope that this, my / first book, may meet with / his approval / 777". 8vo., 106 pp + 43pp. + 4 colour plates (including frontispiece) + 1 folded black & white diagram. Limited Edition: #2 of 250 signed copies. THE MOST IMPORTANT POSSIBLE ASSOCIATION COPY. Black paper-covered boards, l... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$44,400.00
|
| 9) |
FIRST LIGHT
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1989)., 1989 first edition. 8vo. Uncorrected Proof. Fne in wrappers.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 10) |
THE HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO GALAXY
London: Arthur Barker, 1979., 1979 An exceptionally fine, fresh copy of the True First Hardcover & First UK edition of this comedy/science fiction cult classic. Developed by Adams from the successful radio series of the same name in March of 1978. The PAN mass market pbk was publishe d September, 1979 & the Harmony Books First US in 1980. The eponymous film by Touchstone Pictures was released Internationally April 05, 2005. 8vo., 159pp., the boards & pages are pristine. The correctly unpriced &a... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,275.00
|
| 11) |
ASTROLOGY: YOUR PLACE IN THE STARS. Signed
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1930 First Edition. A near fine, fresh copy in a very good original dustwrapper showing light use with a 1" chip on the back panel. Inscribed by Adams on the front free endpaper: "Subscribed to Mr. George H. Gregory / with best of wishes of / Evangeline Adams / May 1930". large 8vo. xiv + 528 pp.. original bright blue cloth with gilt title to spine & front cover, Illustrated in B&W, with charts. Published under the Adams's name, the book was li... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,150.00
|
| 12) |
A LOVE OF READING. REVIEWS OF CONTEMPORARY FICTION
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (2001)., 2001 First Edition. A fine copy in blue cloth, silver titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 304 pp. Incisive reviews on Mordecai Richler, Anita Brookner, Peter Carey, Brian Moore et al.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 13) |
THE WAR OF THE ROSES
New York: Warner Books (1981)., 1981 First Edition. 8vo. A Near fine copy in dustwrapper. Basis for the film starring Michael Douglas.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 14) |
A DELICATE BALANCE
New York: Atheneum, 1966 First Edition of Albee's pulitzer prize-winning play. A near fine copy in black cloth, (faint minor stain to bottom edge), gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 172 pp. Adapted for the stage with Jessica Tandy, Hume Cronyn and Marian Seldes. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 15) |
SEVEN CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS
Austin: University of Texas, (1966)., 1966 First Edition. A fine copy in the original mustard cloth covered boards, morocco-style black and gold label on the spine in a fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 175 pp. Inciteful essays on Edward Albee's, Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf, Heller' s, Catch-22, Henry Miller's, Tropic Of Cancer and Capricorn, William Golding as pedagogue and Nathaniel West's, Miss Lonelyhearts.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 16) |
THE STILLWATER TRAGEDY
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1880., 1880 First edition. 8vo., pp. 324. Original decorated blue cloth. A very good or better copy showing a bit of light rubbing at the extremities. One of the earliest American stories of "Detection". BAL 307. Wright III 54. Blake 212 Labor.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$100.00
|
| 17) |
INSCRIBED PHOTOGRAPH. [ASTRONAUT - PILOT OF THE APOLLO 11 LUNAR LANDING MISSION]
N.P., N.D. [C: 1969], 1969 Excellent 8"x10" color photograph of the youthful Aldrin in mission space suit with is right hand resting on his helmet & the lunar surface in the background. Inscribed to the recipient & signed in full, "Buzz Aldrin" over his likeness. Nicely matte d & glazed.. Signed by Author(s). ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$350.00
|
| 18) |
Q.B.L. or The Bride's Reception: Being A Short Cabalistic Treatise On The Nature And Use Of The Tree Of Life. Signed
Chigago: Printed for the Author, 1922 First edition of Achad's most important book. Ex-Libris Aleister Crowley. Extraordinary Presentation Copy Inscribed By Frater Achad: "To my Beloved Father / 666 / in the hope that this, my / first book, may meet with / his approval / 777". 8vo., 106 pp + 43pp. + 4 colour plates (including frontispiece) + 1 folded black & white diagram. Limited Edition: #2 of 250 signed copies. THE MOST IMPORTANT POSSIBLE ASSOCIATION COPY. Black paper-covered boards, l... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$44,400.00
|
| 19) |
THE EYE IN THE TRIANGLE. An Interpretation of Aleister Crowley. Signed
Saint Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1970., 1970 Presentation Copy. 8vo., A near fine copy in the publisher's black cloth, gilt - in a lightly used dustwrapper. Regardie has warmly inscribed this book to Ursula Greville: "For Ursula / who did some editing on this magnum opus / Love, Francis." {Re gardie dedicated AHA! to Ursula Greville a 'loving, generous, devoted friend of many years who, like Aleister Crowley changed the entire course of my life.'} This is a stated First E... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$2,500.00
|
| 20) |
THE TREE OF LIFE, A STUDY IN MAGIC
London: Rider & Co., 1932., 1932 Presentation Copy To Hereward Carrington. First edition. large 8vo, 286 pp, A very good copy [some shelf wear & wear at the head & heel of the spine]in publisher's black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrated, 3 beautiful multicolor plates, 6 other illustrations. The Occult , Mysticism, Aleister Crowley, Magic , Philosophy , Religion , Golden Dawn , OTO , Jewish Folklore , the Kabbala / Quabala, etc. Presentation Copy - Hereward Carrington (1880-1958) ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,750.00
|









