Authors starting with A from One for the Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 191
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
When We Were Very Young Vo. 5153
|
|
|
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. Poor/No Jacket as Issued. 1934. Copyright Edition. Soft Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Tan coverw/blk. title and other lettering. Chipping and spotting to front and back. Also, on front, says, "Not to be Introduced into the British Empire and U.S.A." Pages are yellowed from age. Spotting on several of the page which not detract from the wonderful poems and illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Romantic Story of the Mayflower Pilgrims
|
|
|
L. C. Page. Very Good/N/A. 1911. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Some light soiling/fading to the covers, mild edge wear. No missing photo's. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Practical Forestry
|
|
|
George Routledge & and Sons. Very Good/N/A. 1924. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Covers have some wear and light soiling. Interior is clean with no marks, binding is still fairly tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sivananda's Gospel of Divine Life
|
|
|
Sivananda Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. Hard Cover. 5½ x 7½ 0949971804 Book is in great condition, cover has some slight shelf wear. 799 pages. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Telephone: An Account of the Phenomena of Electricity, Magnetism, and Sound, as Involved in It's Action
|
|
|
Lee& Shepard. Good/N/A. 1877. 1st. Hard Cover. 4½ x 6 Green covers are rubbed along the edges with some fraying at the top and bottom of the spine, corners bumped, what appears to be silverfishing covers roughly half of the spine, light soiling. Binding is solid, no cracks or loose pages although there is a partial split in the crease of the rear end paper. Some pages have unidentified brown spotting, does not appear to be foxing. Text is easily legible even under the spotting. Pages are ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Hropshire Lad
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1935. Decortive Leather Bound. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fold-out illustration is initialed by by Edward W. Wilson. There is a tiny crease at top of page which does not effect the illustration. Some wrinkling to inside front board. Binding is cracked at top and bottom of spine, but remains tight. Rubbing to spine and gilt stamped title. Leather boards are bright and clean. Interior pages are clean and as new. Slipcase is sunned ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Collected Plays of A. E. Housman
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Jonathan Cape. Very Good/Good +. 1960. Hard Cover. 5 x 8 Dust cover in mylar, has some light edgewear and chipping. Book has some light rubbing around the edges, previous owners imprint, binding is solid. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Flora of the Sudan
|
|
|
Thomas Murby & Co.. Good/N/A. 1929. Cloth. 5 x 8 Blue cloth covers have some shelf wear and some discoloring to the front cover. Previous owner's inscription on first page. Binding is tight, pagers are clean and not marked. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Plutarch's Lives
|
|
|
The Chesterfield Society. Good/N/A. Three-Quarter Leather. 5 x 7½ Plutarch's Lives, Complete 5 volume set, no dates in the volumes but the estimated publishing date is around 1900. Set is a limited edition limited to 750 copies. All 5 volumes have wear to the covers. Volume 1 is has some cracking to the spine and some pieces of the marble covered board are torn in addition to the other cover wear. Each volume is generally frayed around the edges and has rubbing to the marbled boards. Each volum... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
Across Coveted Lands or A Journey From Flushing (Holland) to Calcutta, Overland [Vol.1]
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons. Poor/No Jacket. 1903. No Other Date Appears (1st). Decorative Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B002DLY9ME Boards are soiled and stained. Pieces missing from ends of spine. Fraying chipping along board edges. Ex Libris label on inside front boards. Pages are clean without foxing. Binding is weak, but intact w/thread showing. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 11) |
Emin Pasha and the Rebellion at the Equator
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner Sons. Good+/No Jacket. 1890. First Edition. Pictoral Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A story of nine months experience in the last of the Soudan Provinces with revision and co-operation by Henry M. Stanley. With map in pocket attached to back board and numerous illustrations. Green rubbed boards with Pasha standing in board. Gilt on front and spine. Frayed edges to spine and some light silverfishing at bottom above Scribner. Previous owner'... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 12) |
Holy Deadlock
|
|
|
Penguin. Good. 1955. Soft Cover. 4 x 6 B000XCTEQ6 Good condition, moderate reading wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Mother of Jesus: Her Problems and Glory
|
|
|
George H. Doran Company. Good/N/A. 1925. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Spine is slightly cocked, covers have some light shelf wear, light bumping and rubbing. Front cover title pastedown is foxed. Some light foxing throughout the interior. Outside page ends have spotting/soiling. Page edges have some light soiling/foxing. Pages are not dry or brittle. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Loyalty on the Frontier
|
|
|
R. P. Studley and Co.. Fair/N/A. 1863. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Covers are sunned along the spine, corners are bumped and rubbed, edges have rubbing in spots and a quarter inch of the top end of the spine is chipped away. Book plate from Drury College Library on inside front cover. No other ex-library marks. Binding is in good shape. Significant foxing on every page throughout, text is still legible. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
Reminiscences of Adventure and Service
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good/No Jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boardsw/gilt title on front and spine. The back cover , front edges and spine are mottled; otherwise . Blank bookplate on inside board. Binding is a bit loose but very much intact. Text is clean. Photos throughout. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.25
|
|
| 16) |
Gleanings from the Scriptures: Man's Total Depravity
|
|
|
Moody Press. Very Good/N/A. 1969. Cloth. Covers have some light shelf wear around the edges. Previous owners name and name of book inked on outside page edges. Previous owners name also inked on inside front cover and two very small ink scribbles on ffep. Some underlining in the first half of the book. Binding is still tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
Steely Dan, Complete to AJA
|
|
|
Columbia Pictures Publications. Good/N/A. 1981. Soft Cover. 9 x 12 0898980194 Book has moderate wear, bumped corners, lightly soiled covers, light spine creasing with a small tear at the top. Pages are clear and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Superman the Movie Souvenir Book
|
|
|
Warner Bros.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1978. Pictoral Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Color photograph of Christopher Reeves (as Superman) on front. Bio on the stars of the movie. Color photographs of scenes from the original movie. This copy is bright and clean with the slightest of creasing to spine. Protected in plastic sleeve with board. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Guide to Investigating Illegal Firearms Trafficking
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: U.S. Dpeartment of the Treasury. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1997. Not Stated. Spiral Bound. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue cover w/yellow U.S. Teasury badge and white title. Without names, bookplates or other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
IL GIRO D'ITALIA- ROMA - A Conversation Workbook
|
|
|
Very Good. 1979. Soft Cover. 4 x 7 B000NCYITO Very good copy, has only slight shelf wear. No markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)Fine or New (25)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (166)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (191)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
